Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ในนามของประชาชน: จากประชาธิปไตยแบบไทยสู่ประชาธิปไตยไทยนิยม
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Kasem Phenpinant
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Thai Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.222
Abstract
Existing studies have often situated Thailand within the context of the global middle class's retreat from democracy to understand democratization in Thailand. However, this approach fails to account adequately for the oscillating behavior of the Thai middle class between support for and opposition to democracy. This study argues that analyses of democratization benchmarked against Western democracy have long ignored changes in power structures and ideological discourses within Thailand's conservative forces. Therefore, this study undertakes a longitudinal analysis of Thai-style democracy, which has featured an anti-democratic face since 1932. By analyzing the discourses of conservative forces in three different historical periods—1932-1957, 1957-2014, and 2014 to the present day—this study argues that Thailand has evolved from Thai-style democracy, which emphasizes Thainess and particularity, to Thailism democracy, which emphasizes the superiority of Thai-style democracy over Western-style democracy. Consequently, the power structure of Thailand has also undergone dramatic changes.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยที่มีอยู่ในปัจจุบัน มักจะมีมุมมองต่อประเทศไทยว่าอยู่ในช่วงของการเสื่อมถอยของระบอบประชาธิปไตยของชนชั้นกลาง และนำมุมมองนี้มาศึกษาเพื่อทำความเข้าใจประชาธิปไตยของไทย อย่างไรก็ตาม แนวทางดังกล่าวไม่สามารถอธิบายได้อย่างเพียงพอถึงพฤติกรรมที่ผันผวนของชนชั้นกลางไทย ไม่ว่าจะเป็นการสนับสนุนหรือการต่อต้านประชาธิปไตยจากการวิจัยนี้พบว่าการวิเคราะห์จากมุมมองของประชาธิปไตยแบบตะวันตกได้เพิกเฉยต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงโครงสร้างอำนาจ และวาทกรรมทางอุดมการณ์ภายในกลุ่มอนุรักษ์นิยมของไทยมานานดังนั้น การวิจัยนี้จึงได้ทำการวิเคราะห์ประชาธิปไตยแบบไทยในระยะยาว ซึ่งเผยให้เห็นแนวโน้มต่อต้านประชาธิปไตยตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ. 2475 โดยวิเคราะห์วาทกรรมของฝ่ายอนุรักษ์นิยมใน 3 ยุคประวัติศาสตร์ที่แตกต่างกัน ได้แก่ พ.ศ. 2475-2500, พ.ศ. 2500-2557 และ พ.ศ. 2557 จนถึงปัจจุบัน จากการวิจัยนี้จึงสรุปได้ว่าประเทศไทยได้พัฒนาจากประชาธิปไตยแบบไทยที่เน้นความเป็นไทยและมีลักษณะเฉพาะ มาเป็นประชาธิปไตยไทยนิยมที่เน้นประชาธิปไตยไทยนิยมมากกว่าประชาธิปไตยแบบตะวันตก ขณะเดียวกัน โครงสร้างอำนาจของประเทศไทยก็ได้มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างมากเช่นกัน
Creative Commons License