Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Writing a theatre script to promote self acceptance and confidence in adolescents
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรรัตน์ ดำรุง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Dramatic Arts (ภาควิชาศิลปการละคร)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ศิลปการละคร
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.344
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษากลวิธีการเขียนบทละครเวทีสำหรับเยาวชนช่วงวัยรุ่น อายุ 12-15 ปี โดยมุ่งเน้นการส่งเสริมการยอมรับตนเองและความมั่นใจของวัยรุ่นผ่านบทละครเวที ผ่านการทบทวนวรรณกรรมที่เกี่ยวข้องใน 5 ประเด็นหลัก ได้แก่ การเขียนบทละครตามแบบฉบับ, แนวทางการเขียนบทละครสำหรับเยาวชน, เกมออนไลน์, พัฒนาการของวัยรุ่นตอนต้น, และการทำงานร่วมกับเยาวชนในโครงการแก่นอีสานวัฒน์ เพื่อค้นหาสาระสำคัญที่เชื่อมโยงกับกลุ่มเป้าหมาย จากนั้นผู้วิจัยได้พัฒนาบทละครร่าง "ไอ้หัวกล่อง" ร่วมกับผู้กำกับและนักแสดงจนได้บทละครที่ใช้สำหรับการทดลองอ่านในกลุ่มเยาวชนในพื้นที่จังหวัดขอนแก่น ผลการศึกษาพบว่า บทละครสามารถสื่อสารประเด็นการยอมรับตนเองและการเห็นคุณค่าในตนเองได้ แต่ยังจำเป็นต้องพัฒนาบทให้มีความสมบูรณ์มากขึ้น โดยเฉพาะเรื่องย่อที่เป็นส่วนสำคัญของการกำหนดทิศทางเรื่อง แม้ว่าบทละครในขั้นตอนนี้จะยังไม่สมบูรณ์ แต่การทดลองอ่านและรับฟังความคิดเห็นจากเยาวชนช่วยให้ผู้วิจัยสามารถเข้าใจถึงความต้องการของกลุ่มเป้าหมายและปรับปรุงบทละครได้ดียิ่งขึ้น นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า บทละครสามารถพัฒนาเป็นเครื่องมือในการทำงานร่วมกับเยาวชนในฐานะฟาซิลิเตเตอร์ (Facilitator) โดยให้เยาวชนมีส่วนร่วมในการเขียนบทและกระบวนการฝึกทำละคร ซึ่งช่วยให้พวกเขาได้เรียนรู้การยอมรับตนเองและสร้างความมั่นใจในตนเองจากการฝึกฝนทำละคร
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research is to study the strategies of writing theatre script for youth aged 12-15, with a focus on promoting self-acceptance and confidence among adolescents through theatre script. The study was conducted through a review of relevant literature covering five main topics: Traditional playwriting, approaches to writing stage play for youth, online games, early adolescent development, and working with youth in the Kaen Isan Wat project to identify key themes that resonate with the target audience. Subsequently, the researcher developed the draft play "Ai Hua Kong" in collaboration with the director and actors to create a theatre script for a reading trial with youth in Khon Kaen Province. The results indicate that the play successfully communicates the themes of self-acceptance and self-worth, although the theatre script still needs further development, especially in the synopsis, which is essential for guiding the plot. While the theatre script is not yet complete, the trial reading and feedback from the youth helped the researcher understand the target audience's needs and improve the theatre script. Additionally, the theatre script can be developed as a tool for working with youth as facilitators, allowing them to participate in the writing and rehearsal process, which helps them learn self-acceptance and build confidence through theater practice.
Creative Commons License