Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Translation of cinematography terms in cinematography: theory and practice for cinematographers and directors by Blain Brown
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ทองทิพย์ พูลลาภ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การแปลและการล่าม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.9
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จัดทำขึ้นเพื่อศึกษาและหาแนวทางในการแปลคำศัพท์เฉพาะด้านภาพยนตร์ในหนังสือเรื่อง Cinematography: Theory and Practice For Cinematographers and Directors, Third Edition ของ Blain Brown ผู้วิจัยคัดเลือกคำศัพท์ทั้งสิ้น 30 คำ โดยมีสมมติฐานของการวิจัยว่า ในการแปลศัพท์เฉพาะด้านภาพยนตร์ให้สามารถถ่ายทอดความหมายได้ถูกต้องและเหมาะสมนั้น จะต้องใช้กลวิธีการแปลทั้งหมดสองวิธี ได้แก่ 1) แปลแบบตีความโดยใช้คำที่มีอยู่แล้วในภาษาปลายทางและใช้แนวทางบัญญัติศัพท์โดยวิธีทาบเทียบ (Mapping-Matching) ตามแนวทางของสมศีล ฌานวังศะ (ม.ป.ป.) และ 2) แปลแบบถ่ายเสียงพร้อมเติมคำอธิบายสั้น ๆ และใช้แนวทางบัญญัติศัพท์โดยวิธียืมตรง (Direct Borrowing) ตามแนวทางของสมศีล ฌานวังศะ ผลการวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่ากลวิธีการแปลเป็นไปตามสมมติฐานคือ (1) แปลแบบตีความโดยใช้คำที่มีอยู่แล้วในภาษาปลายทางและใช้แนวทางบัญญัติศัพท์โดยวิธีทาบเทียบ (Mapping-Matching) ตามแนวทางของสมศีล ฌานวังศะ (ร้อยละ 73.3) และ (2) แปลแบบถ่ายเสียงพร้อมเติมคำอธิบายสั้น ๆ และใช้แนวทางบัญญัติศัพท์โดยวิธียืมตรง (Direct Borrowing) ตามแนวทางของสมศีล ฌานวังศะ (ร้อยละ 26.7) ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับกลวิธีการแปลศัพท์เฉพาะในงานวิจัยที่เกี่ยวข้อง ได้แก่ งานวิจัยของ วิภาดา เปรมวุฒิ (2533) โอซ่า มาร์คลุนด์ (2011) และทรงวุฒิ บุริมจิตต์ (2550) คือมีการใช้กลวิธีการแปลแบบตรงตัวและแบบไม่ตรงตัว และไม่พบกลวิธีการแปลโดยการแทนที่แนวคิดทางวัฒนธรรมในสังคมของผู้อ่านภาษาปลายทาง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims at studying and identifying the most suitable approach to translation of cinematography terms in Cinematography: Theory and Practice For Cinematographers and Directors by Blain Brown. The researcher selected 30 cinematography terms based on the assumption that the most suitable translation methods are (1) Translate by using words that already exists in the target language and using Somseen Chanawangsa’s (n.d.) mapping-matching method, followed by (2) Translate by using transcription with added brief explanation and using Somseen Chanawangsa’s (n.d.) direct borrowing method. The research results confirmed that the assumption is correct. The aforementioned methods are (1) Translate by using words that already exists in the target language and using Somseen Chanawangsa’s (n.d.) mapping-matching method (73.3%), followed by (2) Translate by using transcription with added brief explanation and using Somseen Chanawangsa’s (n.d.) direct borrowing method (26.7%), which are similar to the direct translation method and oblique translation method found in Wiphada Premwutthi (B.E. 2533), Åsa Marklund (B.E. 2011) and Songwut Burimjitt’s (B.E. 2550) research. The results also showed that cultural substitution method was not used.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.