Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Free will in Madhyamika
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ใกล้รุ่ง อิโซ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Philosophy (ภาควิชาปรัชญา)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ปรัชญา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1106
Abstract
ในปรัชญาพุทธมีหลักการที่เมื่อนำมาพิจารณาร่วมกันแล้วมีความขัดแย้งกันคือหลักการเรื่องอนัตตาและกรรม ความขัดแย้งของหลักการทั้งสองนี้อยู่ตรงที่หลักการเรื่องอนัตตาไม่ยอมรับอัตตาที่เป็นเจ้าของของการกระทำ แต่ในทางกลับกัน หลักการเรื่องกรรมได้เสนอว่ากรรมที่ได้กระทำไปแล้วย่อมมีผลตามมาเสมอโดยกรรมดังกล่าวนี้ย่อมส่งผลแก่ผู้ที่ได้กระทำกรรมนั้นเองซึ่งมีนัยยะถึงอัตตาที่เป็นเจ้าของการกระทำนั้น วิทยานิพนธ์นี้เป็นการวิเคราะห์แนวคิดของนาคารชุนผู้ก่อตั้งสำนักปรัชญามาธยมิกะ เพื่อหาคำตอบว่าในระบบปรัชญาดังกล่าวนี้มีองค์ประกอบที่สามารถพัฒนาเป็นแนวคิดเรื่องเจตจำนงเสรีได้หรือไม่ โดยมีเป้าประสงค์เพื่อนำแนวคิดเรื่องเจตจำนงเสรีมาช่วยในการอธิบายถึงความไม่เข้ากันของหลักการอนัตตาและกรรมที่ขัดแย้งกันในเรื่องอัตตาของมนุษย์ วิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้เสนอว่าในปรัชญามัธยมกะมีองค์ประกอบเรื่องเจตจำนงเสรีมากมาย ทั้งเรื่องเจตนา ผู้กระทำ ความเป็นนิยัตินิยม เจตนานั้นมีอำนาจในการสร้างผลและมีนัยยะของการเลือกอยู่ อีกทั้งแนวคิดเรื่องผู้กระทำนั้นยังสามารถเป็นเจ้าของการกระทำของตนเองได้โดยไม่ต้องใช้แนวคิดเรื่องอัตตามาประกอบ เนื่องจากทั้งสองอย่างนั้นอิงอาศัยกัน ทั้งหมดสามารถนำมาสร้างเป็นหลักการเรื่องเจตจำนงเสรีแบบเข้ากันได้กับนิยัตินิยม(compatibilism) อีกทั้งแนวคิดเรื่องเจตจำนงเสรีดังกล่าวยังสามารถช่วยอธิบายและเติมเต็มส่วนที่ไม่เข้ากันระหว่างอนัตตาและกรรมได้บนฐานของความเป็นเจ้าของการกระทำที่ไม่อ้างอิงถึงอัตตา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In Buddhist philosophy, there are principles that, when considered together, appear to be contradictory: the principles of anatta (non-self) and karma. The discord between these two principles lies in the fact that the principle of anatta does not acknowledge the self as the owner of actions. Conversely, the principle of karma suggests that actions performed inevitably produce results, and these results affect the individual who performed the actions, implying the existence of a self that owns these actions. This thesis analyzes the ideas of Nagarjuna, the founder of the Madhyamaka school of philosophy, to determine whether this philosophical system contains elements that can be developed into the concept of free will. The aim is to use the concept of free will to explain the inconsistency between the principles of anatta and karma regarding the self. The thesis proposes that Madhyamaka philosophy contains numerous elements related to free will, including intention, agent, determinism, and the power of intention to create effects, which implies a capacity for choice. Additionally, the concept of the agent as the owner of their actions can be understood without resorting to the idea of a self, as both concepts are interdependent. These elements can be formulated into a principle of free will that is compatible with determinism (compatibilism). Moreover, this concept of free will can help explain and reconcile the incompatibility between anatta and karma on the basis of ownership of actions without referencing the self.
Included in
Philosophy Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.