Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The construction of traveler identities of generation y writers in contemporary Thai travelogues
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรเดช โชติอุดมพันธ์
Second Advisor
ตรีศิลป์ บุญขจร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Comparative Literature (ภาควิชาวรรณคดีเปรียบเทียบ)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
วรรณคดีเปรียบเทียบ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1114
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ศึกษาการประกอบสร้างอัตลักษณ์นักเดินทางของกลุ่มนักเขียนเจเนอเรชั่นวายในบันทึกการเดินทางท่องเที่ยวร่วมสมัยของไทย ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ว่ากลุ่มนักเขียนเจเนอเรชั่นวายซึ่งเกิดระหว่างพ.ศ.2523 – 2543 ได้ใช้บันทึกการเดินทางท่องเที่ยวร่วมสมัยในการประกอบสร้างอัตลักษณ์นักเดินทางผ่านองค์ประกอบของหนังสือบันทึกการเดินทาง ได้แก่ ยานพาหนะ ที่พัก และสถานที่ ทั้งนี้ อัตลักษณ์ที่ประกอบสร้างขึ้นเป็นผลมาจากวาทกรรมจำนวนมากที่ไหลเวียนอยู่ในสังคม ทั้งวาทกรรมที่ผูกติดกับงานเขียนประเภทนี้มาแต่เดิม และวาทกรรมที่สัมพันธ์กับบริบทสังคมปัจจุบันที่คนเจเนอเรชั่นวายเติบโตขึ้น การประกอบสร้างอัตลักษณ์ดังกล่าวเป็นไปเพื่อให้เห็นถึงรูปแบบวิถีชีวิตและรสนิยมที่เหนือกว่า อันเป็นผลมาจากความสามารถในการระดมทุนประเภทต่าง ๆ ที่คนเจเนอเรชั่นวายได้รับถ่ายทอดและปลูกฝังมาตั้งแต่เยาว์วัย ทำให้พวกเขามีศักยภาพที่เหนือกว่าในสนามการเดินทาง นอกจากนี้ การเดินทางและการประกอบสร้างอัตลักษณ์นักเดินทางยังเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของกระบวนการของการสั่งสมและนำมาซึ่งการแลกเปลี่ยนทุนที่ช่วยธำรงตำแหน่งแห่งที่ของพวกเขาในโครงสร้างทางสังคมเอาไว้นอกจากนี้ นักเขียนเจเนอเรชั่นวายยังได้ใช้สื่อสังคมออนไลน์เพื่อนำเสนอประสบการณ์การเดินทางด้วย โดยสื่อสังคมออนไลน์นี้ได้แสดงให้เห็นถึงรูปแบบและวิธีการนำเสนอประสบการณ์การเดินทางที่แตกต่างจากสื่อดั้งเดิม ได้แก่ ประสบการณ์การเดินทางจากวัฒนธรรมการมีส่วนร่วมระหว่างนักเขียนและผู้ติดตาม และการนำเสนอประสบการณ์ผ่านภาพซึ่งใช้การดูอันเป็นวิถีของการเสพสื่อใหม่ที่เข้ามาแทนที่การอ่าน อนึ่ง วัฒนธรรมการมีส่วนร่วมดังกล่าวยังทำให้นักเขียนต้องตอบสนองความต้องการของผู้ติดตามด้วยการปรับเปลี่ยนอัตลักษณ์ไปตามบริบทแวดล้อมรวมถึงเมื่อได้รับการวิพากษ์วิจารณ์เพื่อรักษาการมีส่วนร่วมบนสื่อสังคมออนไลน์เอาไว้ เนื่องจากปัจจุบันจำนวนผู้ติดตามและปฏิสัมพันธ์ที่เกิดขึ้นบนสื่อประเภทนี้นับเป็นทุนอีกลักษณะหนึ่งที่แปลงไปเป็นทุนประเภทอื่นได้ ปัจจัยดังกล่าวทำให้นักเขียนบันทึกการเดินทางบนสื่อสังคมออนไลน์กลายเป็นอินฟลูเอนเซอร์ที่ต้องรักษาสถานภาพของตนด้วยการปรับปรุงอัตลักษณ์ตามความคาดหวังของผู้ชมในฐานะผู้บริโภค อย่างไรก็ดี อัตลักษณ์นักเดินทางที่ปรากฏบนสื่อเหล่านี้อาจไม่ได้เป็นอัตลักษณ์ของปัจเจกบุคคล เนื่องจากการเป็นอินฟลูเอนเซอร์เป็นผลจากกระบวนการทำงานร่วมกันของหลายฝ่ายที่ผลิตและประกอบสร้างอัตลักษณ์นักเดินทางขึ้นเพื่อเป็นสินค้าประเภทหนึ่งในระบบทุนนิยมปัจจุบัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis examines the identity construction of Generation Y writers in contemporary Thai travelogues.The findings reveal that Generation Y writers, born between 1980 and 2000, utilize contemporary travelogues to construct their traveler identities through various elements of the travelogue genre, namely modes of transportation, accommodations, and destinations. The constructed identities are shaped by a multitude of discourses circulating in society, encompassing both those traditionally associated with travel writing and those pertaining to the contemporary social context in which Generation Y individuals have grown up. The construction of such identities serves to project superior lifestyles and tastes, stemming from the ability to accumulate various forms of capital that Generation Y individuals have been socialized into from a young age. This, in turn, grants them an advantage in the field of travel. Furthermore, travel and the construction of traveler identity become part of a process of capital accumulation and exchange, which reinforces their social positioning.Additionally, Generation Y writers employ social media platforms to present their travel experiences. These platforms demonstrate distinct forms and modes of presenting travel experiences compared to traditional media, including participatory cultural experiences between writers and followers, and the presentation of experiences through visuals, replacing reading as the primary mode of media consumption. This participatory culture also necessitates that writers cater to their followers' demands by adapting their identities to suit various contexts and criticisms in order to maintain engagement on social media. As the number of followers and interactions on these platforms constitute another form of capital that can be converted into other forms, travelogue writers on social media become influencers who must maintain their status by tailoring their identities to the expectations of their audience as consumers. However, the traveler identities presented on these platforms may not necessarily represent individual identities, as becoming an influencer is a result of a collaborative process involving multiple parties who produce and construct traveler identities as a commodity within the contemporary capitalist system.
Creative Commons License