Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Clash of ideologies in translation: a comparative case study of the translations of the speech “Democracy and patronage system of Thailand” by Jakrapob Penkair and the Democrat Party
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
แพร จิตติพลังศรี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การแปลและการล่าม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.7
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์นี้เป็นงานวิจัยที่ศึกษาความเชื่อมโยงระหว่างการเคลื่อนที่เกิดขึ้นในกระบวนการแปลปาฐกถาเรื่อง “Democracy and Patronage System of Thailand” กับหน้าที่หรือวัตถุประสงค์ของบทแปลรวมถึงอุดมการณ์ของผู้แปล โดยใช้รูปแบบการวิเคราะห์เชิงระบบสำหรับการแปลเชิงพรรณนาของเจเรมี่ มันเดย์และทฤษฎีเรื่องเล่าของโมนา เบเคอร์การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลมีขั้นตอนทั้งหมด 2 ขั้นตอนหลัก โดยขั้นตอนที่ 1 เป็นการศึกษาต้นฉบับและสำนวนแปล 2 ฉบับโดยใช้รูปแบบการวิเคราะห์เชิงระบบสำหรับการแปลเชิงพรรณนาของมันเดย์ ซึ่งประกอบด้วย 3 ขั้นตอนย่อย ได้แก่ (1) การวิเคราะห์ด้วยทฤษฎีไวยากรณ์ระบบและหน้าที่ (2) การวิเคราะห์ด้วยภาษาศาสตร์คลังข้อมูล และ (3) การวิเคราะห์ร่วมกับบริบททางสังคมและการเมือง และขั้นตอนที่ 2 ได้แก่ได้แก่การนำผลการวิเคราะห์ที่ได้จากขั้นตอนแรกมาวิเคราะห์ร่วมกับทฤษฎีเรื่องเล่า (Narrative Theory) โดยมุ่งศึกษาประเด็นทั้งหมด 3 ประเด็น ได้แก่ (1) ประเภทของเรื่องเล่าที่พบในกระบวนการแปลต้นฉบับ (2) องค์ประกอบของเรื่องเล่าที่เชื่อมโยงกับการเคลื่อนที่พบ (3) กลวิธีในการกำหนดกรอบเรื่องเล่าที่เชื่อมโยงกับการเคลื่อนที่พบจากการวิเคราะห์ต้นฉบับและสำนวนแปล 2 ฉบับตามขั้นตอนข้างต้น ทำให้พิสูจน์สมมติฐานได้ว่าการเคลื่อนที่เกิดขึ้นมีความเชื่อมโยงกับวัตถุประสงค์ในการแปลรวมถึงอุดมการณ์ของผู้แปล ผ่านการใช้ภาษาไม่ว่าจะในเชิงการสื่อความคิด เชิงการสื่อบุคคลสัมพันธ์ และเชิงความเรียง และการที่มีการเคลื่อนที่สามารถเชื่อมโยงได้กับองค์ประกอบของเรื่องเล่าทั้ง 4 องค์ประกอบ ได้แก่การลำดับเรื่อง ความเชื่อมโยงของเรื่องเล่า การวางโครงเรื่อง และ การเลือกสรรข้อมูล และการใช้กลวิธีในการวางกรอบเรื่องเล่า ได้แก่การเลือกสรรข้อมูล การใช้ถ้อยคำตีตรา และการเปลี่ยนตำแหน่งผู้ที่เกี่ยวข้องในเหตุการณ์ แสดงให้เห็นว่าการเคลื่อนเหล่านั้นมีส่วนในการประกอบสร้างเรื่องเล่าของผู้แปลแต่ละคนให้มีความสอดคล้องกับวัตถุประสงค์ของบทแปลและอุดมการณ์ของผู้แปลนอกจากนั้น การวิเคราะห์ด้วยทฤษฎีเรื่องเล่าทำให้พบว่าการแปลปาฐกถาเรื่อง “Democracy and Patronage System of Thailand” นำเสนอเรื่องเล่าปัจเจกบุคคล 1 เรื่องได้แก่เรื่องเล่าที่แสดงถึงจุดยืนของนายจักรภพต่อระบบอุปถัมภ์ เรื่องเล่าสาธารณะ 1 เรื่องได้แก่เรื่องเล่าสาธารณะว่าด้วยบทบาทของพระมหากษัตริย์ในสังคมไทย เรื่องเล่าวิชาการ 1 เรื่องได้แก่เรื่องเล่าวิชาการว่าด้วยระบบอุปถัมภ์และประชาธิปไตย และเรื่องเล่าแม่บท 1 เรื่องได้แก่เรื่องเล่าแม่บทว่าด้วยการเข้าสู่ประชาธิปไตย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to study the link between the translation shifts occurred in translating the speech “Democracy and Patronage System of Thailand” and the purpose of the translations as well as the translator’s ideologies using Jeremy Munday’s Systemic Model for Descriptive Translation Studies and Mona Baker’s Narrative Theory.The research methodology consists of two main parts. First, an analysis of the transcription of the speech and its two versions of translation using Munday’s Systemic Model for Descriptive Translation Studies, which are divided into another three subparts: (1) An analysis of the three texts using Systemic Functional Linguistics. (2) An analysis of the three texts using corpus linguistics. (3) An analysis of the Systemic Functional Linguistic shifts found along with the social and political contexts. Second, an analysis of the findings from the previous part using Narrative Theory focusing on three topics: (1) The type(s) of narrative found in the translation process. (2) The features of narrativity related to the translation shifts found. (3) Framing strategies related to the translation shifts foundThis research found that the shifts occurred in the translation process are associated with the “functions” or purposes of the translations as well as the translator’s ideologies. Those shifts are the results of the translators’ use of language that conveys ideational, interpersonal and textual meanings. The fact that there are shifts that can be associated with all four features of narrativity namely temporality, relationality, causal emplotment and selective appropriation, and framing strategies namely selective appropriation, labelling, and repositioning of participants indicate that those shifts play a part in constructing new narratives that are more in line with the functions of the translations as well as the translators’ ideologies.Furthermore, the research found that the translation of the speech “Democracy and Patronage System of Thailand” disseminate one ontological narrative – Mr. Penkair’s stance on patronage system, one public narrative – the roles of the Monarch in the Thai society, one conceptual narrative – patronage system and democracy, and one master narrative – democratization.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.