Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Acoustic variation of vowel nasalization in syllables with initial glottal fricative consonant /h/ in Northeastern Thai in Changwat Roi Et
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิทยาวัฒน์ พิทยาภรณ์
Second Advisor
ภาวดี สายสุวรรณ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Linguistics (ภาควิชาภาษาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ภาษาศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.364
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์ลักษณะทางกลสัทศาสตร์ของการขึ้นจมูกของเสียงสระที่ตามหลังพยัญชนะเสียดแทรก-เส้นเสียง /h/ คือ 1) สัดส่วนค่าระยะเวลาช่วงการขึ้นจมูกของเสียงสระต่อค่าระยะเวลาเสียงสระทั้งหมด และ 2) ค่าความต่างแอมพลิจูดของฟอร์เมินท์ที่หนึ่งกับจุดยอดนาสิกเทียบกับสระที่มีโครงสร้างพยางค์แบบอื่น ๆ และวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างค่าทางกลสัทศาสตร์ดังกล่าวกับปัจจัยทางภาษาศาสตร์สังคม ได้แก่ รุ่นอายุ วัจนลีลาตามความเป็นทางการ และวัจนลีลาตามผู้ฟัง เพื่อระบุสถานภาพและความหมายทางสังคมของการขึ้นจมูกของเสียงสระในภาษาไทยถิ่นอีสานจังหวัดร้อยเอ็ด เก็บข้อมูลจากการบันทึกเสียงของผู้พูดในการศึกษาการแปรตามวัจนลีลาตามความเป็นทางการและการแปรตามวัจนลีลาตามผู้ฟัง นอกจากนี้ เก็บข้อมูลด้วยวิธีการสัมภาษณ์เพิ่มเติมเกี่ยวกับความคิดเห็นของผู้พูดภาษาไทยถิ่นอีสานต่อการขึ้นจมูกของเสียงสระเพื่อนำข้อมูลมาใช้ประกอบการวิเคราะห์และอภิปรายผลผลการศึกษาพบว่าโครงสร้างพยางค์ที่มีพยัญชนะต้นเป็นพยัญชนะเสียดแทรก-เส้นเสียง /h/ มีอิทธิพลต่อสัดส่วนค่าระยะเวลาฯ และค่าความต่างแอมพลิจูดฯ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ในขณะที่รุ่นอายุเป็นปัจจัยที่ส่งผลให้ผู้พูดมีค่าทางกลสัทศาสตร์ดังกล่าวแตกต่างกัน โดยที่ผู้พูดในรุ่นอายุมากมีสัดส่วนค่าระยะเวลาฯ มากกว่า และมีค่าความต่างแอมพลิจูดฯ น้อยกว่าผู้พูดในรุ่นอายุน้อย นอกจากนี้ วัจนลีลาตามความเป็นทางการมีอิทธิพลต่อค่าทางกลสัทศาสตร์ทั้งสองค่า คือ ในวัจนลีลาที่มีความเป็นทางการมากกว่า ผู้พูดมีสัดส่วนค่าระยะเวลาฯ น้อยกว่าและค่าความต่างแอมพลิจูดฯ มากกว่า สำหรับวัจนลีลาตามผู้ฟัง พบว่า ผู้รับฟังโดยตรงมีอิทธิพลต่อสัดส่วนค่าระยะเวลาฯ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ กล่าวคือ ผู้รับฟังโดยตรงที่เป็นผู้พูดภาษาไทยถิ่นอีสานที่อยู่ในกลุ่มเดียวกันกับผู้พูดส่งผลให้ผู้พูดมีสัดส่วนค่าระยะเวลาฯ น้อยกว่าผู้รับฟังโดยตรงที่เป็นผู้พูดภาษาไทยถิ่นอีสานที่อยู่นอกกลุ่มผลจากการศึกษาของงานวิจัยนี้ พบว่าผู้พูดรุ่นอายุน้อยและรุ่นอายุกลางมีแนวโน้มที่จะปรับเปลี่ยนการพูดของตนตามระดับความเป็นทางการและลักษณะของผู้ฟัง ในขณะที่ผู้พูดรุ่นอายุมากแสดงให้เห็นถึงความสม่ำเสมอในการรักษารูปแบบการพูดของตน สำหรับผู้พูดรุ่นอายุน้อยและรุ่นอายุกลางการขึ้นจมูกของเสียงสระมีสถานภาพเป็นตัวบ่งชี้ที่แปรตามบริบทและผู้ฟัง ส่วนผู้พูดรุ่นอายุมากมีสถานภาพเป็นตัวชี้บอกที่มีการแปรตามตัวแปรทางสังคมเท่านั้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This dissertation aims to analyze the phonetic properties of vowel nasalization following the glottal fricative /h/. The objectives are to determine the ratio of nasalization duration to total vowel duration, and the amplitude difference between the first formant and the nasal peak, comparing these with vowels of other syllable structures. Additionally, the study examines the relationship between these phonetic properties and sociolinguistic factors—age, formality of speech, and audience type—to elucidate the sociolinguistic status and significance of vowel nasalization in Northeastern Thai in Roi Et province.Data were collected from audio recordings of speakers in controlled experiments varying by formality (three levels) and audience type (addressee and auditor). Supplementary interviews provided insights into the attitudes of Northeastern Thai speakers towards vowel nasalization, supporting the analysis and discussion of results.The study found that the glottal fricative /h/ significantly influenced the phonetic parameters as hypothesized. Age was a significant factor, with older speakers exhibiting longer durations of nasalization and smaller amplitude differences than younger speakers. Speech formality also predicted these two phonetic parameters, with shorter durations of nasalization and greater amplitude differences occurring in more formal contexts. Audience type influenced only the duration of nasalization, with addressees having a greater impact than auditors. However, addressees within the same group as the speaker caused shorter nasalization durations and greater amplitude differences. The study revealed that speakers adjusted their speech according to context. Younger and middle-aged speakers modified their speech based on formality and audience characteristics, while older speakers maintained consistent speech patterns. For younger and middle-aged speakers, vowel nasalization was a context-dependent indicator, whereas for older speakers, it varied only with social variables such as education level or occupation, not speech style.
Creative Commons License