Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Representations of Thai royalty in the royal proclamation of conferment of royal ranks and titles in the Rattanakosin period
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ใกล้รุ่ง อามระดิษ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Thai (ภาควิชาภาษาไทย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1107
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มุ่งศึกษาภาพตัวแทนของเจ้านายไทยในประกาศเฉลิมพระยศเจ้านายตั้งแต่รัชสมัยพระบาทสมเด็จพระจอมเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัวถึงรัชกาลปัจจุบัน โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์ภาพตัวแทนของเจ้านายไทย และกลวิธีทางวรรณศิลป์ในการนำเสนอภาพตัวแทนดังกล่าว รวมทั้งปัจจัยทางการเมืองและสังคมที่สัมพันธ์กับการนำเสนอภาพตัวแทนข้างต้น ข้อมูลที่ใช้ศึกษามาจากหนังสือ จดหมายเหตุเรื่องทรงตั้งพระบรมวงศานุวงศ์กรุงรัตนโกสินทร์ เล่ม 1-2 และประกาศเฉลิมพระยศเจ้านายในราชกิจจานุเบกษา รวมทั้งสิ้น 301 องค์การศึกษาพบว่า ภาพตัวแทนสำคัญของเจ้านายไทยมี 2 ภาพ ได้แก่ (1) ภาพตัวแทนผู้ทรงกอปรด้วยพระคุณสมบัติและพระคุณลักษณะแห่งขัตติยวงศ์ ประกอบไปด้วยคุณสมบัติด้านพระชาติวุฒิ พระวัยวุฒิ และพระคุณวุฒิ และคุณลักษณะด้านความจงรักภักดีความเป็นที่รักและเคารพในหมู่พระราชวงศ์ และความมีพระอัธยาศัยดีและพระจริยวัตรงาม และ (2) ภาพตัวแทนผู้ทรงบำเพ็ญพระกรณียกิจอันเป็นประโยชน์ ประกอบไปด้วยภาพตัวแทนผู้ทรงวางรากฐานความเจริญและความทันสมัยให้แก่ชาติบ้านเมือง ผู้ทรงบำเพ็ญพระกรณียกิจต่อองค์พระมหากษัตริย์ ผู้ทรงบำบัดทุกข์บำรุงสุขของประชาชน รวมทั้งผู้ทรงบำเพ็ญพระกรณียกิจต่าง ๆ ด้วยพระปรีชาสามารถ พระวิริยอุตสาหะและความเสียสละเพื่อชาติและประชาชน ภาพตัวแทนดังกล่าวพบแตกต่างกันตามพระอิสริยยศของเจ้านายและวาระของการเฉลิมพระยศโดยมีทั้งลักษณะที่สืบเนื่องและมีพลวัตสัมพันธ์กับบริบททางประวัติศาสตร์ในแต่ละยุคสมัยด้านกลวิธีทางวรรณศิลป์ในการนำเสนอภาพตัวแทน การศึกษาพบว่ามี 2 ประการสำคัญ ได้แก่ (1) กลวิธีการเล่าเรื่อง ประกอบด้วยการเรียบเรียงเหตุการณ์ตามลำดับเวลา การคัดสรรเฉพาะเหตุการณ์บางตอนมานำเสนอ และการใช้ผู้เล่าเรื่องแบบรู้แจ้ง กลวิธีข้างต้นทำให้มีการนำเสนอภาพตัวแทนอันหลากหลาย และสอดคล้องกับวรรณกรรมชีวประวัติและวรรณกรรมเฉลิมพระเกียรติที่ประพันธ์ร่วมสมัยกัน และ (2) กลวิธีการใช้ภาษา ประกอบด้วยการใช้คำประดับ การใช้คำอย่างมีสัมผัส การใช้ศัพท์บาลีสันสกฤต และการซ้ำคำและความ กลวิธีดังกล่าวพบมากน้อยตามยุคสมัยและความคลี่คลายของการประพันธ์วรรณกรรมไทย กลวิธีนี้สอดคล้องกับทำนองเขียนแบบใช้ภาษาสูงและคำประพันธ์แบบกึ่งร้อยแก้วร้อยกรอง ซึ่งเอื้อต่อการนำเสนอภาพตัวแทนของเจ้านาย และยกสถานะของตัวบทให้ศักดิ์สิทธิ์สูงส่ง ทั้งยังสัมพันธ์กับวัตถุประสงค์ของการเผยแพร่ประกาศเฉลิมพระยศเจ้านายด้วยในด้านปัจจัยทางการเมืองและสังคมที่สัมพันธ์กับการนำเสนอภาพตัวแทน การศึกษาพบว่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงมโนทัศน์เกี่ยวกับพระมหากษัตริย์และราชวงศ์ เวลา และสตรี รวมทั้งสถานการณ์ทางการเมืองในแต่ละยุค ส่งผลให้ภาพตัวแทนของเจ้านายบางภาพมีลักษณะที่สืบเนื่อง ได้แก่ ภาพตัวแทนผู้ทรงมีพระชาติวุฒิสูงและพระวัยวุฒิอันเหมาะสม และภาพตัวแทนอันแสดงพระคุณลักษณะต่าง ๆ ภาพตัวแทนที่มีรายละเอียดเปลี่ยนไปคือ ผู้ทรงมีพระคุณวุฒิอันเพียบพร้อมเหมาะสม ส่วนภาพตัวแทนที่มีพลวัตโดดเด่นคือผู้ทรงบำเพ็ญพระกรณียกิจอันเป็นประโยชน์ จากเดิมที่เน้นว่าเจ้านายทรงวางรากฐานความเจริญและความทันสมัยให้แก่บ้านเมือง เปลี่ยนมาเป็นผู้ทรงบำบัดทุกข์บำรุงสุขของประชาชน นอกจากนี้ ยังพบว่าภาพตัวแทนของเจ้านายฝ่ายในผู้ทรงบำเพ็ญพระกรณียกิจดังกล่าวด้วยพระวิริยอุตสาหะและความเสียสละเป็นภาพที่ปรากฏมากเป็นพิเศษในปัจจุบัน สอดคล้องกับข้อจำกัดทางการเมือง สถานการณ์ในพระราชวงศ์ และพระราชปณิธานแห่งรัชสมัย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to study the representations of Thai royalty in the Royal Proclamation of Conferment of Royal Ranks and Titles from the reign of King Rama IV to the present. The objectives of study are to analyze the representations of Thai royalty, the literary techniques used to construct the representations, as well as the political and social factors related to the representations. The data utilized in the study is from the books entitled The Historical Account on the Conferment of Royal Ranks and Titles in the Rattanakosin Period Volumes 1-2 and the proclamations published in the Royal Gazette, totaling 301 issues.The study finds that there are two main representations of Thai royalty: (1) The ones who are blessed with qualifications and characteristics of the royal lineage, which include essential attributes of birth, age, and education, as well as qualities of loyalty, being loved and respected within the royal family, and possessing refined personalities and gracious manners; and (2) The ones who proficiently, perseveringly, and self-sacrificially perform beneficial royal duties for the nation and people, which include those laying the foundation for national prosperity and modernization, those performing duties concerning the king and the royal court, and those alleviating hardship and enhancing the welfare of the people. These representations differ according to the rank of each royalty and the occasion of the conferment and exhibit both ongoings and dynamics in accordance with the historical context of each era.In terms of literary techniques, two key techniques are employed to construct the representations: (1) Narrative techniques, which include chronological arrangement of events, selective presentation of certain events, and the use of an omniscient narrator. These techniques facilitate diverse representations and are consistent with the techniques used in biographical and panegyric literature composed in the same period; and (2) Linguistic devices, which involve the use of ornate words, rhyming words, Pali-Sanskrit terms, and lexical reduplication. The using of these devices, which is the main characteristic of a high language prose style and semi-poetic composition, varies over time and aligns with the evolution of Thai literary composition. This high language and semi-poetic prose style not only helps construct the representations of Thai royalty but also adds the sacred and majestic features to the texts and serves the objectives of publicizing the Royal Proclamation.Concerning political and social factors responsible for the construction of representations, the study finds that the change in concepts of monarchy, the passage of time, and women, as well as political circumstances in different periods, result in the continuation of certain representations, such as the ones with royal blood and appropriate age, and the ones which displays several characteristics. Representations with changed details include the ones with high and proper education. Representations which are significantly dynamic are those performing beneficial royal duties for the nation and people, shifting from the ones who contribute to the prosperity and modernization of the nation to the ones who alleviate hardship and enhance the welfare of Thai people. Additionally, representations of female royalty performing royal duties with perseverance and self-sacrifice are notably prominent in the present according to political constraints, royal family circumstances, and royal commitments of the monarchs.
Creative Commons License