Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การออกแบบแสงสว่างธรรมชาติเพื่อพิพิธภัณฑ์ในเขตร้อนขึ้น: กรณีศึกษาพิพิธภัณฑ์แห่งชาติกัมพูชา
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Vorapat Inkarojrit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Architecture (ภาควิชาสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Architecture
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Architectural Design
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.365
Abstract
Lighting design in cultural heritage spaces must balance artifact preservation with visitor comfort. The National Museum of Cambodia faces challenges from side lighting, introducing intense and uneven sunlight due to the sun's orientation. This study explores strategies to improve lighting uniformity while preserving the museum's architectural integrity, emphasizing natural light to create a visually appealing environment and reduce reliance on artificial lighting. Lighting performance was simulated in DIALux evo 12 at two-hour intervals on the summer solstice, equinox, and winter solstice to assess effectiveness. Findings indicate that maximizing natural light depends significantly on building orientation and space function. Simulations showed integrating skylights and clerestories with light shelves improves performance according to the sun's orientation. However, artificial lighting is still essential to meet illumination standards. For visitor comfort, transitional spaces should be designed with graded light levels, transitioning smoothly between areas with different artifact sensitivity. This minimizes artifact degradation, improves light distribution, and adheres to conservation standards. The proposed skylight design offers a practical solution for tropical museums, balancing natural light control with artifact protection.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การออกแบบแสงในพื้นที่มรดกทางวัฒนธรรมต้องสร้างสมดุลระหว่างการอนุรักษ์วัตถุโบราณและความสะดวกสบายของผู้เยี่ยมชม พิพิธภัณฑสถานแห่งชาติกัมพูชาประสบปัญหาแสงด้านข้าง ซึ่งทำให้แสงแดดมีความเข้มและไม่สม่ำเสมอเนื่องจากทิศทางของดวงอาทิตย์ การศึกษานี้สำรวจกลยุทธ์เพื่อปรับปรุงความสม่ำเสมอของแสงในขณะที่ยังคงรักษาความสมบูรณ์ของสถาปัตยกรรมของพิพิธภัณฑ์ โดยเน้นการใช้แสงธรรมชาติเพื่อสร้างบรรยากาศที่สวยงามและลดการพึ่งพาแสงประดิษฐ์ ประสิทธิภาพของแสงได้รับการจำลองในโปรแกรม DIALux evo 12 ทุกสองชั่วโมงในช่วงครีษมายัน (summer solstice) วันศารทวิษุวัต (equinox) และเหมายัน (winter solstice) เพื่อประเมินผลลัพธ์ผลการศึกษาพบว่าการใช้แสงธรรมชาติสูงสุดขึ้นอยู่กับทิศทางของอาคารและการใช้งานพื้นที่อย่างมาก การจำลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าการผสมผสานระหว่างสกายไลท์ (skylights) และช่องรับแสงแนวยาว (clerestories) พร้อมกับชั้นรับแสง (light shelves) สามารถปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพตามทิศทางของดวงอาทิตย์ได้ อย่างไรก็ตาม แสงประดิษฐ์ยังคงจำเป็นเพื่อให้ได้ระดับแสงที่เหมาะสมตามมาตรฐาน เพื่อความสะดวกสบายของผู้เยี่ยมชม ควรออกแบบพื้นที่เปลี่ยนผ่าน (transitional spaces) ให้มีระดับแสงที่ปรับลดอย่างค่อยเป็นค่อยไประหว่างพื้นที่ที่มีความไวต่อแสงต่างกัน วิธีการนี้ช่วยลดการเสื่อมสภาพของวัตถุโบราณ ปรับปรุงการกระจายแสง และปฏิบัติตามมาตรฐานการอนุรักษ์ การออกแบบสกายไลท์ที่นำเสนอเป็นแนวทางแก้ปัญหาที่เหมาะสมสำหรับพิพิธภัณฑ์ในเขตร้อน โดยสามารถควบคุมแสงธรรมชาติและปกป้องวัตถุโบราณได้อย่างสมดุล
Creative Commons License