Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Translation of cultural words in My Darling Called Me Saeng Dao comics by Ancienttear C. Zanael
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
แพร จิตติพลังศรี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การแปลและการล่าม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.224
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์นี้มุ่งหาแนวทางในการแปลคำด้านวัฒนธรรมที่ปรากฏในการ์ตูนช่องเรื่อง ฉันชื่อแสงดาว จากภาษาไทยเป็นภาษาอังกฤษ ผู้วิจัยใช้กลวิธีการแปลแบบรักษาความแปลกต่างของลอเรนซ์ เวนุติ (Lawrence Venuti) ในการรักษากรอบการแปล ประกอบกับสังเคราะห์กลวิธีการแปลคำทางวัฒนธรรม 12 วิธีของปีเตอร์ นิวมาร์ก (Peter Newmark) และแนวทางการประยุกต์ใช้กลวิธีการแปลคำทางวัฒนธรรมประเภทต่าง ๆ ของสุพรรณี ปิ่นมณีออกมาได้เป็น 7 กลวิธี ได้แก่ 1) ใช้การถอดเสียงหรือคำทับศัพท์ 2) ใช้การเทียบเคียงคำทางวัฒนธรรม 3) ใช้การแปลแบบตรงตัว หรือแปลแบบคำต่อคำ 4) ใช้การละ 5) ใช้เชิงอรรถหรืออธิบายความ 6) ใช้การแปลแบบกว้าง 7) การใช้กลวิธีร่วมกัน ผลการศึกษาพบว่ากลวิธีที่ยกมาทั้ง 7 ประการสามารถนำมาใช้ในการแปลตัวบทได้ทั้งหมด โดยใช้กลวิธีการแปลแบบตรงตัวมากที่สุด 14 ครั้ง คิดเป็นร้อยละ 35 ของจำนวนทั้งหมด และใช้กลวิธีการแปลแบบละน้อยที่สุด 1 ครั้ง คิดเป็นร้อยละ 2 ของจำนวนทั้งหมด ทั้งนี้ผู้วิจัยพบปัญหาในด้านข้อจำกัดของพื้นที่ เมื่อนำข้อความบรรจุลงในกรอบคำพูด บางประโยคมีความยาวมากเนื่องจากต้องเก็บความหมายจากภาษาต้นทางให้ครบถ้วนทำให้ไม่สามารถบรรจุลงในกรอบได้พอดี จึงต้องอาศัยการปรับขนาดตัวอักษรและจัดย่อหน้าใหม่เพื่อให้เหมาะสมกับพื้นที่ของตัวบท
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This special research aims to study the most effective translation strategies of cultural words in the selected excerpts from the comics My Darling Called Me Saeng Dao by Ancienttear C. Zanael from Thai to English. In this study, Lawrence Venuti's Foreignization was employed in developing the translation framework. Peter Newmark’s translation procedure of cultural words and Supannee Pinmanee’s cultural word translation methods were studied and combined into 7 strategies, which were: 1) transliteration, 2) cultural equivalence, 3) direct translations or word-for-word translations, 4) omissions, 5) footnotes or explanations, 6) generalization, and 7) couplets. The result shows that all 7 strategies could be effectively applied to translate the chosen texts. The most frequently employed strategy was direct translation, with a frequency of 14 times, representing 35% of the total instances, while the least used strategy was omission, with a frequency of 1 instance, constituting 2% of the total instances. However, there was still a problem about the space limitation in the text. When translated texts were added in the speech balloons, they were found to be too long due to the need to preserve the original meaning. The adjustments in font size and paragraph arrangements were therefore needed to accommodate the text in the limited space.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.