Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The creation of a contemporary play based on Nora script
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรรัตน์ ดำรุง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Dramatic Arts (ภาควิชาศิลปการละคร)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ศิลปการละคร
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1092
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายในการศึกษา เพื่อวิเคราะห์และสังเคราะห์บทร้องคำพรัดโนรา ถอดองค์ความรู้และหาแก่นสาระหลักคำสอนอันเป็นหลักปฏิบัติที่โนรายึดถือในการดำเนินชีวิต และออกแบบและสร้างสรรค์ละครร่วมสมัยเพื่อสื่อสารหลักคำสอนที่แฝงฝังอยู่ในวิถีของโนรา อันมีความโดดเด่นในเรื่องการให้คติสอนใจ คุณธรรมจริยธรรม หลักการใช้ชีวิตตามแบบฉบับของโนรา ใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงสร้างสรรค์ทางศิลปะการแสดงที่เน้นการลงมือปฏิบัติ (Practice as Research) ด้วยกระบวนการละครแบบร่วมสร้างเป็นส่วนสำคัญ โดยเก็บข้อมูลจากผู้มีส่วนร่วมซึ่งเป็นนิสิตสาขาวิชาศิลปะการแสดง มีกระบวนการสร้างงานแบ่งออกเป็น 5 ระยะ คือ การพัฒนาประเด็น พัฒนาเรื่อง/บท พัฒนาการแสดง และนำเสนอผลงาน เพื่อนำเสนอแก่นสาระหลักของเรื่องคือ ความกตัญญู นำเสนอในรูปแบบละครลูกผสม (Hybrid Performance) ขนาดสั้นจำนวน 3 เรื่อง คือ บ้าน ครู และธรรมชาติ ใช้โครงสร้างการเล่นคำพรัดโนราแบบวิถีเดิมผสมผสานกับการเล่าเรื่องในวิถีใหม่ มาถ่ายทอดในมุมมองของความเป็นปัจจุบัน ผ่านประสบการณ์ ภูมิรู้ และทักษะของนักแสดง ด้วยการตีความใหม่ที่มีความลึกซึ้ง สร้างวิถีคิดใหม่ ที่มีความสัมพันธ์กันระหว่างนักแสดงกับผู้ชม ในลักษณะของละครเล่าเรื่องผสมผสานการรำ การร้อง แบบโนรา ใช้องค์ประกอบของดนตรีเพื่อเชื่อมการเปลี่ยนเรื่อง มีกลุ่มผู้ชมเป็นนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย ในจังหวัดสงขลา ทำหน้าที่เป็นผู้ประเมินด้วยการสนทนากลุ่ม จากการศึกษาพบว่า เนื้อหาและรูปแบบของการแสดงมีความสอดคล้องและสัมพันธ์กับบริบทในปัจจุบัน ทำให้ผู้ชมเกิดการเรียนรู้เรื่องราวของโนราที่มาจากบทคำพรัดได้ง่ายขึ้น ด้วยวิธีการเล่าที่สั้นและกระชับ ผสมผสานกับการนำองค์ประกอบของการแสดงโนรา ทั้งท่ารำ การร้องบท และดนตรี ทำให้ชวนติดตาม และในขณะเดียวกันละครก็สามารถสื่อสารแก่นเรื่องความกตัญญูได้ถึงแม้จะถูกนำเสนอผ่านการสร้างความหมายใหม่ก็ตาม นอกจากนี้ การนำบทคำพรัดมาวิเคราะห์ สังเคราะห์อีกครั้งเป็นกระบวนการหนึ่งที่จะยังทำให้บทคำพรัดยังมีการใช้-ดำรงอยู่ ทำซ้ำและขยายความเข้าใจในวงกว้าง เกิดการตีความ เรียนรู้ความหมายที่แท้จริงที่ซ่อนอยู่
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study develops a contemporary performance based on an analysis "Kham Prad," which are the sung verses that contain the core teachings and values of Nora, the Southern Thai folk performing art form. After examining the content and style of Kham Prad, the researcher designed an creative practice-based approach to develop and perform a contemporary play that would communicate Nora moral teachings while using key aspects of Nora performance culture. The research process involved six university students who used approaches from applied theatre and devised theatre to develop a play tied to to the Kham Prad theme of "gratitude" in relation to home, teachers and nature. The production process for this new play evolved through four stages: 1) exploring the Kam Prad theme of gratitude, 2) creating a performance structure tied to this theme, 3) creating a hybrid performance based on this theme that included elements of Nora with contemporary theatre, and 4) presenting. These four stages allowed the production process to create a new mode of storytelling for the traditional Nora performance structure that included participants' perspectives, experiences, knowledge, and skills. This new working process made the Nora concept of "gratitude" into a way of thinking that could link participating actors to local audiences in a story theatre form, combining dancing and singing in Nora style with modern theatre performance approaches. Familiar Nora musical elements marked transitions in the performance storyline. The Songkhla high school audiences evaluated the production in focus group discussions. This new approach to performance-making in Nora culture developed a new interpretation of gratitude toward family and ancestors that could better connect to young contemporary performers and audiences. This made it easier for research participants and audiences to engage the moral principles of Nora traditions. The engagement derived from framing participants own experiences and knowledge of Nora texts into short scenes and concise storytelling that were highlighted with familiar elements of Nora performance such as Nora dance moves, singing and music styles. The resulting theatre piece communicated the theme of gratitude even though it was presented through a focus on “inter-personl relationships” that emerged from devised theatre approach. This brought the moral concept of "gratitude" to young participans for them to analyze and re-interpret as they ree-created a new performance for new audiences to help them learn more about the core valuse of the Nora art form. The Nora script again is a process that will keep the Nora script still in use, alive, repetition, and expansion of understanding in wider range,resulting in interpretation and learning the true meaning behind it.
Creative Commons License