Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An analysis of school catchment and determinants of secondary school choices in inner Bangkok
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เพชรพิไล ลัธธนันท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Geography (ภาควิชาภูมิศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภูมิศาสตร์และภูมิสารสนเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.348
Abstract
โรงเรียนเป็นพื้นที่ทดลองทางสังคมที่มีบทบาทสำคัญในการเตรียมความพร้อมนักเรียนสู่โลกภายนอก ผู้ปกครองจึงเลือกโรงเรียนที่ดีที่สุดภายใต้เงื่อนไขปัจจัยทางเศรษฐกิจ สังคม และปัจจัยทางภูมิศาสตร์ ในสังคมกรุงเทพมหานครที่ซับซ้อน ความหลากหลายของโรงเรียนส่งผลให้โรงเรียนมีความสามารถดึงดูดนักเรียนแตกต่างกัน ประกอบกับประชากรวัยเรียนที่ลดลง โรงเรียนต้องปรับตัวเพื่อดึงดูดให้ผู้ปกครองเลือกโรงเรียนนั้น ๆ ซึ่งการตัดสินใจของผู้ปกครองยังส่งผลต่อชีวิตประจำวันของนักเรียนที่ต้องใช้ชีวิตและเติบโตในนิเวศของโรงเรียนที่ผู้ปกครองได้เลือกสรรไว้ให้ งานวิจัยฉบับนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อ 1 ) ศึกษาเขตบริการของโรงเรียนรัฐบาลในพื้นที่กรุงเทพมหานครชั้นในซึ่งเกิดจากแบบรูปการกระจายของนักเรียน 2 ) ศึกษาปัจจัยและวิธีการเลือกโรงเรียนของผู้ปกครอง 3 ) ศึกษาผลกระทบจากการเลือกโรงเรียนที่ส่งผลต่อโรงเรียนและนักเรียน โดยใช้เครื่องมือวิจัยคือกระบวนการสารสนเทศทางภูมิศาสตร์ แบบสอบถาม การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก และการอภิปรายกลุ่ม ผลการศึกษา พบว่า เขตบริการของโรงเรียนไม่สอดคล้องกับเขตพื้นที่บริการของโรงเรียน แต่ละโรงเรียนมีขนาดเขตบริการที่ต่างกันอย่างมาก ซึ่งสัมพันธ์กับลักษณะทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคมที่แตกต่างกันของแต่ละครอบครัว ส่งผลให้ผู้ปกครองมีวิธีการตัดสินใจ ให้ความสำคัญแก่ปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องในระดับต่างกัน โดยเฉพาะจากข้อจำกัดทางด้านเศรษฐกิจและสังคมที่ส่งผลต่อตัวเลือกโรงเรียนที่ผู้ปกครองสามารถเลือก ปรากฏการณ์การเลือกโรงเรียนที่เกิดขึ้น สะท้อนผลกระทบจากการเลือกโรงเรียนของผู้ปกครองที่มีต่อโรงเรียน การบริหารจัดการโรงเรียน และนักเรียน โดยตัวแปรที่มีบทบาทสำคัญที่ก่อให้เกิดผลกระทบเหล่านี้ คือ จำนวนนักเรียน และลักษณะทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคมของนักเรียน นอกจากนี้งานวิจัยนี้ยังพบว่าความสัมพันธ์ของปัจจัยการเลือกโรงเรียนของผู้ปกครอง โรงเรียน และนักเรียนนั้นยังเชื่อมโยงกับพื้นที่ละแวกโรงเรียนและพื้นที่เปลี่ยนผ่านระหว่างบ้านและโรงเรียนที่นักเรียนมีปฏิสัมพันธ์ร่วมด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Schools function as social laboratories that are crucial for preparing students to live in the real world. Parents usually select the most suitable schools for their children, considering various socio-economic and geographic factors unique to each household. The complexity of Bangkok's society creates diverse school options, resulting in varying levels of attractiveness among schools. This diversity, coupled with a declining school-age population, necessitates that schools adapt to attract parents. Parental decisions significantly influence students' daily lives, as they navigate and grow within the educational environments chosen for them. This research aims to 1) analyze the catchment areas (CA) of secondary schools within inner Bangkok based on the distribution of students' residences; 2) investigate the factors influencing parents' school decisions; and 3) examine the effects of these decisions on schools and students. Research tools are geographic information systems processes, questionnaire, in-depth interview, and focus group. Results reveal a significant disparity between catchment areas (CA) and service areas (SA), Each school's catchment area varies greatly. The school’s catchment area is related to segregation among the socio-economic status of each family. Socio-economic status of parents influences their school decision-making factors, with each parent giving different levels of importance to each factor. Particularly, factors related to socio-economic limitations significantly affect school decision-making for their children. Choosing a school situation highly reflects the consequences of parents’ school decision-making on school management and students. The two most important factors influencing these effects are the number of students and socio-economic factors. Moreover, this research finds relationships among factors for parents’ school decision-making, the school itself, the students, the area around the school, and the transition place between the school and the student’s home.
Creative Commons License