Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Literary works on meditation practices of Thummayut sect in 1824-1895
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมพรนุช ตันศรีสุข
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Eastern Languages (ภาควิชาภาษาตะวันออก)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาบาลี-สันสกฤต และพุทธศาสน์ศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1102
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์เรื่องนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาวิเคราะห์แนวคิดและวิธีการการปฏิบัติกรรมฐานของธรรมยุติกนิกาย และความเป็นธรรมยุติกนิกายจากข้อสังเกตที่ได้จากวรรณกรรม คือ จากพระราชนิพนธ์และงานนิพนธ์ของคณะผู้ร่วมก่อตั้งจำนวน 4 ท่าน ซึ่งแต่งขึ้นในปีพุทธศักราช 2367-2438 ได้แก่ (1) วชิรญาณภิกขุุ หรือ พระบาทสมเด็จพระจอมเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัว (2) สมเด็จพระมหาสมณเจ้า กรมพระยาปวเรศวริยาลงกรณ์ (3) สมเด็จพระวันรัต (ทับ พุุทฺธสิริ) และ (4) พระธรรมไตรโลกาจารย์ (เดช ฐานจาโร) ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การทำกรรมฐานเกี่ยวพันกับการพัฒนาตนตามหลักไตรสิกขา กรรมฐานที่ปรากฏในวรรณกรรมมีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อพระนิพพาน ช่วยเจริญสมาธิและปัญญาของผู้ปฏิบัติตามคติในคัมภีร์พระพุทธศาสนาเถรวาท ทั้งยังสร้างสำนึกทางพระพุทธศาสนา กรรมฐานที่นำเสนอมีทั้งสมถะและวิปัสสนา สมถกรรมฐานเน้น “จตุรารักขกรรมฐาน” อันได้แก่ พุทธานุสติ เมตตาพรหมวิหาร มรณานุสติ และอสุภสัญญา ในระยะแรก ภายหลัง จึงแสดงวิธีการอื่นตามแนวทางของคัมภีร์วิสุทธิมรรค ส่วนวิปัสสนากรรมฐานเน้นการพิจารณาขันธ์ 5 โดยความเป็นของไม่เที่ยง เป็นทุกข์ และมิใช่ตัวตน วรรณกรรมกรรมฐานทำให้ความรู้เรื่องกรรมฐานเข้าถึงได้ด้วยการอ่าน ผู้ปฏิบัติกรรมฐานสามารถฝึกฝนโดยไม่ต้องพึ่งพาพระวิปัสสนาจารย์ ทำให้กรรมฐานเป็นข้อปฏิบัติสำหรับผู้ปฏิบัติให้เข้าถึงไตรสิกขา ทั้งยังเป็นเครื่องช่วยเตือนสติและให้ความรู้ในการดำเนินชีวิตตามคติพระพุทธศาสนา การปฏิรูปแนวทางกรรมฐานตามแนวทางดังกล่าวแสดงให้เห็นความเป็นธรรมยุติกนิกายในระยะแรกที่ยังคงเป้าหมายพระนิพพาน ความเชื่อมั่นในวิจารณญาณในการคัดสรรและประยุกต์คำสอนพระพุทธศาสนาให้เหมาะสมกับยุคสมัย และการรับวิทยาการจากตะวันตก ภายหลังเมื่อคณะธรรมยุตมีสถานะมั่นคงขึ้นโดยได้รับการยอมรับจากชนชั้นนำจนให้จัดการศึกษาคณะสงฆ์ วรรณกรรมกรรมฐานบางเล่มใช้เป็นหนังสือเรียนในหลักสูตร ทำให้กรรมฐานแบบโบราณที่เคยปฏิบัติสืบต่อมาค่อย ๆ สูญหายไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis explores the meditation concepts and practices of the Thammayut Sect, focusing on the identities and perspectives of its four founding members: Vajirañāṇa Bhikkhu (later King Mongkut), Prince-Patriarch Pavaresvariyalongkorn, Somdet Phra Vanarat (Tap Buddhasiri), and Phra Thammatrailokācarya (Dej Ṭhānacāro). The analysis draws on their literary works from 1824 to 1895. It reveals that Meditation is integral to self-development as outlined in the threefold training. Meditation in literary works aim to attain Nibbana, enhance concentration and wisdom, and cultivate a Buddhist consciousness aligned with Theravada teachings. The practices encompass both Samatha (calming) and Vipassana (insight) techniques. Initially, Samatha focused on catturārakkhakammaṭṭhān (Four Protective Practices), including Buddhānussati (recollection of the Buddha), Mettā (loving-kindness), Asubhasañña (contemplation of the body's parts), and Maraṇassati (mindfulness of death). Subsequently, additional methods were introduced based on the Visuddhimagga guidelines. Vipassana emphasized the contemplation of the Five Aggregates (Khandha) as impermanent, suffering, and not-self. The literary works made meditation knowledge accessible, enabling practitioners to train independently of masters, and helped practitioners to attain the Threefold Training. It also serves as a reminder and a source of knowledge for living in accordance with Buddhist principles. This reflects the early Thammayut Sect's commitment to Nibbana, its embrace of critical thinking to adapt Buddhist teachings to contemporary contexts, and its integration of Western knowledge. As the Sect gained elite recognition and support, some meditation texts were incorporated into the monastic curriculum, leading to the decline of Borankammaṭhāna (traditional meditation practices) that had been transmitted through generations.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.