Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The translation of teen languagein rachel Renee Russell's Dork Diaries
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ศิริพร ศรีวรกานต์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การแปลและการล่าม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.223
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาแนวทางการแปลภาษาวัยรุ่น เพื่อแปลภาษาวัยรุ่นในวรรณกรรมเยาวชนเรื่อง Dork Diaries ของ Rachel Renee Russell ผู้วิจัยตั้งสมมติฐานว่าการใช้ภาษาวัยรุ่นในวรรณกรรมเป็นเจตนาของผู้ประพันธ์ให้ภาษาสื่อความหมายทางวัจนปฏิบัติศาสตร์ ผู้วิจัยจึงศึกษาทฤษฎีการแปลของ Ernst-August Gutt ที่ประยุกต์มาจากทฤษฎีความเกี่ยวเนื่องมาแก้ปัญหาในการแปล เนื่องจากเป็นทฤษฎีที่พัฒนามาจากแนวคิดวัจนปฏิบัติศาสตร์ จึงน่าจะเหมาะสมกับการแปลภาษาวัยรุ่น นอกจากนั้นผู้วิจัยได้ศึกษากลวิธีการแปลภาษาวัยรุ่นเพิ่มเติมจากงานวิจัยที่ผ่านมารวมถึงแนวคิดการแปลภาษาวัยรุ่นในรูปแบบต่างๆ โดยเฉพาะการแปลภาษาสแลงที่เป็นลักษณะโดดเด่นของภาษาวัยรุ่น เพื่อเป็นแนวทางในการแปลให้บทแปลบรรลุสามารถเป้าหมายในการสื่อความหมายและสร้างอรรถรสจากการใช้ภาษาวัยรุ่นให้แก่ผู้อ่านภาษาฉบับแปลได้เทียบเท่ากับผู้อ่านภาษาต้นฉบับ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ทฤษฎีการแปลของ Gutt ช่วยผู้วิจัยในการตัดสินใจเลือกกลวิธีการแปลที่เหมาะสมได้เป็นอย่างดี โดยกลวิธีที่ใช้ในการแปลตัวบทคัดสรรแบ่งเป็น 3 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ 1) กลุ่มกลวิธีการแปลภาษาที่ไม่เป็นไปตามมาตรฐาน ประกอบด้วย 7 กลวิธี ได้แก่ การแปลโดยการใช้คำที่ใช้ในวัฒนธรรมปลายทาง การแปลโดยการใช้คำที่เท่าเทียมกัน การแปลด้วยคำที่มีความหมายเป็นกลาง การแปลโดยถอดความด้วยคำที่มีความเชื่อมโยงกับต้นฉบับ การแปลโดยการถอดความด้วยคำที่ไม่มีความเชื่อมโยงกับต้นฉบับ การแปลเป็นคำที่ไม่มาตรฐาน และ การแปลด้วยการทับศัพท์ 2) กลุ่มกลวิธีการแปลโวหารภาพพจน์ ประกอบด้วย 3 กลวิธี ได้แก่ การแปลตรงตัว การแปลแบบตรงตัวและตีความ และ การแปลด้วยโวหารเทียบเคียง 3) กลุ่มกลวิธีการแปลการเล่นคำ ประกอบด้วย 1 กลวิธี ได้แก่ การแปลการเล่นคำในภาษาต้นทางเป็นการเล่นคำในภาษาปลายทาง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This independent study explores strategies for translating teen language in young adult literature into Thai. It is hypothesized that authors use teen language to convey pragmatic meaning. The researcher examined Ernst-August Gutt’s translation theory, derived from Relevance Theory, to address translation challenges. Gutt’s Theory based on Pragmatics, is particularly suitable for translating teen language. The researcher also reviewed various teen translation strategies in previous research, focusing on the concept of teen language in different forms, especially slang translation, which is distinctive feature of teen language. These insights provide guidelines for translating to achieve the dual objectives of conveying meaning and creating enjoyment for Thai readers equivalent to that experienced by the reader of the source language. The results showed that Gutt’s theory helps in selecting the appropriate translation strategies. In translating the selected texts, the strategies were divided into three groups: 1) non-standard language: seven strategies - cultural substitution, equivalent, neutralizing, paraphrasing with a related word, paraphrasing with an unrelated word, non-standardization, and loan word 2) figurative language: three strategies - literal, Literal & interpretive, and resemble stylistic 3) wordplay: one strategy – recreating wordplay in the target language.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.