Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Dynamics and roles of folklore and folklife of buffalo keepers in Chonburi province
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปรมินท์ จารุวร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Thai (ภาควิชาภาษาไทย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ภาษาไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.363
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มุ่งรวบรวมคติชนและวิถีชนของผู้เลี้ยงควายในจังหวัดชลบุรี แล้วนำมาวิเคราะห์พลวัตและบทบาทด้วยมุมมองคติชนวิทยา (folkloristics) และวิถีชนศึกษา (folklife studies) ผู้วิจัยเก็บข้อมูลภาคสนามระหว่าง พ.ศ.2563-2566 ในชุมชนที่มีการจัดประเพณีวิ่งควายในจังหวัดชลบุรี 24 แห่ง ได้แก่ อำเภอเมืองชลบุรี บ้านบึง บ่อทอง หนองใหญ่ พานทอง พนัสนิคม เกาะจันทร์ ศรีราชา และบางละมุง ในจังหวัดระยอง 2 แห่ง และจังหวัดฉะเชิงเทรา 1 แห่งผลการศึกษาพบว่า เดิมผู้เลี้ยงควายในจังหวัดชลบุรีเลี้ยงควายเป็นแรงงานในการเกษตร เมื่อวิถีชีวิตเปลี่ยนไป ผู้เลี้ยงควายสามารถปรับใช้คติชนและวิถีชนเพื่อตอบสนองวัตถุประสงค์ในการเลี้ยงควายที่มีหลากหลายมากขึ้น ทั้งเพื่อขาย เพื่อประกวดควายงาม เพื่อวิ่งแข่งขัน และเพื่อร่วมประเพณี ผู้เลี้ยงปรับใช้ความรู้ความเชื่อเพื่อคัดเลือกควายที่ดี มีเคล็ดลับ การเลือกอาหาร การปรับใช้คติชนวัตถุ ทำให้ปัจจุบันควายมีรูปร่างลักษณะต่างกันมาก ควายงามมีลักษณะที่ดีตามเกณฑ์ของกรมปศุสัตว์ ทำให้ควายทั่วประเทศมีลักษณะคล้ายกัน ส่วนควายวิ่งมีลักษณะสูง ขายาวเรียวรัด ปราดเปรียวเพื่อให้วิ่งแข่งได้ จึงสามารถคงลักษณะเฉพาะของควายในชลบุรีไว้ได้จังหวัดชลบุรีมีการจัดประเพณีวิ่งควายในหลายชุมชน ต่อเนื่องตลอดทั้งปี มีทั้งประเพณีวิ่งควายในช่วงเทศกาลออกพรรษาที่จัดในชุมชนตลาดต่าง ๆ สัมพันธ์กับความเชื่อเกี่ยวกับประเพณีวิ่งควาย และประเพณีวิ่งควายนอกช่วงเทศกาลออกพรรษาที่จัดในพื้นที่ว่างเพื่อคัดเลือกควายและเพื่อความสนุกสนานเป็นสำคัญ ทั้งยังมีรูปแบบการใช้ควายแบบ “วิ่งควายบก” ที่มีคนนั่งบนตัวควาย และ “วิ่งควายคราดนา” ที่คนใช้ควายคู่เทียมคราดวิ่งแข่งในพื้นที่มีน้ำขังเลียนแบบการใช้ควายคราดนาเพื่อเตรียมทำนาข้าวด้วย ผู้เลี้ยงจึงต้องมีความรู้ในการฝึกฝนและดูแลควายอย่างดีต่อเนื่องตลอดทั้งปี จึงจะมีควายที่ดีสำหรับนำไปร่วมประเพณีวิ่งควายประเพณีวิ่งควายมีบทบาทหน้าที่สร้างความสนุกสนานเพลิดเพลิน ให้การศึกษาและรักษามาตรฐานพฤติกรรมของสังคม สร้างปฏิสัมพันธ์ของกลุ่มชนและเป็นเครื่องมือในการจัดการความสัมพันธ์เชิงอำนาจ สร้างและนำเสนออัตลักษณ์ทั้งอัตลักษณ์ของผู้เลี้ยงควาย ชุมชน และจังหวัด สร้างความทรงจำร่วมของกลุ่มชน และเป็นทุนทางวัฒนธรรมในบริบทเศรษฐกิจสร้างสรรค์ ทั้งนี้บทบาทหน้าที่ดังกล่าวล้วนมีพลวัตไปตามสภาพเศรษฐกิจ สังคม โลกาภิวัตน์ โดยเฉพาะบทบาทอย่างยิ่งการเป็นทุนวัฒนธรรมเป็นบทบาทใหม่จากนโยบายส่งเสริมการใช้ทุนวัฒนธรรมเพื่อการท่องเที่ยวคติชนและวิถีชนของผู้เลี้ยงควายในจังหวัดชลบุรีมีพลวัตของเรื่องเล่าเกี่ยวกับประเพณีวิ่งควาย พลวัตของความเชื่อในการคัดเลือกควาย พลวัตของคติชนประเภทวัตถุที่ใช้ในวิถีการเลี้ยงควาย และพลวัตของประเพณีพิธีกรรม พลวัตของดังกล่าวสัมพันธ์กับปัจจัยด้านสภาพเศรษฐกิจและสังคม สภาพแวดล้อมและการใช้พื้นที่ ความสัมพันธ์ของผู้คนและการเมืองท้องถิ่น ความเชื่อและทัศนะที่มีต่อควาย รวมถึงกระแสการส่งเสริมการท่องเที่ยวและโลกาภิวัตน์การใช้มุมมองการศึกษาทั้งคติชนวิทยาและวิถีชนศึกษาในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้จึงช่วยขยายขอบเขตการศึกษาความรู้ของผู้เลี้ยงควายให้กว้างและลึกมากขึ้น ทั้งยังเห็นมิติอื่น ๆ ในชีวิตของผู้เลี้ยงควายเพิ่มขึ้น ซึ่งจะเป็นแนวทางในการศึกษาคติชนเกี่ยวกับสัตว์ (animal lore) อื่น ๆ รวมถึงความรู้ในวิถีชีวิตของคนกลุ่มอื่น ๆ ต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This dissertation aims to compile the folklore and folklife of buffalo keepers in Chonburi Province and analyze their dynamics and roles through the approach of folkloristics and folklife studies. Fieldwork data were collected between 2020 and 2023 from 24 communities in Chonburi Province that host the Buffalo Racing Festival, including Mueang Chonburi, Ban Bueng, Bo Thong, Nong Yai, Phan Thong, Phanat Nikhom, Ko Chan, Si Racha, and Bang Lamung districts, as well as 2 communities in Rayong Province and 1 in Chachoengsao Province.The study found that in the past, buffalo keepers in Chonburi Province raised buffaloes primarily as agricultural labor. However, as lifestyles have evolved, keepers have adapted their folklore and folklife of buffalo raising to accommodate increasingly diverse objectives. These now include raising buffaloes for sale, beauty contests, racing, and participation in festivals. As the purposes for raising buffaloes have shifted, keepers have integrated their beliefs and knowledge to select high-quality buffaloes using various tips, techniques, dietary choices, and material folklore tailored to specific goals.This evolution has led to a significant diversity in the physical characteristics of buffaloes. Buffaloes bred for beauty contests exhibit ideal traits as defined by the Department of Livestock Development, resulting in a more standardized appearance nationwide. In contrast, racing buffaloes are taller, with long, slender, agile builds designed for speed, thus preserving the unique characteristics of Chonburi’s buffaloes.In Chonburi Province, the Buffalo Racing Festival is held in many communities throughout the year. These include races during the End of Buddhist Lent Festival, organized in market communities and associated with cultural beliefs about buffalo racing, as well as off-season races held in open spaces primarily for buffalo selection and entertainment. There are also unique styles of buffalo racing, such as “Wing-Kwai-Bok” (land buffalo racing), where jokeys sit on the buffalo, and “Wing-Kwai-Krad-Na” (plow racing), where buffalo teams, harnessed to plows, race through flooded fields to mimic traditional plowing practices for growing rice. As a result, keepers must possess continuously develop knowledge and skills. in training and caring for their buffaloes year-round to ensure they have high-quality buffaloes ready to participate in the festival.The Buffalo Racing festival serves 6 primary functions: 1) Providing entertainment for keepers and participants. 2) Educating and maintaining societal norms, including respect for elders and skilled individuals, and division of labor by gender, age, and ability. 3) Facilitating social interactions and managing power dynamics among keepers’ groups, communities, and local authorities. 4) Shaping and presenting the identities of buffalo keepers, festival-hosting communities, and Chonburi's cultural identity. 5) Creating collective memories among community members. 6) Acting as cultural capital in creative economy, a newly emerging role driven by tourism and globalization policies.The folklore and folklife of buffalo keepers in Chonburi have experienced dynamics transitioned narratives about buffalo racing festival, dynamics of Beliefs in buffalo selection, dynamics of Material folklore used in buffalo husbandry, dynamics of ritual and festival. These dynamics are related to factors such as economic and social conditions, the environment and land use, human relationships and local politics, believes and perspectives on buffaloes, as well as the growing impact of tourism promotion and globalization.Applying the approach of folkloristics and folklife studies in this dissertation helps broaden and deepen the understanding of buffalo keepers' knowledge and provides insights into other dimensions of their lives. This approach serves as a framework for further studies on animal lore and the lifeways of other social groups.
Creative Commons License