Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Creation of a gothic play script about sexual prejudice against sapphism
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สาวิตา ดิถียนต์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Dramatic Arts (ภาควิชาศิลปการละคร)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ศิลปการละคร
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1090
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษากลวิธีการเขียนบทละครหญิงรักหญิงและศึกษาการสร้างสรรค์บทละครประเภทกอธิก (gothic) ที่นำเสนอประเด็นอคติทางเพศที่มีต่อหญิงรักหญิง ผู้วิจัยใช้แนวคิดองค์ประกอบวรรณกรรมกอธิกของ โรเบิร์ต แฮร์ริส (Robert Harris) เป็นแนวคิดหลักในการสร้างสรรค์บทละคร เนื่องจากผู้วิจัยต้องการนำเสนอประเด็นอคติทางเพศผ่านสัญญะความเป็น ‘ผี’ และ ‘การหลอกหลอน’ โดยกระบวนการเขียนบทละครนั้นผู้วิจัยตั้งต้นจากการศึกษาและวิเคราะห์ปัญหาอคติทางเพศที่หญิงรักหญิงประสบในชีวิตประจำวันทั้งอดีตและปัจจุบันในการกำหนดแก่นเรื่อง (theme) จากนั้นผู้วิจัยจึงสร้างบทละครเรื่อง ใครในบ้าน โดยแบ่งตัวเรื่องออกเป็นสองเส้นเรื่อง เส้นเรื่องหลักนำเสนอความรักของหญิงรักหญิงในปัจจุบัน ส่วนเส้นเรื่องรองนำเสนอเรื่องราวความรักของหญิงรักหญิงในอดีตที่กลายเป็นโศกนาฎกรรม ซึ่งผู้วิจัยใช้วิธีการเชื่อมสองเส้นเรื่องนี้ด้วยสิ่งของสำคัญที่ปรากฎในอดีตและยังคงอยู่มาจนปัจจุบันเพื่อแสดงให้เห็นว่าปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นในอดีตนั้นยังคงมีอยู่ แม้ว่าในปัจจุบันปัญหาที่หญิงรักหญิงประสบจะไม่ร้ายแรงเท่าในอดีตแต่อคติที่เกิดขึ้นในอดีตนั้นยังไม่หายไปและยังสร้างความหวาดกลัวให้กับผู้ที่เป็นหญิงรักหญิงอยู่ บทละครเรื่องนี้ได้ถูกนำไปจัดแสดงและเก็บข้อมูลผู้ชมผ่านแบบสอบถาม ผลการศึกษาพบว่า บทละครสามารถสื่อสารประเด็นความรักของหญิงรักหญิงและอคติทางเพศกับผู้ชมได้ แต่สัญญะความเป็น ‘ผี’ ที่ผู้วิจัยต้องการสื่อสารถึงอคติทางเพศนั้นยังไม่สามารถสื่อถึงผู้ชมได้อย่างชัดเจน อันเนื่องมาจากกลวิธีในการสื่อสารบทสนทนาต่าง ๆ ผ่านตัวละครนั้น ผู้วิจัยยังนำเสนอด้วยน้ำเสียงที่ประนีประนอมเกินไป ตัวละครเอกของเรื่องควรเจอสภาวะเจ็บปวดมากกว่านี้เพื่อสื่อเรื่องของอคติทางเพศซึ่งเป็นเรื่องที่จริงจังและเจ็บปวดของหญิงรักหญิง และองค์ประกอบศิลป์เป็นสิ่งที่สำคัญอย่างมากในการช่วยนำเสนอความเป็นกอธิกและช่วยให้ประเด็นที่ต้องการนำเสนอชัดเจนขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research is to study the strategies of a play script about Sapphic, women who love women, and to study the creation of a Gothic play script that presents the issue of gender bias in sapphism. The concept of Gothic literary elements of Robert Harris was used as the main element to develop the play script which the issue of gender bias is presented through the symbolism of "ghosts" and "haunting." In the process of writing the play script, the researcher begins by studying and analyzing the problems of gender bias that women who love women have faced in their daily lives, both in the past and the present, as to emphasis the theme of the play. The play script "Khrai Nai Ban" was created into two storylines. The main storyline portrays the love of women who love women in the present parallel with the second storyline that presents the love tragedy of another female couple who lived in the past. The analysis of questionnaires answered by the audiences who saw the performance that developed from this play script shows that the play can communicate the issues of women who love women and gender bias, however, the symbolic of "ghost" in the play that was intended to represent the gender could not successfully delivered the message to audiences due to an overly conciliatory tone of the play. The protagonist should have encountered more pain to convey the seriousness and pain of the issue of gender bias for women who love women. Additionally, the art elements are deemed crucial in helping to convey the gothic theme and help to clarify the point intended to be presented.
Creative Commons License