Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The politics of “the family” in Thailand from the period of absolute monarchy to the development era,1913–1976
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วาสนา วงศ์สุรวัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of History (ภาควิชาประวัติศาสตร์ )
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ประวัติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1288
Abstract
หน่วยความสัมพันธ์ที่เรียกว่า “ครอบครัว” ถูกนิยามขึ้นอย่างเป็นทางการและกลายเป็นองค์ประกอบพื้นฐานของรัฐไทยนับตั้งแต่พระบาทสมเด็จพระมงกุฎเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัวทรงบัญญัติกฎหมายนามสกุลขึ้นใน พ.ศ. 2456 วิทยานิพนธ์นี้เลือกศึกษาประวัติศาสตร์การเมืองเรื่องครอบครัว ซึ่งเป็นประเด็นที่งานศึกษาก่อนหน้านี้ให้ความสนใจไม่มากนัก โดยมุ่งเน้นไปที่กระบวนการก่อรูปของรัฐในทางเพศสภาพนับตั้งแต่การนิยามครอบครัวขึ้นในสมัยสมบูรณาญาสิทธิราชย์เรื่อยมาจนถึงการแก้ไขกฎหมายครอบครัวในยุคพัฒนา ประเด็นสำคัญที่วิทยานิพนธ์มุ่งพิจารณา ได้แก่ ครอบครัวสัมพันธ์กับการเมืองไทยอย่างไร รัฐพยายามกำหนดปฏิสัมพันธ์ในครอบครัวอย่างไร และกฎหมายครอบครัวถูกต่อรองอย่างไร โดยสำรวจจากโครงการต่างๆ ของรัฐ เช่น การอุปมากษัตริย์ให้เป็นพ่อ การนิยามครอบครัวให้เป็นหน่วยย่อยของชาติ การตราและแก้ไขกฎหมายครอบครัว การสร้างชาติในทางวัฒนธรรม การสงเคราะห์ครอบครัว การร่างรัฐธรรมนูญ กิจการต่างประเทศ และการพัฒนาครอบครัว วิทยานิพนธ์นี้เสนอว่าครอบครัวคือศูนย์กลางหนึ่งของการเมืองไทยสมัยใหม่ สำหรับสมบูรณาญาสิทธิราชย์ การเมืองเรื่องครอบครัวยึดโยงอยู่กับการอุปมากษัตริย์ให้เป็นพ่อผู้ปกครองชาติ ขณะที่การเมืองเรื่องครอบครัวหลังการปฏิวัติ พ.ศ. 2475 ยืนพื้นอยู่ที่การรณรงค์สร้างชาติโดยเฉพาะในทางวัฒนธรรมด้วยการมอบบทบาทให้ผู้ชายเป็นหัวหน้าครอบครัวและให้ผู้หญิงเป็นเมียและแม่ ต่อมาในช่วงหลังสงครามโลกครั้งที่สอง การเมืองเรื่องครอบครัวยังเคลื่อนออกไปสัมพันธ์กับการแสวงหาสถานะของไทยในเวทีนานาชาติด้วย อย่างไรก็ดี รัฐไม่ได้ดำรงอยู่อย่างเบ็ดเสร็จเด็ดขาดและถูกท้าทายจากสังคมในยุคพัฒนาที่กระแสสิทธิสตรีกำลังขยายตัวอย่างมาก นำไปสู่การแก้ไขเคลื่อนไหวเรียกร้องให้แก้ไขกฎหมายครอบครัวเพื่อลดอำนาจในครอบครัวของผู้ชายลงให้สอดคล้องกับหลักสากลของความเสมอภาคทางเพศ ซึ่งประสบผลสำเร็จใน พ.ศ. 2519
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The relationship unit known as “the family” was officially defined and became a basic building block of the Thai state when King Vajiravudh Rama VI promulgated the surname act in 1913. This dissertation has chosen to investigate the politics of “the family,” which had not received much interest from previous studies. This study focuses on the formation of the state in gender aspects, starting from the first official definition of “the family” during the absolutist era up to the amendment of the family law during the development era. This dissertation investigates important issues including how the family related to Thai politics, how the state attempted to regulate familial interactions, and how the family law was negotiated. This investigation is conducted through a thorough survey of various state projects, such as, the reference of the monarch as father, the definition of the family as a subsection of the nation, the promulgation and amendments of the family law, state building through the culture of aiding the family, the drafting of constitutions, foreign affairs, and family development projects. This dissertation proposes that the family was one of the centers of modern Thai politics. For the absolutist state, the family politics was tied to the reference of the monarch as father of the nation, while the post-1932 revolution family politics was related to the nation building campaign, especially in the cultural sphere, by assigning men as leaders of the families and women as wives and mothers. Later, in the post-Second World War, the family politics expanded to relate of Thailand’s quest for status in the international arena. However, the state did not exist in totality and was constantly challenged by the developing society where women’s rights movements were gathering momentum. This led to increasing demands for the amendment of the family law to decrease men’s authority in the family according to the universal value of gender equality. The amendments were successful in 1976.
Included in
History Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.