Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การคุ้มครองสิทธิของเยาวชนไร้สัญชาติในประเทศไทย: การศึกษาเชิงกฎหมายและนโยบาย
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Kanya Wattanagun
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Thai Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.217
Abstract
The issue of stateless children is a long-standing social problem in Thailand. Before the 21st century, Thailand's treatment of stateless children had gone through several reforms, and these shifts were reflected in Thai law and policy. After the 2000s, stateless children gradually came into the limelight, and the plight of stateless children received attention both within Thailand and internationally. This research studies Thailand's laws and policies on the protection of stateless children. It compares Thailand's laws and policies on stateless children in the 1980s, 1990s, and 2000s and analyzes the domestic and international factors that contributed to the improvement of laws and policies on stateless children. This study reveals that Thailand's laws and policies on statelessness after 2000 were more conscious of the rights of stateless children as well as more inclusive of various categories of stateless people. This significant improvement was influenced by 1) the advocacy of the Thai Royal Family, 2) the activities of Thai scholars, social activists and NGOs, 3) the advocacy and support of international organizations, 4) Thailand's obligation to observe international law and international conventions, and 5) Thailand's observance of ASEAN's multilateral treaties for the protection of human rights.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปัญหาเด็กไร้สัญชาติเป็นปัญหาสังคมที่มีมายาวนานในประเทศไทย ก่อนศตวรรษที่ 21 ประเทศไทยได้มีการปฏิรูปการจัดการปัญหาเด็กไร้สัญชาติหลายครั้ง การเปลี่ยนแปลงเหล่านี้ได้สะท้อนให้เห็นในกฎหมายและนโยบายของไทย หลังจากเข้าสู่ปี 2000 เด็กไร้สัญชาติก็เริ่มเป็นจุดสนใจและได้รับความสนใจอย่างกว้างขวางทั้งในและนอกประเทศ งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษากฎหมายและนโยบายของไทยเกี่ยวกับการปกป้องเด็กไร้สัญชาติ โดยเปรียบเทียบกฎหมายและนโยบายของไทยในช่วงทศวรรษที่ 1980 1990 และ 2000 รวมทั้งวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยภายในและภายนอกที่กระตุ้นให้เกิดการพัฒนากฎหมายและนโยบายเกี่ยวกับเด็กไร้สัญชาติ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าหลังจากปี 2000 กฎหมายและนโยบายของไทยมีความตระหนักมากขึ้นเกี่ยวกับสิทธิของเด็กไร้สัญชาติ อีกทั้งยังมีการนิยามกลุ่มคนไร้สัญชาติที่หลากหลายและครอบคลุมยิ่งขึ้น การพัฒนาครั้งสำคัญนี้ได้รับอิทธิพลจาก 1) การสนับสนุนจากพระราชวงศ์ไทย 2) กิจกรรมของนักวิชาการไทย นักกิจกรรมทางสังคม และองค์กรไม่แสวงหาผลกำไร 3) การริเริ่มและสนับสนุนขององค์กรระหว่างประเทศ 4) ภาระผูกพันของไทยในการปฏิบัติตามกฎหมายและสนธิสัญญาระหว่างประเทศ 5) การปฏิบัติตามสนธิสัญญาหลายฝ่ายของอาเซียนเกี่ยวกับการปกป้องสิทธิมนุษยชน
Creative Commons License