Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
พุทธศาสนากับขวัญ: ระบบความเชื่อทางศาสนาในหมู่บ้านชาวไทคำตี่ ในอรุณาจัลประเทศ อินเดีย
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kanya Wattanagun
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Thai Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.351
Abstract
This thesis examines the interaction between Buddhism and Khwan, an indigenous belief in the soul, in three Tai Khamti villages in Arunachal Pradesh, India. The study aims to identify components of the Khwan belief tradition, as well as to investigate the nature of their relationships with Buddhism.Ethnographic cases reveal that Khwan is a distinct and indivisible essence that invigorates all living beings, and without one of which, an individual is susceptible to afflictions. Possessing a complete Khwan symbolises life, whereas its absence signifies death. There are four primary categories of Khwan ritual complexes conducted for an ailing individual: retrieving the lost khwan with the sacred thread, regaining the lost Khwan through the use of cabalistic candles, scooping up the lost Khwan, and calling back a lost Khwan. Khwan beliefs and rituals are also integral to mortuary practices. Examination of these ritual complexes indicates that, generally, Buddhism and Khwan exhibit a clear division of functions; in other instances, there exists non-hierarchical syncretism where both belief systems hold an equal amount of weight in Khwan rituals; and in certain cases, Khwan beliefs or concepts are subsumed under Buddhism, resulting in a hierarchical-syncretistic arrangement of their elements. Consolidation of the final research findings into a holistic overview indicates that villagers' religiosity ought to transcend the rudimentary syncretistic or non-syncretistic framework utilized in Tai and Thai studies. The study thus proposes “multifaceted syncretism” as an idea to comprehend the intricate total religious picture between villagers' Buddhism and the khwan belief tradition. Moreover, it enriches Tai Khamti studies by examining their religious practices as intricate and multifaceted, defying both the Buddhist-centred paradigm and Buddhist-decentred paradigm in the analysis of religious syncretism.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ศึกษาปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างพุทธศาสนาและความเชื่อเรื่อง “ขวัญ”ซึ่งเป็นความเชื่อดั้งเดิมเกี่ยวกับวิญญาณในหมู่บ้านไทคำตี่สามแห่งในรัฐอรุณาจัลประเทศ ประเทศอินเดีย โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาองค์ประกอบของความเชื่อเรื่องขวัญ รวมทั้งศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความเชื่อเรื่องขวัญกับพุทธศาสนาข้อมูลชาติพันธุ์วรรณาจากภาคสนามแสดงให้เห็นว่าขวัญคือแก่นของวิญญาณที่ขับเคลื่อนสิ่งมีชีวิต หากปราศจากขวัญ บุคคลนั้นอาจล้มป่วย การมีขวัญที่สมบูรณ์เป็นสัญลักษณ์ของชีวิต ขณะที่การสูญเสียขวัญหมายถึงความตาย พิธีกรรมเกี่ยวกับขวัญซึ่งจัดขึ้นเพื่อรักษาอาการป่วย มี 4 พิธีกรรม ได้แก่ พิธีไหมเชื่อมขวัญ, พิธีซิมิอัง (การเรียกขวัญโดยใช้เทียนลงยันตร์) พิธีช้อนขวัญ และ พิธีฮ้องขวัญ นอกจากนี้ ความเชื่อและพิธีกรรมเกี่ยวกับขวัญยังเป็นส่วนสําคัญในพิธีศพ จากการศึกษาพิธีกรรมเหล่านี้พบว่า ในบริบททั่วไปพุทธศาสนาและระบบความเชื่อเรื่องขวัญมีการแบ่งหน้าที่กันอย่างชัดเจน แต่ก็มีกรณีที่แสดงความสัมพันธ์แบบผสมผสานโดยไม่มีการจัดลําดับขั้นความสําคัญ (non-hierarchical syncretism) และยังมีในบางกรณีที่ความเชื่อเรื่องขวัญถูกผนวกเข้ากับพุทธศาสนา แสดงให้เห็นถึงการผสมผสานแบบจัดลําดับขัน (hierarchical syncretism) เมื่อสังเคราะห์ข้อค้นพบทั้งหมดในภาพรวมทําให้ได้ข้อสรุปว่า วิถีทางศาสนาของชาวไทคําตี่มีความซับซ้อนมากกว่าแนวคิดเรื่องการผสานความเชื่อที่แพร่หลายในวงวิชาการไทย-ไทศึกษา งานวิจัยนี้เสนอว่าการผสมผสานหลายมิติ (multifaceted syncretism) เป็นแนวคิดที่นํามาใช้อธิบายภาพรวมของปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างพุทธศาสนาและระบบความเชื่อเรื่องขวัญของชาวไทคําตี่ทีมีประสิทธิภาพมากกว่า ยิ่งไปกว่านั้น งานวิจัยนี้ยังเพิ่มพูนองค์ความรู้ในสาขาไทคำตี่ศึกษาผ่านการวิเคราะห์ที่แสดงให้เห็นว่าวิถีปฏิบัติทางศาสนาของชาวไทคำตี่มีความซับซ้อนและแสดงปฏิสัมพันธ์หลายรูปแบบระหว่างระบบความเชื่อที่แตกต่าง ซึ่งไม่อาจอธิบายได้ด้วยมุมมองผสานความเชื่อแบบยึดพุทธศาสนาเป็นศูนย์กลางหรือมุมมองที่ลดความสำคัญของพุทธศาสนาในกระบวนการผสานความเชื่อ
Creative Commons License