Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Recreating the style of Cole's and Solas's speechin Bioware's Dragon Age: Inquisition
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
แพร จิตติพลังศรี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การแปลและการล่าม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.220
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาการแปลวัจนลีลาของตัวละคร Cole และ Solas ในเกม Dragon Age: Inquisition (2014) ผู้วิจัยคัดเลือกตัวอย่างบทสนทนาในเกมดังกล่าวของตัวละครทั้งสองพร้อมบริบทแวดล้อมทั้งหมด 30 หน้า และตั้งสมมติฐานในการวิจัยว่าปัญหาด้านวัจนลีลาอันประกอบด้วยการใช้โครงสร้างประโยคไม่สมบูรณ์ โวหารบุคลาธิษฐาน ถ้อยคำที่มีความกำกวมคลุมเครือ เลียนแบบจังหวะหนักเบาของกาพย์กลอน เล่นสัมผัสอักษร และเลือกสรรถ้อยคำที่มีระดับภาษาสูงกว่าบทสนทนาปกติ ออกมาเป็นบทบรรยายภาษาไทยได้อย่างเหมาะสม มีอรรถรสเทียบเคียงได้กับต้นฉบับนั้นสามารถแก้ไขด้วยการวิเคราะห์วัจนลีลาตามแนวทางการวิเคราะห์และการแปลตัวบทประเภทวิดีโอเกมที่มินาโกะ โอ’เฮเกน (Minako O’Hagan) และการ์เมนแมนจิรอน (Carmen Mangiron) (2013) รายงาน กรอบวิเคราะห์ Systemic functional linguistics (SFL) ของไมเคิล ฮัลลิเดย์ (Michael Halliday, 2014) แนวคิดการแปลวัจนลีลาของจีน โบส-ไบเออร์ (Jean Boase-Beier, 2019) ข้อจำกัดและกลวิธีการแปลบทบรรยายภาพยนตร์ที่เสนอโดยฆอร์เฆ ดิอัซ-ซินตัส (Jorge Díaz-Cintas) และอาลิเนอ รีมาเอล (Aline Remael) (2020) ร่วมกับการศึกษาโครงสร้างประโยคที่ไม่สมบูรณ์ในภาษาไทยผลการวิจัยพบว่าทฤษฎีและแนวทางต่าง ๆ ตามที่ได้ศึกษามีประโยชน์ต่อการแปลเป็นอย่างยิ่ง สามารถใช้แก้ไขปัญหาการถ่ายทอดวัจนลีลาให้มีสมมูลภาพใกล้เคียงกับต้นฉบับ ทั้งยังทำให้ผู้วิจัยตระหนักและใส่ใจเรื่องกลวิธีที่ใช้เพื่อถ่ายทอดวัจนลีลาในภาษาอังกฤษให้ออกมาอย่างเหมาะสมในภาษาไทยด้วยความต่างทางภาษา สรรหาวิธีทดแทนหรือชดเชยอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ สอดรับกับหน้าที่บทบรรยายได้อย่างเหมาะสม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This special research aims to study the recreation of the speech style of the characters: Cole and Solas in Dragon Age: Inquisition (2014) published by BioWare. Both characters’ dialogues have been written with specific linguistic tools to represent their unique personalities, backgrounds, and ideas. While the topic of Style has been widely discussed in the field of literature, it has not been given sufficient attention in the field of game localisation. To study the speech style of the two characters, I adopt approaches from relevant fields of research such as Literature and Audiovisual Translation, including Jean Boase-Beier’s Stylistic Approach to Translation (2019), Taxonomy of Game Text Function and Translation Priorities as reported by Minako O’Hagan and Carmen Mangiron (2013), Michael Halliday’s Systemic functional linguistics (SFL) Framework (2014), Audiovisual Translation Limitation and Common Translation Strategies as proposed by Jorge Díaz-Cintas and Aline Remael (2020), together with study of Thai fragmented Sentences.The results reveal that the recreation of the speech style of both characters can be achieved through the application of the aforementioned approaches. In this way, one can recreate the speech style that has similar effects on the players while, simultaneously, fulfils its functions as subtitles.
Creative Commons License