Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A translation of linguistic humor in situation comedy mind your language
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
แพร จิตติพลังศรี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การแปลและการล่าม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.10
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จัดทําขึ้นโดยมีวัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษาเรื่องบทบรรยายใต้ภาพ, ความขบขัน, และการเล่นคํา เพื่อทําความเข้าใจการเล่นคําที่ก่อให้เกิดความขบขันในละครซิทคอมเรื่อง Mind Your Language แล้วช่วยให้ผู้วิจัยพบแนวทางการแปลที่หลากหลายซึ่งสามารถสร้างอารมณ์ขันให้ผู้ชมในภาษาปลายทางได้ทั้งนี้ ผู้วิจัยได้ศึกษาแนวทางการแปลบทบรรยายใต้ภาพของเฮนริค ก็อตต์ลีบ (Henrik Gottlieb), การศึกษาความไม่เข้ากัน (Incongruity and Resolution), การศึกษาทฤษฎีความเกี่ยวข้องสัมพันธ์ (Relevance theory) ของแดน สเปอร์เบอร์ (Dan Sperber) และเดร์เดอร์ วิลสัน (Deirdre Wilson), การศึกษาทฤษฎีระบบภาษา (Register theory) ของไมเคิล ฮัลลิเดย์ (Michael Halliday) และแนวทางการแปลการเล่นคําของเดิร์ก ดิลาบาสทิทา (Dirk Delabastita) เพื่อเป็นแนวทางในการวิเคราะห์ตัวบท และวิเคราะห์ปัญหาในการถ่ายทอดความขบขันในตัวบทที่เป็นสื่อโสตทัศน์ (Audiovisual work) รวมทั้งวางแผนแก้ปัญหาดังกล่าวผลการศึกษาวิจัยพบว่า ทฤษฎีและแนวทางต่าง ๆ ข้างต้นสามารถช่วยให้ผู้วิจัยเข้าใจกระบวนการสร้างความขบขันของการเล่นคำที่สัมพันธ์กับเนื้อเรื่อง รวมทั้งประเภทของการเล่นคำที่เกิดในแต่ละสถานการณ์ ซึ่งทำให้ผู้วิจัยรู้ว่าควรแปลการเล่นคำในภาษาอังกฤษให้สอดคล้องกับการเล่นคำในภาษาไทยอย่างไร และเมื่อพบการเล่นคำที่มีความแตกต่างด้านวัฒนธรรมร่วมด้วย ผู้วิจัยก็พบว่าควรปรับให้เข้ากับวัฒนธรรมและสังคมของผู้ชมในภาษาปลายทางเพื่อให้พวกเขาเข้าใจความไม่เข้ากันที่เกิดขึ้นให้เหตุการณ์นั้น ๆ แล้วรู้สึกขบขันตรงตามจุดมุ่งหมายของละครซิทคอม อย่างไรก็ตาม บางกรณีก็มีข้อจำกัดด้านภาพซึ่งปรากฏมาพร้อมกับบทบรรยายใต้ภาพที่มีการเล่นคำ ส่งผลให้ผู้วิจัยไม่อาจคงลักษณะของการเล่นคำตามตัวบทต้นฉบับไว้ได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The main purpose of this special research is to study subtitles, humor, and pun to understand how pun in Mind Your Language sitcom can bring about humorous effect. The study is expected to help the researcher find various translation methods that can keep the humorous effects in the translated version.The study employs the following concepts: subtitles translation methods by Henrik Gottlieb, knowledge about incongruity and resolution, Relevance theory by Dan Sperber and Deirdre Wilson, Register theory by Michael Halliday and pun translation methods by Dirk Delabastita. These concepts serve as guidelines for analyzing the source text and problems in transferring humorous effects in audiovisual work, as well as offering solutions to solve them.This study shows that the above theories and approaches can help the researcher to understand the process of pun making that can lead to humorous effects in the chosen sitcom. The knowledge of the types of pun in each scenario also helps with the alignment between puns in English and Thai. Moreover, the difference in source text and target text’s culture can be mitigated with the help of the said theories and approaches as the researcher is equipped with the appropriate methods to adjust the target text culture to suit the audience in the translated version. The incongruity of the puns is maintained to allow for the audience’s amusement, thus keeping the purpose of the sitcom. However, due to the visual limitation which comes together with the subtitles, the researcher cannot maintain all aspects of the puns in the translated text.
Creative Commons License