Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การปรับปรุงระบบแสงสว่างเพื่อการอนุรักษ์พลังงาน: กรณีศึกษาห้องเรียนในคณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Vorapat Inkarojrit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Architecture (ภาควิชาสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Architecture
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Architectural Design
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.369
Abstract
Lighting energy consumption has been one of the major elements of overall energy usage in educational buildings, making its reduction significant for promoting sustainability of educational sector. This research aims to minimize lighting energy consumption and improve lighting performance at the Architecture Faculty building at the Chulalongkorn University in Thailand. In this study, three classrooms facing all four different directions were selected as case studies for in-depth assessment. The applied strategies involve replacement of lamps types, repositioning of lamps, reduction of lamp quantities and redesigning electric grouping lines. By using Dialux Evo 12, the lighting scenarios were simulated on an hourly basis on the summer solstice, equinox and winter solstice. The result of this study shows that daylight availability, which is based on building façade orientation, is the most important factor in lighting performance of classrooms. From the calculation, the lamp reduction method is found to be the most cost-effective strategy. Based on the data, the new grouping lines with manual switches method is the best electric strategy for all room types, which reduces the maximum of nearly 67 percent in monthly energy consumption, achieving the highest annual saving. On a national scale, the applied lighting strategy can be replicated as a valuable contribution to reducing energy consumption of other universities and institutions in any other provinces of Thailand.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การใช้พลังงานไฟฟ้าสำหรับแสงสว่างถือเป็นหนึ่งในองค์ประกอบสำคัญของการใช้พลังงานโดยรวมในอาคารการศึกษา การลดการใช้พลังงานในส่วนนี้จึงมีความสำคัญอย่างยิ่งต่อการส่งเสริมความยั่งยืนในภาคการศึกษา งานวิจัยนี้มีเป้าหมายเพื่อลดการใช้พลังงานไฟฟ้าสำหรับแสงสว่างและปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพการให้แสงสว่างในอาคารคณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์ มหาวิทยาลัยจุฬาลงกรณ์ ประเทศไทย ในการศึกษานี้ ได้มีการคัดเลือกห้องเรียนสามห้องที่หันหน้าไปในทิศทางที่แตกต่างกันทั้งสี่ทิศทางมาเป็นกรณีศึกษาเพื่อการประเมินเชิงลึก กลยุทธ์ที่นำมาใช้ประกอบด้วยการเปลี่ยนประเภทหลอดไฟ การปรับตำแหน่งหลอดไฟ การลดจำนวนหลอดไฟ และการออกแบบใหม่สำหรับสายไฟฟ้ากลุ่มต่าง ๆ โดยการใช้ Dialux Evo 12, สถานการณ์แสงสว่างถูกจำลองในรายชั่วโมงในวันครีษมายัน วันวิษุวัต และวันเหมายัน ผลการศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่า ความพร้อมของแสงธรรมชาติซึ่งขึ้นอยู่กับทิศทางของหน้าตึกเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่สุดที่ส่งผลต่อประสิทธิภาพการให้แสงสว่างในห้องเรียน จากการคำนวณ พบว่าวิธีลดจำนวนหลอดไฟเป็นกลยุทธ์ที่คุ้มค่าที่สุด จากข้อมูล พบว่าวิธีการจัดกลุ่มสายไฟใหม่พร้อมสวิตช์แบบแมนนวลเป็นกลยุทธ์ด้านไฟฟ้าที่ดีที่สุดสำหรับห้องทุกประเภท โดยสามารถลดการใช้พลังงานรายเดือนได้สูงสุดเกือบ 67 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และประหยัดค่าใช้จ่ายรายปีได้มากที่สุด ในระดับประเทศ กลยุทธ์การให้แสงสว่างที่นำมาใช้นี้สามารถนำไปปรับใช้ซ้ำในมหาวิทยาลัยและสถาบันอื่น ๆ ในจังหวัดต่าง ๆ ทั่วประเทศไทย เพื่อเป็นส่วนสำคัญในการลดการใช้พลังงาน
Creative Commons License