Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความต้องการและความสามารถในการจ่ายเพื่อที่อยู่อาศัยของกลุ่มวัยเริ่มทำงานในเขตอำเภอเมืองจังหวัดขอนแก่น
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Demand and affordability for housing of first jobbers in Mueang District, Khon Kaen province
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บุษรา โพวาทอง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Housing (ภาควิชาเคหการ)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพัฒนาที่อยู่อาศัยและอสังหาริมทรัพย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.371
Abstract
กลุ่มวัยเริ่มทำงานเป็นกลุ่มคนที่เริ่มต้นเข้าสู่สังคมของการทำงาน หลังจบการศึกษาจากมหาวิทยาลัย หรือสถาบันการศึกษาต่าง ๆ ไม่นาน ข้อมูลการสำรวจพบว่าอำเภอเมืองขอนแก่นในปัจจุบัน มีจำนวนคนกลุ่มนี้มากถึง 39,718 คน ซึ่งลักษณะของประชากรวัยเริ่มทำงานเป็นวัยที่กำลังเริ่มต้นสร้างครอบครัว และเริ่มมีการวางแผนเพื่อซื้อที่อยู่อาศัย ด้วยเหตุนี้คนกลุ่มนี้จึงมีความสำคัญต่อภาคอสังหาริมทรัพย์ของจังหวัดขอนแก่นในอนาคต ดังนั้นงานวิจัยฉบับนี้จึงมีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาลักษณะความต้องการที่อยู่อาศัย ของกลุ่มวัยเริ่มทำงานในเขตอำเภอเมืองจังหวัดขอนแก่น รวมไปถึงศึกษาความสามารถในการจ่ายเพื่อที่อยู่อาศัยที่ต้องการในอนาคตอีก 5 ปีข้างหน้า เพื่อให้เกิดความรู้และความเข้าใจในสถานการณ์การอยู่อาศัยของกลุ่มประชากรสำคัญกลุ่มนี้ โดยวิธีการรวบรวมข้อมูลวิจัยจากแบบสอบถามจำนวน 400 ชุด มาทำการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทางสถิติ แสดงผลออกมาในเชิงปริมาณ ค่าความถี่ ค่าร้อยละ หาความสัมพันธ์ผลการศึกษาพบว่า 1) กลุ่มตัวอย่างส่วนใหญ่มีสถานภาพโสด จบการศึกษาสูงสุดระดับปริญญาตรี มีอาชีพเป็นพนักงานประจำในบริษัท ไม่มีอาชีพที่สอง มีรายได้ส่วนบุคคล 10,500 -15,000 บาทต่อเดือน และรายได้ครัวเรือน 25,001-40,000 บาทต่อเดือน สังเกตุพบว่ากลุ่มช่วงอายุ 26-27 ปี มีรายได้ 15,001-20,000 บาทต่อเดือน ซึ่งสูงกว่ากลุ่มอื่น 2) พฤติกรรมในการใช้ชีวิต มีการเดินทางด้วยรถ จักรยานยนต์ใช้เวลา 15 นาที ถึงที่ทำงาน นิยมซื้อสินค้าจากช่องทางออนไลน์และจากร้านสะดวกซื้อใกล้บ้าน การทำหรือรับประทานอาหารนิยมซื้ออาหารปรุงสำเร็จกลับมารับประทานที่บ้าน งานอดิเรก เล่นโซเชียลมีเดีย เป้าหมายในชีวิต คือ มีเงินพอใช้จ่าย ซึ่งทุกกลุ่มช่วงอายุมีพฤติกรรมและทัศนคติคล้ายคลึงกัน 3) รูปแบบที่อยู่อาศัยปัจจุบันอยู่ในลักษณะการเช่ามากที่สุด ประเภทบ้านเดี่ยว/บ้านแฝด มีราคาเช่า 2,001-4,000 บาทต่อเดือน ปัญหาในการอยู่อาศัยที่พบมากที่สุดคือ ที่พักปัจจุบันอยู่ไกลจากสถานที่ทำงาน 4) รูปแบบที่พักอาศัยที่คนกลุ่มนี้ต้องการในอนาคตเป็นรูปแบบการซื้อมากที่สุด โดยต้องการเป็น บ้านเดี่ยว/บ้านแฝด ราคา 2-4 ล้านบาท อยู่ในทำเลโซนใจกลางอำเภอเมืองขอนแก่น แต่เมื่อประเมินความสามารถในการจ่ายเพื่อที่อยู่อาศัยที่ต้องการในอีก 5 ปีข้างหน้า พบว่าส่วนใหญ่ไม่สามารถจ่ายค่าที่อยู่อาศัยที่ต้องการได้ไม่ว่าจะเป็นรูปแบบซื้อหรือสร้าง ยกเว้นการเช่า อย่างไรก็ตามพบว่ากลุ่มอาชีพข้าราชการ/รัฐวิสาหกิจ ที่มีอายุระหว่าง 26-27 ปี เป็นกลุ่มที่มีความสามารถในการจ่ายเพื่อที่อยู่อาศัยประเภทซื้อและสร้างมากที่สุดจากผลการศึกษาชี้ให้เห็นว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างวัยเริ่มทำงานในอำเภอเมืองขอนแก่นในปัจจุบัน ส่วนใหญ่มีความต้องการที่อยู่อาศัยในอีก 5 ปีข้างหน้า โดยต้องการในรูปแบบบ้านเดี่ยวหรือบ้านแฝด ตั้งอยู่ในพื้นที่ใกล้กับแหล่งงานสามารถเดินทางได้สะดวกสบาย ซึ่งผลการสำรวจความสามารถในการจ่ายเพื่อมีที่อยู่อาศัยของกลุ่มคนกลุ่มนี้พบว่า มีความสามารถในการจ่ายในสัดส่วนร้อยละ 36.5 ของกลุ่มความต้องการทั้งหมดเท่านั้น เมื่อคำนวณจากรายได้ในอนาคตอีก 5 ปีข้างหน้า พบว่าแท้จริงแล้วคนกลุ่มนี้สามารถจ่ายได้ในราคาไม่เกิน 1.1 ล้านบาท ซึ่งข้อมูลการสำรวจราคาที่อยู่อาศัยในเมืองขอนแก่นส่วนใหญ่เริ่มต้นที่ 1.5 ล้านบาท ขึ้นไป ดังนั้นผู้วิจัยมีข้อเสนอแนะว่า ภาครัฐและภาคเอกชนที่มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้อง ควรเข้ามาสนับสนุนการเพิ่มอุปทานที่อยู่อาศัยในส่วนนี้ โดยอาจมีการปรับเปลี่ยนรูปแบบที่อยู่อาศัยและราคาให้เหมาะสมกับสภาพเศรษฐกิจ รูปแบบการใช้ชีวิตของกลุ่มวัยเริ่มทำงานในอำเภอเมืองขอนแก่น รวมไปถึงร่วมมือกับสถาบันทางการเงินเข้ามาให้คำปรึกษาและช่วยดูแลการวางแผนทางการเงินเพื่อที่อยู่อาศัยต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
First jobbers are defined as people who enter the workforce shortly after graduating from university or various educational institutions. Survey data has found that today there are 39,718 first jobbers in Mueang Khon Kaen District; the key characteristic of this group is that they are starting to build a family and planning to buy a home. Therefore, this demographic will become an important customer of the Khon Kaen Province real estate sector. This research aims to study the housing needs of first jobbers as well as their ability to afford their desired housing in the next five years; data were collected from 400 people currently working in Mueang Khon Kaen District and analyzed using statistical methods. Results are displayed in quantitative terms, frequency values, and percentage values to find relationships.The study found that: (1) most of the sample group graduated with a bachelor’s degree, are single, and work as full-time employees in a company with no second career. Overall, this group has an average individual income of 10,500-15,000 baht per month and a household income of 25,001-40,000 baht per month. Notably, those aged 26–27-years have the highest individual income of 15,001-20,000 baht per month. (2) Regarding lifestyle and behaviors, the sample group prefers to travel by motorcycle, which takes an average of 15 minutes to get to work. Additionally, they like to order products online and either buy ready-made food to bring home or always order delivery. Their primary hobby is using social media, and the mostly commonly stated life goal is to have sufficient spending money. In addition, this study found that all age groups display similar behaviors. (3), They mostly live in rental housing; 22-23-year-old first jobbers mostly live in a single or twin house with an average rental price of 2,001-4,000 baht per month. This sample group experiences housing problems, specifically, their current residence tends to be too far from their workplace. (4) The first jobbers prefer to purchase a house over other housing types. Specifically, they prefer a single or twin house, priced at 2-4 million baht. Their favorite location is the center of Mueang Khon Kaen District. When evaluating the affordability to pay for housing needs within the next five years for this sample group, it was found that most of them are unable to afford to purchase or build the housing they want, aside from the group that needs rental housing in the future. However, it was found that of the career group of civil servants/state enterprises, those aged between 26 and 27 are the group with the greatest ability to afford to purchase or build housing. These results indicated that the most current first jobbers in Mueang Khon Kaen District require the desired housing in the next five years. They prefer a single or twin house located near their working area, which allows for comfort when traveling. The results of the survey on the ability to pay for housing found that their ability to pay is only 36.5 percent of the group’s total demand. When examining future income over the next five years, it was found that this group can afford a price not exceeding 1.1 million baht. However, the survey of Khon Kaen housing prices shows that the purchase price starts at 1.5 million baht. Therefore, the researcher suggests that the government and private sector should support an increase in the supply of housing in this section; the housing style and price may be adjusted to suit the economic conditions and lifestyles of the working age group in Mueang Khon Kaen District, including collaborating with financial institutions to advise and provide financial planning aid for those purchasing housing.
Creative Commons License