Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
เกณฑ์การออกแบบสถาปัตยกรรมเพื่อให้เกิดความสมดุลของฮวงจุ้ยสําหรับบ้านชาวจีนอพยพในจังหวัดชลบุรี ประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pat Seeumpornroj
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Architecture (ภาควิชาสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Architecture
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Architectural Design
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.367
Abstract
This thesis examines how Form School Feng Shui principles can guide residential design for Chinese migrant workers in Chonburi, Thailand. The study addresses the problem of cultural and environmental incongruence in local townhouse layouts, particularly in the arrangement of Yin and Yang spaces and natural ventilation, which are essential to creating a balanced living environment in Feng Shui. The work is significant as it adapts Feng Shui architecture—a system deeply rooted in Chinese philosophy—to a modern context, fostering cultural familiarity and comfort for migrants. Using a comparative analysis of traditional Chaoshan courtyard houses and townhouses in Chonburi, the research evaluates similarities and differences in climate, orientation, and ventilation. Analytical tools like DepthmapX, 3D Sun Path, and Simscale were employed to simulate spatial organization, sunlight exposure, and airflow. Findings reveal the need for specific Feng Shui-based adjustments in Chonburi townhouses to align with the warmer, more humid climate, such as increasing ventilation while minimizing direct sunlight to create a balanced environment. The implications of the thesis findings from the Form School in Feng Shui architecture illustrate that the principles of the Form School in Feng Shui architecture can be adapted to different types of residential buildings other than courtyard houses.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ศึกษาว่าหลักการของศาสตร์ฮวงจุ้ยสำนักรูปทรงสามารถนำมาใช้ในการออกแบบที่อยู่อาศัยสำหรับแรงงานชาวจีนในจังหวัดชลบุรี ประเทศไทยได้อย่างไร โดยมีปัญหาหลักเกี่ยวกับความไม่สอดคล้องทางวัฒนธรรมและสิ่งแวดล้อมในการออกแบบทาวน์เฮาส์ทั่วไปในท้องถิ่น ซึ่งพบว่าการจัดสรรพื้นที่หยินและหยาง รวมถึงการระบายอากาศตามธรรมชาติ มีความสำคัญต่อการสร้างสมดุลในที่อยู่อาศัยตามหลักฮวงจุ้ย งานวิจัยนี้มีความสำคัญเนื่องจากได้ปรับแนวคิดของสถาปัตยกรรมฮวงจุ้ยที่ฝังรากลึกในปรัชญาจีนให้เข้ากับบริบทสมัยใหม่ เพื่อส่งเสริมความรู้สึกคุ้นเคยในวัฒนธรรมและความสะดวกสบายสำหรับแรงงานชาวจีนโดยใช้การวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบระหว่างบ้านแบบลานภายในของแต้จิ๋วกับทาวน์เฮาส์ในชลบุรี งานวิจัยได้ศึกษาความคล้ายคลึงและความแตกต่างในแง่ของสภาพภูมิอากาศ การจัดวางทิศทาง และการระบายอากาศ พร้อมกันนี้ได้ใช้เครื่องมือวิเคราะห์เชิงพื้นที่ เช่น DepthmapX, 3D Sun Path และ Simscale เพื่อจำลองการจัดพื้นที่ การรับแสง และการไหลเวียนของอากาศ ผลการวิจัยพบว่าจำเป็นต้องปรับฮวงจุ้ยให้สอดคล้องกับสภาพอากาศที่ร้อนและชื้นของชลบุรี เช่น การเพิ่มการระบายอากาศและลดแสงแดดโดยตรงเพื่อสร้างสภาพแวดล้อมที่สมดุล ข้อค้นพบจากวิทยานิพนธ์นี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าหลักการของสำนักรูปทรงในฮวงจุ้ยสามารถนำไปปรับใช้กับอาคารที่พักอาศัยประเภทต่าง ๆ ได้ ไม่จำกัดเฉพาะบ้านแบบลานภายในเท่านั้น
Creative Commons License