Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The creation of contemporary lam mu performance: a story of Nang Ai
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรรัตน์ ดำรุง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Dramatic Arts (ภาควิชาศิลปการละคร)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ศิลปการละคร
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1094
Abstract
งานวิจัยเน้นปฏิบัติการสร้างการแสดงลำหมู่ในรูปแบบร่วมสมัย ซึ่งลำหมู่เป็นการแสดงหมอลำประเภทหนึ่งในภาคอีสานของประเทศไทย และในประชาชนลาว เป็นมหรสพประชานิยม หรือหมอลำกระแสหลัก ที่มุ่งนำเสนอความยิ่งใหญ่อลังการของเวที ฉาก แสง สี เสียง และโชว์ต่าง ๆ ที่มีความทันสมัย ในขณะที่ การแสดงลำหมู่แบบดั้งเดิมมีแนวโน้มที่ผู้ชมจะให้ความสนใจลดน้อยลง เพราะการฟังเรื่องราว ไม่เป็นที่นิยมเหมือนในอดีต ผู้วิจัยเห็นว่า แก่นสำคัญของการแสดงลำหมู่ คือ เรื่องราว กลอนลำ การลำ และการแสดง เป็นคุณค่าหลักของการแสดงประเภทนี้ จึงสนใจที่จะหากลวิธีสร้างการแสดงลำหมู่ร่วมสมัย ที่สามารถสื่อสารความคิดทั้งด้านคติธรรม และวิถีชีวิตจากวรรณกรรมอีสานเรื่อง ผาแดง-นางไอ่ รวมถึง รูปแบบการนำเสนอที่เหมาะสมกับผู้ชมอีสานรุ่นใหม่ โดยใช้แนวทางของละครดีไวซ์ เป็นเครื่องมือทำงานแบบร่วมสร้างกับศิลปินมือสมัครเล่นที่มีประสบการณ์เกี่ยวกับหมอลำ และใช้องค์ประกอบของการแสดงลำหมู่ผสานกับศิลปะการละครตะวันตกสมัยใหม่ ผ่านกระบวนการวิจัยปฏิบัติการ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า วิจัยในลักษณะ ‘ปฏิบัติ-นำ-วิจัย’ และการบูรณาการศาสตร์ภายใต้แนวทางละครดีไวซ์ นำไปสู่กระบวนการทดลองสร้าง และลงมือค้นหาวิธีสร้างการแสดงที่มุ่งตอบโจทย์วิจัยเป็นหลัก จนเกิดเป็นการแสดงลำหมู่ร่วมสมัยแนวทางใหม่ 2 รูปแบบ ได้แก่ 1. หมอลำอินเธียเตอร์ และ 2. หมอลำลูกผสม โดยทั้งสองรูปแบบให้ความสำคัญกับแก่นของการแสดงลำหมู่ ซึ่งมีวิธีการเล่าเรื่อง และรูปแบบ การนำเสนอที่เน้นการสื่อสารความคิดจากเรื่องเดิมไปยังผู้ชม กลอนลำที่สื่อสารเรื่องราว และการกระทำตัวละคร การลำที่สัมพันธ์ความรู้สึกภายในของผู้แสดง การแสดง (acting) ที่มุ่งเสนอความสมจริง และเป็นธรรมชาติ รวมถึง การใช้ลีลาร่วมสมัยที่เน้นสื่อสารเรื่องราวแทนการเต้น และภาพอลังการของมหรสพประชานิยม ผ่านกระบวนการทำงานที่ใช้หลักการกำกับการแสดงในการตีความเรื่อง โดยเชื่อมโยงกับ แก่นความคิด และสื่อสารผ่านองค์ประกอบต่าง ๆ บนเวที การแสดงทั้ง 2 รูปแบบ สามารถเข้าถึง กลุ่มผู้ชมกลุ่มเป้าหมายที่เป็นนักศึกษา และคนอีสานรุ่นใหม่ ตลอดจนเป็นการสร้างพื้นที่การแสดงหมอลำแนวใหม่ เพื่อขยายมิติของศิลปะการแสดงหมอลำให้มีความหลากหลาย และเป็นทางเลือกใหม่ของผู้ชม ที่สนใจศิลปะการแสดงหมอลำ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research focuses on making a contemporary style of Lammu performance. Lammu is a special type of Mor Lam, a popular form of singing and dance in Northeast Thailand (called Isan) and Laos, which is now normally performed in large, spectacular and modern stage settings, with elaborate set designs, lighting, and sound. Lammu is a traditional storytelling style of Mor Lam with singing and dance, which has seen a decline in audience due to a decreasing audience interest in storytelling performances. The researcher sought to revive the Lammu style of Mor Lam by focusing on its unique narratives, acting, and its lam poetry and lam singing styles. This focus enabled the researcher to explore new methods for creating contemporary Lammu performances that would convey local Isan moral values and lifestyles. Using the familiar Isan work called "Pha Daeng-Nang Ai" as suitable for modern Isan audiences, the research employed a practice-led devised theatre approach to create a new style of Lammu. By working collaboratively with amateur artists who know Mor Lam techniques, the practice-led research integrated traditional Lammu performance elements with modern Western theatrical arts. The findings demonstrated that combining practice-led research and devised theatre methodologies could produce experimental methods and approaches to create new performances to address research objectives. This resulted in two new contemporary Lammu performance formats: one that is Mor Lam-in-Theater and another that is Hybrid Mor Lam. Both formats emphasized the essence of Lammu performances by focusing on storytelling and presentation styles that communicated the familiar narrative to audiences. The lam poetry conveyed the story and characters’ actions, and the lam singing reflected the performers' inner emotions, while the acting aimed for realism and naturalness. These performances used contemporary styles to prioritize Lammu storytelling over normal Mor Lam dance and spectacular popular entertainment and included principles of directing to interpret the narrative and to convey core ideas through various stage elements. Both performance formats successfully engaged their target audiences, including students and younger Isan people. This helps to create new spaces and formats for Mor Lam performances. This research expands the range of Mor Lam performing arts by offering alternative approaches to ensure that this lively performing Isan arts form remains relevant for diverse contemporary audiences.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.