Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Translation of the impersonal verb “hâj” in the Family Development and Protection Promotion Act B.E. 2562 (2019) from Thai into English
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ณัฏฐนันท์ จันทร์เจ้าฉาย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การแปลและการล่าม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.8
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จัดทำขึ้นเพื่อศึกษาและหาแนวทางการแปลกริยาไร้ประธาน “ให้” ที่แสดงมาลาบอกเล่า มาลาสั่ง และมาลาอนุญาตใน พระราชบัญญัติส่งเสริมการพัฒนาและคุ้มครองสถาบันครอบครัว พ.ศ. 2562 จากภาษาไทยเป็นภาษาอังกฤษ โดยมีสมมติฐานว่า กริยาไร้ประธาน “ให้” เป็นคำแสดงมาลาบอกเล่า มาลาสั่ง และมาลาอนุญาต และในการแปลกริยาดังกล่าวจากภาษาไทยเป็นภาษาอังกฤษจะขึ้นอยู่กับประเภทของมาลา โดยจะต้องเลือกคำแสดงมาลาที่สอดคล้องกันในภาษากฎหมายอังกฤษ จากการศึกษาพบกริยาไร้ประธาน “ให้” ในตัวบททั้งสิ้น 74 จุด แบ่งเป็นโครงสร้าง ให้ + (กรรม) + กริยา 60 จุด และ (กรรม) + ให้ + กริยา 14 จุด ไม่ละกรรม 55 จุด และละกรรม 19 จุด โดยสามารถจำแนกมาลาออกเป็น 4 ประเภท ได้แก่ 1) มาลาสั่ง 52 จุด 2) มาลาบอกเล่า 15 จุด 3) มาลาอนุญาต 6 จุด และ 4) มาลาสั่ง + อนุญาต 1 จุด กริยาไร้ประธาน "ให้" ที่พบสามารถแปลโดยใช้คำแสดงมาลาที่สอดคล้องกันในภาษากฎหมายอังกฤษ 60 จุด อีก 11 จุดต้องปรับเป็นคำชนิดอื่นเพื่อให้สอดคล้องกับโครงสร้างประโยคภาษาอังกฤษ และอีก 3 จุดไม่ได้ทำการแปลเพื่อหลีกเลี่ยงความซ้ำซ้อน กล่าวโดยสรุปได้ว่ากริยาไร้ประธาน “ให้” ในตัวบทส่วนใหญ่อยู่ในโครงสร้าง ให้ + (กรรม) + กริยา (81.08%) ไม่ละกรรม (74.32%) แสดงมาลาสั่ง (70.27%) และสามารถแปลโดยใช้คำแสดงมาลาที่สอดคล้องกันในภาษากฎหมายอังกฤษ (81.08%) ผลการวิจัยสอดคล้องกับสมมติฐานที่ตั้งไว้และยังสอดคล้องกับงานวิจัยที่ผ่านมาซึ่งระบุว่ากริยาไร้ประธาน “ให้” ในภาษากฎหมายไทยสื่อความหมายสั่งและอนุญาต งานวิจัยนี้ยังพบประเด็นที่น่าสนใจเพิ่มเติม 2 ประการ ได้แก่ การสื่อความหมายบอกเล่า และการละกรรมในโครงสร้าง (กรรม) + ให้ + กริยา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aims to analyse the impersonal verb “hâj” as a marker for indicative, imperative, and permissive moods in the Family Development and Protection Promotion Act B.E. 2562 (2019) and explore translation methods from Thai into English. The hypothesis is that the impersonal verb “hâj” is a marker for indicative, imperative, and permissive moods and must be translated using the corresponding mood markers in legal English. The analysis identified 74 instances of the impersonal verb “hâj” in the selected text. Sixty instances were found in the “hâj” + (object) + verb construction, while 14 followed the (object) + “hâj” + verb pattern. Fifty-five instances appeared with objects, while 19 did not. The instances were categorised into 4 moods: 1) imperative (52), 2) indicative (15), 3) permissive (6), and 4) imperative + permissive (1). Sixty instances could be translated using the corresponding mood markers in legal English, while 11 required a shift in part of speech to fit the English sentence structures and 3 were left untranslated to avoid redundancy. In summary, the impersonal verb “hâj” was primarily used in the “hâj” + (object) + verb construction (81.08%), appeared with objects (74.32%), expressed the imperative mood (70.27%), and could be translated using the corresponding mood markers in legal English (81.08%). The results confirmed the hypothesis and aligned with previous research suggesting that the impersonal verb “hâj” in Thai legal language expresses commands and permissions. The study also yielded two interesting results: the indicative mood and the object omission in the (object) + “hâj” + verb construction.
Creative Commons License