Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ภาพแทนความเป็นไทยในแบบเรียนภาษาไทยในฐานะภาษาต่างประเทศของสาธารณรัฐเกาหลี
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Arthid Sheravanichkul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Thai Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1091
Abstract
This study aims to analyze the representation of Thainess constructed in Thai-as-a-foreign-language textbooks in the Republic of Korea and to examine the factors that influence the construction of these representations. Employing a qualitative research approach and content analysis, the study examines the sociocultural content of five Thai-as-a-foreign-language textbooks aligned with the Critical Foreign Languages policy of the Republic of Korea. The analysis revealed seven key dimensions of sociocultural content within the textbooks, including: language and language culture, people in Thai society, traditions and cultural heritage, Thai history, environmental geography, economy and tourism industry, and Thai politics and international relations. This sociocultural content contributes to the construction of the representation of Thainess; Thai identity in society arises from the integration of differences, politeness and face-saving to maintain interpersonal relationships, Thai Buddhism served as one of the social norms for Thai people, the monarchy served as the most revered institution and the spiritual anchor for the Thai people, and hospitality and openness towards tourists and those seeking to work in Thailand. The factors that influence the construction of the representation of Thainess in these Thai-as-foreign-language textbooks include language education policy in the Republic of Korea, which promotes education of critical foreign languages to enhance national competitiveness in economic and tourism industry cooperation, reduce youth unemployment, and promote Korean wave. Another factor is the sociocultural background of Korean learners, which differs from Thai society and culture in terms of religion and beliefs, social hierarchy and seniority, cultural similarities and differences, and gender issues. The textbooks aim to create cultural awareness among Korean learners to bridge cultural and social gaps, leading to communicate Thai language effectively. These factors, with learners playing a crucial role, contribute to the construction of the representation of Thainess in Thai- as-a-foreign-language textbooks.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อวิเคราะห์ภาพแทนความเป็นไทยที่ประกอบสร้างในหนังสือเรียนภาษาไทยในฐานะภาษาต่างประเทศของประเทศเกาหลีใต้ และเพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อภาพแทนความเป็นไทยเหล่านั้น โดยการศึกษานี้ได้เลือกใช้การศึกษาวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพที่จะวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาสังคมและวัฒนธรรมไทยในหนังสือเรียนภาษาไทยในฐานะภาษาต่างประเทศจำนวน 5 เล่มที่ใช้ภายใต้นโยบายการศึกษาภาษากลยุทธ์ของสาธารณรัฐเกาหลี ผลการศึกษาพบว่าหนังสือเรียนภาษาไทยในฐานะภาษาต่างประเทศมีเนื้อหาทางสังคมและวัฒนธรรมอยู่ทั้งหมด 7 มิติ ได้แก่ ภาษาและวัฒนธรรมภาษา คนในสังคมไทย ประเพณีและมรดกทางวัฒนธรรม ประวัติศาสตร์ไทย ภูมิศาสตร์สิ่งแวดล้อม เศรษฐกิจและอุตสาหกรรมการท่องเที่ยว และการเมืองไทยและความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ โดยเนื้อหาทางสังคมและวัฒนธรรมเหล่านี้นำไปสู่การประกอบสร้างภาพแทนความเป็นไทยให้เห็นว่าความหลากหลายทางวัฒนธรรมในสังคมไทยเกิดจากการก่อร่างจากความแตกต่างในสังคม ความสุภาพและการรักษาหน้าเพื่อเน้นในการรักษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างบุคคล ความเชื่อทางพุทธศาสนารูปแบบเฉพาะของไทยที่เป็นหนึ่งในบรรทัดฐานการใช้ชีวิตของคนไทย สถาบันพระมหากษัตริย์ที่ได้รับความเคารพเป็นอย่างสูงและเป็นศูนย์รวมจิตใจของพสกนิกรชาวไทย และความโอบอ้อมอารีและเปิดกว้างต่อนักท่องเที่ยวและผู้ที่จะทำงานในประเทศไทย โดยอิทธิพลที่นำไปสู่การนำเสนอภาพแทนความเป็นไทยในหนังสือเรียนภาษาไทยนี้มี 2 ปัจจัย ได้แก่ ปัจจัยทางนโยบายการศึกษาภาษาต่างประเทศที่ได้มีการส่งเสริมการศึกษาภาษากลยุทธ์ในสาธารณรัฐเกาหลี เพื่อเพิ่มความสามารถในการแข่งขันทางเศรษฐกิจ เพิ่มความร่วมมือทางอุตสาหกรรมการท่องเที่ยว ลดปัญหาการว่างงานในวัยรุ่น และส่งเสริมกระแสวัฒนธรรมเกาหลี อีกทั้งปัจจัยทางสังคมและวัฒนธรรมปูมหลังของผู้เรียนชาวเกาหลี ที่มีความแตกต่างระหว่างสังคมและวัฒนธรรมของประเทศไทยและสาธารณรัฐเกาหลีในด้านศาสนาและความเชื่อ ด้านสังคมชนชั้นและความอาวุโส และด้านสังคมที่มีความเหมือนและความแตกต่างทางวัฒนธรรม เนื่องจากหนังสือเรียนพยายามสร้างความตระหนักรู้ทางวัฒนธรรมให้แก่ผู้เรียนชาวเกาหลีเพื่อลดช่องว่างทางวัฒนธรรมและสังคมเพื่อนำไปสู่การสื่อสารที่มีประสิทธิภาพ โดยปัจจัยทั้งหมดนี้มีผู้เรียนเป็นส่วนสำคัญที่นำไปสู่การประกอบสร้างภาพแทนความเป็นไทยในหนังสือเรียนภาษาไทยในฐานะภาษาต่างประเทศ
Included in
History Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.