Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Literary works in women’s magazines in the reign of King Rama VII : concepts of women and social roles
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธานีรัตน์ จัตุทะศรี
Second Advisor
ชัยรัตน์ พลมุข
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Thai (ภาควิชาภาษาไทย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ภาษาไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1116
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มุ่งศึกษาวรรณกรรมในนิตยสารสตรีสมัยรัชกาลที่ 7 ในแง่ของประเภทวรรณกรรม แนวคิดเกี่ยวกับผู้หญิง และบทบาททางสังคม โดยใช้นิตยสารสตรีสมัยรัชกาลที่ 7 รวม 7 ชื่อฉบับเป็นข้อมูลในการศึกษา ได้แก่ ราชินีบำรุง สตรีไทย นารีเขษม นารีนิเทศ นารีนาถ สุภาพนารี และ เนตร์นารีผลการศึกษาพบว่า นิตยสารสตรีสมัยรัชกาลที่ 7 มีการตีพิมพ์วรรณกรรม 3 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ กลุ่มแรก งานเขียนที่ได้รับอิทธิพลจากวรรณกรรมตะวันตก ประกอบด้วยบทความ เรื่องสั้นและนวนิยาย กวีนิพนธ์สมัยใหม่ และบทละครพูด กลุ่มต่อมาเป็นงานเขียนที่สืบทอดขนบวรรณกรรมโบราณ ประกอบด้วยวรรณกรรมเฉลิมพระเกียรติ วรรณกรรมคำสอน วรรณกรรมนิทาน นิราศ และวรรณกรรมโศกาลัย และ กลุ่มสุดท้ายเป็นงานเขียนที่เป็นวรรณกรรมเก่า ประกอบด้วยวรรณกรรมโบราณที่ยังไม่เคยตีพิมพ์ และวรรณกรรรมในรัชสมัยใกล้เคียงที่เคยตีพิมพ์แล้ว วรรณกรรมเหล่านี้มุ่งเสนอแนวคิดที่เกี่ยวข้องกับผู้หญิง 3 แนวคิด ได้แก่ แนวคิดเกี่ยวกับความเป็นผู้หญิง แนวคิดเกี่ยวกับสิทธิของผู้หญิง และแนวคิดเกี่ยวกับปัญหาของผู้หญิง แนวคิดที่เกี่ยวข้องกับความเป็นผู้หญิงดังกล่าวมานำเสนอผ่านกลวิธีการประพันธ์ต่าง ๆ กล่าวคือ กลุ่มวรรณกรรมร้อยกรอง มีกลวิธีการนำเสนอแนวคิดความเป็นผู้หญิง 5 กลวิธี ได้แก่ การสรรคำและการเล่นคำ การใช้ภาพพจน์และสัญลักษณ์ การใช้คำถามเชิงวาทศิลป์ การใช้ลีลาเสียดสี และการเลือกเรื่องหรือตอนที่แสดงความเป็นผู้หญิงจากนิทานนิยาย กลุ่มบทความ มีกลวิธีการนำเสนอแนวคิดความเป็นหญิง 7 กลวิธี ได้แก่ การเรียบเรียงเนื้อความ การตั้งประเด็นโต้แย้ง การใช้แนวเทียบ การยกตัวอย่าง การสมมติสถานการณ์ การใช้ภาพพจน์และสัญลักษณ์ และการใช้ลีลาเสียดสี กลุ่มเรื่องสั้นและนวนิยาย มีกลวิธีการนำเสนอแนวคิดเกี่ยวกับผู้หญิงผ่านองค์ประกอบของวรรณกรรมประเภทดังกล่าว 4 กลวิธี ได้แก่ การสร้างโครงเรื่องที่เน้นปมขัดแย้งเกี่ยวกับผู้หญิง การสร้างตัวละครให้เป็นตัวแทนของผู้หญิงและผู้ชายในสังคม การสร้างบทสนทนาให้ตัวละครพูดแนวคิดเกี่ยวกับผู้หญิง และการใช้มุมมองของผู้เล่าเรื่องที่มีผลต่อการเสนอแนวคิดเกี่ยวกับผู้หญิง และ กลุ่มบทละครพูด มีกลวิธีนำเสนอความเป็นหญิง 3 กลวิธี ได้แก่ การสร้างโครงเรื่องที่เน้นปมขัดแย้งเกี่ยวกับผู้หญิง การสร้างตัวละครให้เป็นตัวแทนของผู้หญิงและและผู้ชายในสังคม และการสร้างบทสนทนาเพื่อถ่ายทอดแนวคิดเกี่ยวกับผู้หญิง ในด้านบทบาททางสังคมของวรรณกรรมในนิตยสารสตรีสมัยรัชกาลที่ 7 พบว่าวรรณกรรมกลุ่มดังกล่าวมีบทบาททางสังคมที่สำคัญ 4 ประการ ได้แก่ บทบาทในการให้ความรู้แก่ผู้หญิง ทั้งความรู้ดั้งเดิมที่สืบทอดมาแต่โบราณและความรู้วิทยาการสมัยใหม่ที่ได้รับอิทธิพลจากตะวันตก บทบาทในการส่งเสริมสถานภาพผู้หญิง ทั้งการกระตุ้นหรือเน้นย้ำให้สังคมตระหนักถึงศักยภาพของผู้หญิง และการเรียกร้องสิทธิบางประการให้แก่ผู้หญิง บทบาทในฐานะพื้นที่แห่งการถกเถียงและปฏิสัมพันธ์ในประเด็นเกี่ยวกับผู้หญิง ทั้งประเด็นการศึกษาของผู้หญิง ประเด็นผัวเดียวหลายเมีย ประเด็นแฟชั่นของผู้หญิง และประเด็นความประพฤติและศีลธรรมของผู้หญิง และบทบาทในการวิพากษ์สังคมที่เกี่ยวข้องกับผู้หญิง ได้แก่ วิพากษ์ปิตาธิปไตย และวิพากษ์สังคมสมัยใหม่ที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อผู้หญิง ผลการศึกษานี้ ทำให้เห็นว่าวรรณกรรมในนิตยสารสตรีสมัยรัชกาลที่ 7 มีความโดดเด่นทั้งในด้านความหลากหลายของประเภทวรรณกรรม เน้นนำเสนอแนวคิดเกี่ยวกับผู้หญิงด้วยกลวิธีการประพันธ์ต่าง ๆ ตามประเภทของวรรณกรรม และมีบทบาทสำคัญอย่างยิ่งในการให้ปัญญาแก่ผู้หญิง ช่วยยกระดับสถานภาพของผู้หญิงให้สูงขึ้น รวมทั้งตีแผ่ปัญหาที่ผู้หญิงต้องประสบและแนวทางแก้ไขปัญหาเหล่านั้น เพื่อให้ผู้หญิงดำรงอยู่ในสังคมได้อย่างเหมาะสมกลมกลืน และกระตุ้นให้สังคมเข้าใจและตระหนักถึงคุณค่าความสำคัญของผู้หญิงมากยิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This dissertation aims to examine literary works in women’s magazines in the reign of King Rama VII in terms of literary genres, concepts of women, and social roles. The research employs seven women’s magazines from that era as case studies: Rajini Bamrung, The Satri Thai, Nari Khasem, Nari Nites, Suphap Nari, and Net Nari.The findings of this study elucidate that women's magazines during the reign of King Rama VII encompass three primary categories of literary works. The first category consists of works influenced by Western literature, including essays, short stories, novels, modern poetry, and plays. The second category preserves traditional literary conventions, including panegyric literature, didactic literature, literary tales, nirat (poetic travelogue), and poetry of sorrow. The final category consists of unpublished pieces of traditional literature or reprints of works from previous reigns. These literary works convey three major concepts related to women: the concept of womanhood, women's rights, and women's issues. The concept of womanhood is articulated through a variety of sophisticated literary techniques. In poetry, five techniques are employed: lexical choice and wordplay, the use of imagery and symbolism, rhetorical questions, satirical tones, and the selection of narratives from literary tales that emphasize womanhood. In essays, seven techniques are utilized: coherent content organization, the establishment of argumentative points, comparative analyses, illustrative examples, hypothetical scenarios, the use of imagery and symbolism, and satirical tones. Short stories and novels address women’s issues through four techniques: constructing plots centered on conflicts involving women, developing characters that represent women and men from that period, creating dialogues that convey ideas about women, and using narrative perspectives that highlights the portrayal of women. Plays employ three techniques: creating plots with central conflicts involving women, crafting characters that represent women and men from that period, and creating dialogues to convey ideas about women.Regarding the social roles of literature in women's magazines during the reign of King Rama VII, the study identifies four pivotal roles. First, it provides women with both traditional knowledge and modern scientific knowledge influenced by Western thought. Second, it promotes the status of women by raising societal awareness of women's potential and advocating for specific women's rights. Third, it serves as a platform for debates and interactions on issues pertinent to women, including women's education, polygamy, women's fashion, and women's behavior and morality. Lastly, it functions as a critique of societal norms, addressing issues such as patriarchy and the impact of modern societal changes on women.The results of this study demonstrate that the literature featured in women's magazines during the reign of King Rama VII is notable for its diversity of genres. This literature prominently addresses women's issues, employing a range of literary techniques specific to each genre. It significantly contributes to the intellectual empowerment of women, elevating their societal status and addressing the challenges they encounter, alongside proposing solutions to these issues. This body of literature not only aids women in integrating more harmoniously into society but also enhances societal awareness and appreciation of the importance and value of women.
Creative Commons License