Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The study of Uta Hagen’s sense memory and Jerzy Grotowski’s physical approach to acting: a case study for Death and the Maiden by Ariel Dorfman
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พันพัสสา ธูปเทียน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Dramatic Arts (ภาควิชาศิลปการละคร)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ศิลปการละคร
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.355
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาและสังเคราะห์กระบวนการฝึกฝนความทรงจำทางประสาทสัมผัสของ อูทา ฮาเกน และการฝึกฝน ร่างกายของ เจอร์ซี่ โกรวทาฟสกีเพื่อสามารถนำไปพัฒนาการแสดงผ่านตัวละคร พอลลินา ในละครเรื่องเดธ แอนด์ เดอะ เมเดน (Death and the Maiden) โดยผู้วิจัยได้ศึกษาทฤษฎีการแสดง และมีการฝึกฝนผ่านแบบฝึกหัดด้านการแสดงควบคู่ไปกับการฝึกซ้อมเพื่อพัฒนาตนเองในด้านการเรียกความทรงจำทางประสาทสัมผัสมาใช้ในขณะทำการแสดงและพัฒนาตนเองในด้านการใช้ร่างกายเพื่อเป็นสื่อกลางในการสื่อสารของตัวละครอย่างมีอิสระและผ่อนคลาย เนื่องจากบทละครเรื่องนี้ตัวละครพอลลินา มีประสบการณ์ชีวิตที่แตกต่างกับตัวผู้วิจัยเองอย่างสิ้นเชิง จึงเป็นเรื่องที่ท้าทายที่ผู้วิจัยจะพัฒนาความสามารถในการแสดงของตนให้สามารถถ่ายทอดตัวละครนี้ออกมาได้อย่างสมจริงแบบฝึกหัดที่ผู้วิจัยใช้ฝึกฝนเพื่อพัฒนาตนเองในด้านความทรงจำทางประสาทสัมผัสจะประกอบไปด้วย 12 แบบฝึกหัด โดยที่จะแบ่งการฝึกออกเป็น 4 สัปดาห์ และฝึกฝนสัปดาห์ละ 3 แบบฝึกหัด และแบบฝึกหัดฝึกฝนร่างกายจะประกอบไปด้วย 6 แบบฝึกหัด โดยที่แบ่งการฝึกออกเป็นสัปดาห์ละ 1 แบบฝึกหัด ผู้วิจัยได้รวบรวมข้อมูลโดยการจดบันทึก การบันทึกวิดิโอการฝึกซ้อมและการแสดง และมีการประเมินหลังการแสดงจบจากผู้เชี่ยวชาญทางการแสดง ผู้กำกับ นักแสดง และผู้ชมทั่วไปสิ่งที่ผู้วิจัยได้พัฒนาหลังจากการฝึกฝนแบบฝึกหัดจนครบ 10 สัปดาห์แล้วนำมาพัฒนาตนเองในการแสดงบนเวทีนั้น ผู้วิจัยสามารถเรียกความทรงจำทางประสาทสัมผัสมาใช้ขณะแสดงบนเวทีได้อย่างมีชัดเจนและเสถียร รวมไปถึงสามารถเทียบเคียงและใช้การจินตนาการเพื่อเข้าใจความเจ็บปวดของตัวละครที่ไม่ได้มีประสบการณ์ชีวิตเหมือนกับผู้วิจัยเอง และสามารถอยู่กับเหตุการณ์ตรงหน้าในขณะแสดงได้ดียิ่งขึ้น ในส่วนของร่างกายนั้น ผู้วิจัยรู้สึกได้ถึงความเป็นอิสระ ผ่อนคลาย ไม่เกิดอาการเกร็งจากความตื่นเต้นในขณะแสดง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to collect and synthesize the use of Uta Hagen’s sense memory and Jerzy Grotowski’s physical approach to acting in the role of Paulina from Death and the Maiden. The study explores acting exercises and rehearsal techniques to improve the use of sense memory during performance and to enhance the physical embodiment of the character, allowing the actor to feel free and relaxed. Moreover, Paulina’s life experiences in the play are completely different from those of the researcher, presenting a challenge for the researcher to develop the acting skills necessary to portray the character authentically.The acting exercises used by the researcher to improve sense memory consist of 12 exercises, divided into 4 weeks. In each week, the researcher practiced 3 exercises. The physical approach to acting involved 6 exercises, spread over 6 weeks. Data was collected through notes and video recordings, and assessments were gathered from professors, directors, actors, and the audience.After completing all the exercises over 10 weeks and applying them during performance, the researcher was able to use sense memory more clearly and consistently. The researcher also developed the ability to imagine and understand the character's pain, despite having a different life experience. This allowed the researcher to be fully present during the performance. Additionally, the researcher became more comfortable and relaxed in using physicality, without feeling tense while performing.
Creative Commons License