Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Literature for educating women in the reign of King Rama V : forms, concepts and relations to modern Siam
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธานีรัตน์ จัตุทะศรี
Second Advisor
อาทิตย์ ชีรวณิชย์กุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Thai (ภาควิชาภาษาไทย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ภาษาไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.362
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มุ่งศึกษาวรรณกรรมเพื่อสอนสตรีในสมัยรัชกาลที่ 5 ในประเด็นรูปแบบ แนวคิด และความสัมพันธ์กับสังคมสยามสมัยใหม่ กลุ่มข้อมูลที่นำมาศึกษา คืองานเขียนที่แต่งขึ้นเพื่อบำรุงจรรยาและบำรุงปัญญาสตรีที่พิมพ์เผยแพร่ในสื่อสิ่งพิมพ์สมัยรัชกาลที่ 5 ทั้งร้อยแก้วและร้อยกรองผลการศึกษาพบว่า วรรณกรรมเพื่อสอนสตรีในสมัยรัชกาลที่ 5 สร้างขึ้นในบริบทของวัฒนธรรมหนังสือ อันเป็นการสั่งสมและสืบทอดความรู้ผ่านหนังสือในสังคมสมัยใหม่ รูปแบบที่เด่นที่สุดของวรรณกรรมกลุ่มนี้ คือสารคดี ร้อยแก้วแบบใหม่ซึ่งมีกลวิธีการสอนหลากหลายที่มุ่งสร้างความเข้าใจสาระคำสอน และสร้างความน่าสนใจให้แก่ผู้อ่าน ในช่วงเวลาที่สื่อสิ่งพิมพ์ต่าง ๆ กำลังทวีความสำคัญ ส่วนเรื่องแนวคิดพบว่า วรรณกรรมกลุ่มนี้เสนอทั้งแนวคิดที่สืบทอด มาจากวรรณกรรมคำสอนสตรีแนวขนบ ได้แก่ แนวคิดเรื่องกุลสตรี แนวคิดเรื่องแม่ศรีเรือน และแนวคิดเรื่องศรีภรรยา และพัฒนาแนวคิดขึ้นใหม่ ได้แก่ แนวคิดเรื่องแม่เรือนสมัยใหม่ แนวคิดเรื่องสตรีมีส่วนร่วมในการปฏิรูปประเทศด้วยการพัฒนาตนเองให้เป็นพลเมืองที่มีคุณภาพ และแนวคิดเรื่องสตรีเป็นเครื่องแสดงความเจริญของบ้านเมืองวรรณกรรมเพื่อสอนสตรีกับสังคมสยามสมัยใหม่มีอิทธิพลต่อกัน กล่าวคือ การปฏิรูปประเทศให้ทันสมัยและการรับอิทธิพลจากวรรณกรรมและวัฒนธรรมตะวันตก ส่งผลให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงค่านิยมบางประการที่มีต่อสตรี ในสมัยรัชกาลที่ 5 จึงมีการสร้างและถ่ายทอดวรรณกรรมเพื่อสอนสตรีในสิ่งพิมพ์อย่างแพร่หลายเพื่อแสดงค่านิยมใหม่ ทำให้วรรณกรรมแนวนี้ขยายตัว มีทั้งงานเขียนที่ยังคงรูปแบบและแนวคิดตามขนบเดิม และงานเขียนที่พัฒนารูปแบบและแนวคิดขึ้นใหม่ให้สอดคล้องกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงของสังคม ขณะเดียวกัน วรรณกรรมเพื่อสอนสตรีก็มีบทบาทต่อสังคมสยามสมัยใหม่ในหลายมิติ ทั้งบทบาทในการชี้แนะสตรีให้ครองตนได้อย่างเหมาะสม บทบาทในการสร้างและสั่งสม ทุนทางวัฒนธรรมของชนชั้นนำ และบทบาทในการยกระดับศักยภาพสตรี จึงกล่าวได้ว่า วรรณกรรมเพื่อสอนสตรีในสมัยรัชกาลที่ 5 เป็นผลผลิตทางปัญญาที่มีคุณค่าและความสำคัญ โดยเฉพาะช่วยขยายองค์ความรู้เกี่ยวกับพัฒนาการของวรรณกรรมคำสอนสตรีในสมัยรัตนโกสินทร์ และเป็นหลักฐานร่วมสมัยที่แสดงให้เห็นความสำคัญของสตรีในบริบทแห่งการพัฒนาบ้านเมืองให้มีอารยะ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This dissertation aims to study literature for educating women during the reign of King Rama V, focusing on its form, concepts, and relationship with modern Siamese society. The data set includes writings aimed at nurturing women's morals and intellect, published in both prose and poetry during the reign of King Rama V.The study finds that literature for educating women in the reign of King Rama V was created within the context of a book culture that accumulated and transmitted knowledge through books in modern society. The most prominent form of this literature is the new-style prose non-fiction, which employs various teaching techniques aimed at fostering an understanding of the teachings and engaging readers at a time when printed media was gaining increasing significance. Regarding the concepts, this group of literature conveys ideas inherited from traditional didactic literature for women, such as the concepts of the ideal lady, the ideal homemaker, and the ideal wife. It also develops new ideas, such as the concept of the modern homemaker, the notion of women participating in national reform by developing themselves into quality citizens, and the idea of women as indicators of the nation's progress.The relationship between literature for educating women and modern Siamese society was mutually influential. The country's modernization and the influence of Western literature and culture led to changes in some values regarding women. During the reign of King Rama V, literature aimed at educating women was widely produced and disseminated in print to reflect these new values. This group of literature therefore expanded, including writings that maintained traditional forms and concepts and those that developed new forms and ideas in line with societal changes. At the same time, literature for educating women played multiple roles in modern Siamese society. It guided women on appropriate conduct, contributed to the creation and accumulation of cultural capital among the elite, and elevated women's potential. Therefore, it can be said that literature for educating women during the reign of King Rama V is an intellectually valuable and significant creation. It particularly helps expand knowledge about the development of didactic literature for women in the Rattanakosin period and serves as contemporary evidence highlighting the importance of women in the context of national development towards civilization.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.