Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Voice training for actors according to Kristin Linklater's voice technique: a case study of a solo performance of the human voice by Jean Cocteau
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จารุณี หงส์จารุ
Second Advisor
พันพัสสา ธูปเทียน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Dramatic Arts (ภาควิชาศิลปการละคร)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ศิลปการละคร
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.356
Abstract
งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาและฝึกฝนเทคนิคการพัฒนาการใช้เสียงอันเป็นธรรมชาติ ของคริสติน ลิงค์เลเทอร์ และสังเคราะห์กระบวนการการนำเทคนิคดังกล่าวมาปรับใช้ในการพัฒนาการแสดงเดี่ยวบทละครเรื่อง เดอะ ฮิวแมน วอยซ์ เนื่องจากผู้วิจัยประสบปัญหาเกี่ยวกับการใช้เสียงในการแสดง กล่าวคือผู้วิจัยไม่สามารถถ่ายทอดความจริงภายในของตัวละครผ่านเสียงได้อย่างตรงไปตรงมาในบางสถานการณ์ ส่งผลให้ผู้ชมไม่สามารถเข้าถึงอารมณ์ความรู้สึกและเรื่องราวของตัวละครได้อย่างลึกซึ้งและชัดเจน ผู้วิจัยจึงสนใจศึกษาเทคนิคดังกล่าวอันเป็นเทคนิคที่ช่วยให้นักแสดงสามารถค้นพบการใช้เสียงอย่างเป็นอิสระ นำไปสู่การสื่อสารความจริงภายในของตัวละครที่ละเอียดอ่อน ลึกซึ้ง และจริงใจยิ่งขึ้น ผู้วิจัยนำเทคนิคดังกล่าวมาใช้ฝึกฝนในขั้นตอนของการฝึกฝนเสียงเพื่อพัฒนาเสียง และเตรียมความพร้อมของเสียงก่อนการแสดง การฝึกซ้อมบทละคร และการเตรียมตัวก่อนทำการแสดงจริง ผู้วิจัยค้นพบว่าภายหลังการฝึกฝนการใช้เสียงด้วยเทคนิคพัฒนาการใช้เสียงอันเป็นธรรมชาติของคริสติน ลิงค์เลเทอร์ ผู้วิจัยสามารถกำจัดอุปสรรค์ที่ขัดขวางการเชื่อมโยงระหว่างเสียง และอารมณ์ความรู้สึกภายในของตัวละครได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ผู้วิจัยสามารถถ่ายทอดความจริงภายในของตัวละครได้อย่างลุ่มลึก และจริงใจมากยิ่งขึ้น อีกทั้งผู้วิจัยค้นพบว่าตนเองพัฒนาทักษะอื่น ๆ ทางด้านการแสดงควบคู่ไปด้วย ไม่ว่าจะเป็นการเคลื่อนไหวร่างกาย จินตนาการ และประสาทสัมผัส ส่งผลต่อการพัฒนาการแสดงองค์รวมของผู้วิจัย โดยผู้วิจัยทำการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลวิจัย และสรุปผลการวิจัยจากการศึกษาทฤษฎีที่เกี่ยวข้อง จดบันทึกและบันทึกวิดีโอการฝึกซ้อม การรวบรวมแบบสอบถามจากผู้ชม และการสัมมนาร่วมกับผู้เชี่ยวชาญทางด้านการใช้เสียง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research examines the application of Kristin Linklater’s natural voice technique to enhance a solo performance in the play The Human Voice. The researcher initially encountered difficulties in conveying the character's inner truth through vocal expression, which affected the emotional depth of the performance and limited audience engagement. The researcher interested in studying this technique, which helps actors discover a free and natural use of their voice. This leads to more subtle, profound, and sincere communication of the character’s inner truth. The researcher applied this technique during vocal exercises to develop and prepare the voice before rehearsals and performances, including script rehearsals and preparations prior to the actual performance.The researcher found that after practicing voice using Kristin Linklater’s Freeing The Natural Voice technique, the researcher was able to effectively overcome the obstacles that hindered the connection between the voice and the character’s inner emotions. The researcher was able to convey the character’s inner truth more deeply and sincerely. Additionally, the researcher discovered that this technique also developed other acting skills, such as body movement, imagination, and sensory awareness, which contributed to overall acting improvement. Data collection and analysis were conducted through a combination of theoretical research, documentation and video recordings of rehearsals, audience questionnaires, and seminars with voice experts.
Creative Commons License