Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การส่งเสริมการท่องเที่ยวโฮมสเตย์ในประเทศไทย: มุมมองจากนักท่องเที่ยววัยหนุ่มสาวชาวจีน
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Thitirat Panbamrungkij
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Thai Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.218
Abstract
Tourism plays a vital role in Thailand’s economy, especially in the aftermath of COVID-19, which led the Tourism Authority of Thailand (TAT) to implement strategies to increase foreign visits. This study examines homestay tourism, known for its community engagement and cultural immersion, focusing on its attractiveness to young Chinese tourists seeking serene experiences in the post-pandemic era. Employing both quantitative and qualitative methodologies, the research evaluates the demographic profiles, behaviors, motivations, and satisfaction levels of young Chinese tourists in Thai homestays, primarily through descriptive analysis. Findings show that security and hospitality are the top factors influencing these tourists’ decisions to choose Thai homestays. Additionally, the study uncovers various motivations for selecting Thai homestays, with making local friends being the most significant. By understanding the consumption behaviors and motivations of young Chinese tourists, this study identifies key factors that affect the development of Thailand’s homestay tourism. The qualitative component includes semi-structured interviews with 11 homestay operators from eight popular Thai destinations conducted between August and November 2023. Content analysis highlights service challenges and critical success factors, aiming to improve the appeal of Thai homestays for young Chinese tourists.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การท่องเที่ยวมีบทบาทสำคัญในเศรษฐกิจของประเทศไทย โดยเฉพาะหลังสถานการณ์การแพร่ระบาดของไวรัสโควิด-19 ซึ่งทำให้การท่องเที่ยวแห่งประเทศไทย (ททท.) ดำเนินกลยุทธ์เพื่อเพิ่มจำนวนนักท่องเที่ยวต่างชาติ การศึกษานี้ศึกษาการท่องเที่ยวแบบโฮมสเตย์ ซึ่งเป็นที่รู้จักในด้านการมีส่วนร่วมของชุมชนและการซึมซับวัฒนธรรม โดยมุ่งเน้นไปที่ความน่าดึงดูดใจของนักท่องเที่ยวชาวจีนรุ่นใหม่ที่แสวงหาประสบการณ์อันเงียบสงบในยุคหลังการแพร่ระบาด การศึกษานี้ใช้วิธีการทั้งเชิงปริมาณและเชิงคุณภาพ ผ่านการวิเคราะห์เชิงพรรณนาเป็นหลัก เพื่อประเมินข้อมูลประชากร พฤติกรรม แรงจูงใจ และระดับความพึงพอใจของนักท่องเที่ยวชาวจีนรุ่นใหม่ที่เข้าพักกับโฮมสเตย์ในประเทศไทย ผลการวิจัยระบุว่าความปลอดภัยและการต้อนรับเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่มีอิทธิพลต่อนักท่องเที่ยวเหล่านี้ในการเลือกโฮมสเตย์ในประเทศไทย นอกจากนี้ การศึกษายังเผยให้เห็นถึงแรงจูงใจต่างๆ ในการเลือกโฮมสเตย์ในประเทศไทย โดยการหาเพื่อนในท้องถิ่นเป็นสิ่งสำคัญที่สุด จากการทำความเข้าใจพฤติกรรมการบริโภคและแรงจูงใจของนักท่องเที่ยวชาวจีนรุ่นเยาว์ การศึกษานี้ระบุปัจจัยสำคัญที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการพัฒนาการท่องเที่ยวแบบโฮมสเตย์ในประเทศไทย องค์ประกอบเชิงคุณภาพประกอบด้วยการสัมภาษณ์แบบกึ่งโครงสร้างกับผู้ประกอบการโฮมสเตย์ 11 รายจากจุดหมายปลายทางยอดนิยม 8 แห่งในประเทศไทยระหว่างเดือนสิงหาคมถึงพฤศจิกายน 2566 การวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาเน้นย้ำถึงความท้าทายด้านการบริการและปัจจัยความสำเร็จหลักที่มุ่งเพิ่มความน่าดึงดูดใจของโฮมสเตย์ไทยให้กับนักท่องเที่ยวรุ่นใหม่ชาวจีน
Included in
History Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.