Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Coping with social bullying: creating performance art from narratives of personal experience
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรรัตน์ ดำรุง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Dramatic Arts (ภาควิชาศิลปการละคร)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ศิลปการละคร
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.345
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยทางศิลปะที่บูรณาการข้ามศาสตร์ระหว่างศิลปะแสดงสด กับศิลปะการละคร โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะสร้างผลงาน “ศิลปะแสดงสด”ด้วยสื่อศิลปะหลายรูปแบบ และประยุกต์ใช้กลวิธีของศิลปะการละคร ได้แก่ การเล่าเรื่อง และ การแสดง เพื่อนำเสนอผลงาน ศิลปะแสดงสด จากเรื่องเล่าส่วนตัวและความทรงจำ โดยกำหนดประเด็นหลักที่จะสื่อสาร ได้แก่ การกลับไปทบทวนสิ่งที่เกิดขึ้น ได้ทำความเข้าใจกับอดีต การเยียวยาและการรับรู้บริบทของ “ครอบครัว” ที่เป็นส่วนสำคัญในการสร้างพื้นที่ปลอดภัยเพื่อก้าวพ้นผ่านเวลาที่ยากลำบากผู้วิจัยคาดหวังว่าผลงาน “ศิลปะแสดงสด” ที่ใช้หลักของการเล่าเรื่องและการแสดงทางศิลปะการละคร จะสามารถสื่อสารและสร้างประสบการณ์การรับรู้ในการรับมือกับเหตุการณ์ร้าย ๆ ที่เกิดขึ้นจากการถูกกลั่นแกล้งทางสังคมให้กับผู้ชมแต่ละบุคคลในขณะชมการแสดง ทำให้เกิดแรงบันดาลใจ และ จะเป็นประโยชน์สำหรับผู้ชมในการรับรู้เรื่องราวที่เป็นประเด็นทางสังคมนำไปสู่การก้าวผ่านความรู้สึกอันเป็นทุกข์ของตนได้ทั้งในปัจจุบันและอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This Artistic research is an interdisciplinary study integrating live performance art with theatre arts. Its objective is to create a live performance art piece using diverse artistic mediums and applying theatrical techniques such as storytelling and acting. The work will present a live performance art, based on personal narratives and memories, focusing on the themes of revisiting past experiences, understanding the past, healing, and recognizing the context of "family" as a crucial element in creating a safe space to overcome difficult times.The researcher anticipates that the live performance art piece, utilizing storytelling and theatrical acting principles, will effectively communicate and create an empathetic experience for audience members regarding the negative impacts of social bullying. The performance art aims to inspire and empower viewers to understand this social issue, leading them to overcome their suffering, both presently and in the future.
Creative Commons License