Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Michael Tye’s inferential view on animal consciousness
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กนิษฐ์ ศิริจันทร์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Philosophy (ภาควิชาปรัชญา)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ปรัชญา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1101
Abstract
ข้อถกเถียงเรื่องสภาวะความรู้สึกตัวของสัตว์แบ่งได้เป็นสองแนว ได้แก่ แนวที่ใช้ การอ้างเหตุผลแบบไม่อนุมานความรู้สึกตัวของสัตว์ เชื่อว่าสภาวะจิตของสัตว์สามารถรับรู ้ได้โดยตรง เนื่องจากสภาวะจิตของสัตว์สามารถสังเกตได้จากการเคลื่อนไหวและการมีปฏิสัมพันธ์ของสัตว์ต่อสิ่งอื่น และแนวที่ใช้การอ้างเหตุผลแบบอนุมานความรู้สึกตัวของสัตว์ เชื่อว่า สภาวะจิตของสัตว์สามารถอนุมานได้จากพฤติกรรม ไมเคิล ไทย์ (2017) สนับสนุนแนวการอ้างเหตุผลแบบที่สองเชื่อว่า จิตของสัตว์สามารถอนุมานได้จากพฤติกรรมการเรียนรู ้ เนื่องจากพฤติกรรมการเรียนรู้แสดงให้เห็นถึงการตอบสนองแบบยืดหยุ่น ในวิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์และปกป้องทัศนะของไทย์ด้วยการการอ้างเหตุผลสองประการหลัก ได้แก่ หนึ่ง ความรู้สึกตัว คือ การรับประสบการณ์ ไม่ใช่การคิด และสอง แม้มีกรณีการเรียนรู้แบบปราศจากความรู้สึกตัว (เช่น การเรียนไวยากรณ์) กรณีดังกล่าวยังคงไม่เพียงพอต่อการพิสูจน์ว่าความรู้สึกตัวของสัตว์ไม่สามารถอนุมานได้จากพฤติกรรมการเรียนรู ้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
There are two main views regarding arguments for animal consciousness: the non-inferential view and the inferential view. While the former holds that we can perceive animal mental states directly because they are observable in their movements and interactions with others, the latter, defended by Michael Tye (2017), holds that animal mental states must be inferred from their behaviour. Tye argued that animal consciousness could be inferred from learning behaviour since it demonstrates flexible response.This thesis aims to analyze and defend Tye’s view based on two main arguments. First , consciousness is experience ,rather than thought. Second, while some learning can be unconscious (i.e. grammartical learning), it doesn't disprove the idea that animal consciousness could not be inferred from learning behaviour
Creative Commons License