Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Creating a musical in order to build an understanding of depression disorder for patients’ companions
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สาวิตา ดิถียนต์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Dramatic Arts (ภาควิชาศิลปการละคร)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ศิลปการละคร
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.353
Abstract
งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้มุ่งเน้นการสร้างบทละครเพลงเพื่อสร้างความเข้าใจของผู้ใกล้ชิดต่อผู้ป่วยโรคซึมเศร้า โดยผู้วิจัยเลือกการนำเสนอผ่านรูปแบบละครเพลงและการเล่าเรื่องผ่านหลายตัวละคร ผู้วิจัยได้ทำการศึกษาข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับโรคซึมเศร้าผ่านหนังสือ เอกสารวิชาการ และการสัมภาษณ์ผู้เชี่ยวชาญและผู้มีประสบการณ์ร่วมจากนั้นจึงนำมาสกัดเพื่อออกแบบตัวละครและโครงเรื่อง โดยผู้วิจัยเน้นการเล่าเรื่องราวผ่านตัวละครหลักที่เป็นคนใกล้ชิดผู้ป่วยโรคซึมเศร้าสี่คน ที่มีสถานะความสัมพันธ์ต่อผู้ป่วยต่างกัน อาทิ คนรัก พ่อ แม่ พี่น้อง เพื่อนำเสนอมิติที่หลากหลายของคนใกล้ชิดผู้ป่วย บทละครในงานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ถูกจัดแสดงในชื่อ Spotlight on sunset โดยมีการเก็บข้อมูลผ่านแบบสอบถามจากผู้ชมทั่วไป และการเสวนาร่วมกับผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิด้านศิลปะการละครและด้านจิตเวชศาสตร์ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าบทละครสามารถทำให้ผู้ชมเกิดความเข้าใจต่อผู้ป่วยโรคซึมเศร้ามากขึ้นได้ผ่านการถ่ายทอดโดยตัวละครและการดำเนินเรื่องรวมถึงเนื้อหาในบทเพลง แต่ผู้วิจัยยังไม่สามารถใช้วิธีเล่าเรื่องผ่านตัวละครหลักหลายตัวได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพทำให้มุมมองของผู้ชมยังคงอยู่กับตัวผู้ป่วยมากกว่าที่จะติดตามตัวละครคนใกล้ชิดดังที่ผู้วิจัยต้องการ นอกจากนี้การใช้บทเพลงที่มากเกินไปและเล่าใจความเดิมซ้ำ ๆ ก็ทำให้ละครมีความยาวมากจนอาจทำให้ผู้ชมหลุดออกจากเรื่องได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research focuses on creating a musical theater piece to build an understanding of Depression disorder for patient’s companions. The researcher chose to present this work through the medium of musical theater, featuring multiple characters and perspectives. The research process involved gathering information on depression through books, academic sources, and interviews with experts and individuals with lived experience. This information was then distilled into the design of characters and storyline. The narrative centers around four main characters, each a close contact of a person with depression, representing different relationships such as romantic partner, father, mother, and sibling, thereby illustrating the diverse perspectives of those close to individuals with depression. The resulting musical, titled Spotlight on Sunset, with data collected through audience questionnaires and panel discussions with experts in theater arts and psychiatry. The study found that the play was effective in enhancing the audience's understanding of patients with depression through the portrayal of characters, the progression of the storyline, and the content in the songs. However, the researcher was unable to effectively utilize multiple main characters to convey the narrative, resulting in the audience maintaining a focus on the patient rather than following the close relations, as intended. Additionally, the excessive use of music and the repetition of themes contributed to the play's length, which may cause the audience to disengage from the story.
Creative Commons License