Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An ethnopragmatic and emancipatory pragmatic study of catchwords /tɕʰâŋ.man/ and /lɛ́ːw.tɛ̀ː/
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณัฐพร พานโพธิ์ทอง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Thai (ภาควิชาภาษาไทย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ภาษาไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1112
Abstract
ช่างมัน และ แล้วแต่ เป็นถ้อยคำที่ชาวไทยนิยมใช้จนติดปาก ปรากฏในหลายสถานการณ์เพื่อสื่อความหมายและเจตนาที่แตกต่างกัน และน่าจะสะท้อนวิธีการมองโลกบางประการของชาวไทย งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์ความหมายตามปริบทและหน้าที่ทางวัจนปฏิบัติศาสตร์ของ ช่างมัน และ แล้วแต่ รวมทั้งวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ของ ช่างมัน และ แล้วแต่ กับปัจจัยทางสังคมวัฒนธรรม โดยใช้แนวทางวัจนปฏิบัติศาสตร์ชาติพันธุ์ (Ethnopragmatics) และวัจนปฏิบัติศาสตร์แนวปลดปล่อย (Emancipatory Pragmatics) ข้อมูลทั้งสิ้น 290 ตัวอย่างมาจากบทสนทนาในชีวิตประจำวัน บทสนทนาในสื่อ แบบสอบถาม และการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ช่างมัน มีความหมายตามปริบท 7 ความหมาย ได้แก่ 1) ผู้พูดให้ผู้ฟังและ/หรือตนเองปล่อยวาง 2) ผู้พูดให้อภัยผู้ฟัง 3) ผู้พูดต้องการปล่อยเรื่องนั้นไป 4) ผู้พูดปล่อยไป เนื่องจากไม่สามารถทำอะไรได้ แม้จะไม่พอใจเรื่องนั้น 5) ผู้พูดไม่สนใจสิ่งนั้น 6) ผู้พูดยังไม่อยากคิดหรือทำเรื่องที่เอ่ยถึงในขณะนั้น และ 7) ผู้พูดไม่อยากวุ่นวายกับเรื่องนั้น และมีหน้าที่ทางวัจนปฏิบัติศาสตร์ 7 หน้าที่ ได้แก่ 1) เพื่อปลอบให้ผู้ฟังและ/หรือตนเองคลายกังวล 2) เพื่อตอบรับคำขอโทษ 3) เพื่อยุติการสนทนาที่มีความขัดแย้ง 4) เพื่อแสดงว่าผู้พูดไม่พอใจ 5) เพื่อแสดงว่าผู้พูดไม่สนใจ 6) เพื่อแสดงว่าผู้พูดต้องการเลื่อนหรือหยุดเรื่องนั้นไปก่อน และ 7) เพื่อแสดงว่าผู้พูดไม่ต้องการวุ่นวาย ความหมายแกนและหน้าที่หลักของ ช่างมัน คือ ผู้พูดและ/หรือผู้ฟังจะไม่นำเรื่องนั้นมากังวล ด้วยการปล่อยเรื่องเหล่านั้นไป ส่วน แล้วแต่ มีความหมายตามปริบท 4 ความหมาย ได้แก่ 1) ผู้พูดให้ผู้ฟังตัดสินใจ 2) ผู้พูดให้ผู้ฟังพิจารณาด้วยตนเอง 3) ผู้พูดปล่อยไปตามใจผู้ฟัง แม้บางกรณีจะรู้สึกไม่พอใจ และ 4) ผู้พูดไม่พอใจ เนื่องจากไม่สามารถทำอะไรได้ จึงไม่ต้องการเกี่ยวข้องกับเรื่องนั้น และมีหน้าที่ทางวัจนปฏิบัติศาสตร์ 4 หน้าที่ ได้แก่ 1) เพื่อแสดงว่าผู้พูดคำนึงถึงผู้ฟัง 2) เพื่อกันตนเองออกจากความรับผิดชอบต่อเรื่องนั้น 3) เพื่อยุติการสนทนาที่มีความขัดแย้ง และ 4) เพื่อแสดงว่าผู้พูดไม่พอใจ ความหมายแกนและหน้าที่หลักของ แล้วแต่ คือ ผู้พูดยอมปล่อยให้การพิจารณาหรือการตัดสินใจขั้นสุดท้ายเป็นของผู้ฟัง ข้อมูลจากการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกแสดงว่าปัจจัยทางสังคมวัฒนธรรมที่สัมพันธ์กับ ช่างมัน คือ ปลง และปัจจัยทางสังคมวัฒนธรรมที่สัมพันธ์กับ แล้วแต่ คือ ความเกรงใจ การลดอัตตา การรักษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างบุคคลให้ราบรื่น และปลง ผลการวิจัยแสดงว่าถ้อยคำ ช่างมัน และ แล้วแต่ สะท้อนการมองโลกตามความคิดแบบชาวพุทธและค่านิยมที่ชาวไทยยึดถือ การศึกษา ช่างมัน และ แล้วแต่ จากมุมมองภายในสังคมวัฒนธรรมจึงช่วยให้เข้าใจโลกทัศน์ของชาวไทยและช่วยแก้ไขความเข้าใจผิดของผู้คนจากต่างวัฒนธรรมที่มองว่าชาวไทยเป็นคนไม่จริงจังกับเรื่องใดและไม่ชอบใช้ความคิด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
/tɕʰâŋ.man/ and /lɛ́ːw.tɛ̀ː/ are catchy expressions commonly used by Thai people in various situations to convey different meanings and intentions. These expressions somewhat reflect certain aspects of the Thai worldviews. This research aims at examining /tɕʰâŋ.man/ and /lɛ́ːw.tɛ̀ː/ in terms of their contextual meanings, pragmatic functions, and relationships with socio-cultural factors, using Ethnopragmatics and Emancipatory Pragmatics as the analytical frameworks. The 290 examples used as data were elicited from everyday conversations, conversations in media, questionnaires, and in-depth interviews. The findings indicate that /tɕʰâŋ.man/ has 7 contextual meanings: 1) the speaker tells the hearer and/or her/himself to let the matter go, 2) the speaker forgives the hearer, 3) the speaker wants to forget the matter, 4) the speaker lets the unmanageable matter go despite her/his displeasure, 5) the speaker is uninterested in the matter, 6) the speaker does not want to think about or address the matter at the moment, and 7) the speaker does not want to burden her/himself with that matter. The 7 pragmatic functions include 1) to console and ease the hearer’s worry and/or the speaker’s worry, 2) to accept the hearer’s apology, 3) to terminate a verbal conflict, 4) to show that the speaker is displeased, 5) to show that the speaker is uninterested, 6) to show that the speaker wants to postpone or stop discussing the matter for now, and 7) to show that the speaker does not want to be burdened. In other words, the core meaning and primary function of /tɕʰâŋ.man/ is that the speaker and/or the hearer will stop worrying about the matter by letting it go. As for /lɛ́ːw.tɛ̀ː/, it has 4 contextual meanings: 1) the speaker lets the hearer decide, 2) the speaker lets the hearer consider the matter on her/his own, 3) the speaker lets the matter go as the hearer's wishes, despite displeasure in some cases, and 4) the speaker is displeased with the unmanageable matter, so they do not want to be involved. The 4 pragmatic functions include 1) to show that the speaker regards the hearer's perspective, 2) to distance the speaker from responsibility for the matter, 3) to terminate a verbal conflict, and 4) to show that the speaker is displeased. That is to say, the core meaning and primary function of /lɛ́ːw.tɛ̀ː/ is that the speaker yields to the hearer’s considerations or decisions and lets her/him finalize it. Based on the data examined here, the socio-cultural factor related to /tɕʰâŋ.man/ is a Buddhist concept known as Plong, while /lɛ́ːw.tɛ̀ː/ relates to Khwam Kreng Jai, ego reduction, maintaining smooth interpersonal relationships, and Plong. The results suggest that /tɕʰâŋ.man/ and /lɛ́ːw.tɛ̀ː/ reflect a Buddhist worldview and some values held by Thai people. Studying these expressions from an emic perspective helps us understand the Thai worldview and correct misunderstandings from people in other cultures who may perceive Thais as non-serious and unwilling to think deeply about matters.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.