Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ความเหมาะสมของพื้นที่เพื่อการพัฒนาการท่องเที่ยวเชิงกีฬาชายฝั่งทะเลในจังหวัดนครศรีธรรมราช
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Suitability analysis for the development of coastal sport tourism in Nakhon Si Thammarat
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิลาสินี ด่านธำรงกูล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Landscape Architecture (ภาควิชาภูมิสถาปัตยกรรม)
Degree Name
ภูมิสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภูมิสถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.372
Abstract
พื้นที่ชายฝั่งทะเลของจังหวัดนครศรีธรรมราชมีความโดดเด่นเเละมีศักยภาพสูงในการพัฒนาสำหรับการท่องเที่ยวเชิงกีฬาชายฝั่งทะเล อย่างไรก็ตาม การพัฒนาพื้นที่ดังกล่าวทั้งต้องพึ่งพาและส่งผลกระทบต่อระบบนิเวศชายฝั่งทะเล ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้จึงประยุกต์ใช้การวิเคราะห์ความเหมาะสมของพื้นที่ (suitability analysis) ด้วยวิธีการซ้อนทับชั้นข้อมูล (overlay method) เพื่อระบุพื้นที่ที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการพัฒนาเป็นแหล่งท่องเที่ยวเชิงกีฬาชายฝั่งทะเลประเภทกีฬาวอลเลย์บอลชายหาด โดยผลการวิจัยพบว่าพื้นที่ที่ไม่เหมาะสมสำหรับการพัฒนา ได้แก่ พื้นที่อ่อนไหวทางระบบนิเวศ พื้นที่อุตสาหกรรม พื้นที่ที่มีความเสี่ยงจากปัจจัยธรรมชาติ พื้นที่อนุรักษ์ และพื้นที่ที่เป็นถิ่นอาศัยของสัตว์ทะเลหายาก ส่วนพื้นที่ที่มีความเหมาะสมสำหรับการพัฒนาจะต้องมีคุณสมบัติที่เหมาะสมในด้านโครงสร้างพื้นฐาน ได้เเก่ การเข้าถึงที่สะดวก การมีที่พักและร้านอาหารที่หลากหลาย เเละมีจำนวนเพียงพอสำหรับนักท่องเที่ยว การมีสถานพยาบาลในระยะใกล้ เเละการมีพื้นที่บริเวณที่ติดชายหาดที่เพียงพอสำหรับเป็นพื้นที่จอดรถ ห้องน้ำ และสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกชั่วคราว รวมถึงสามารถเข้าถึงแหล่งท่องเที่ยวใกล้เคียงที่มีความหลากหลายเพื่อสร้างประสบการณ์การท่องเที่ยวที่หลากหลาย นอกจากนั้นยังมีความเหมาะสมในด้านปัจจัยทางกายภาพ ได้เเก่ มีความกว้างของหาดมากกว่า 25 เมตร ความลาดชันในระดับ 0-3 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ซึ่งเอื้อต่อการจัดการแข่งขันกีฬา ผิวหาดเเบบหาดทรายล้วน และทิศทางลมที่เหมาะสมต่อการเล่นวอลเลย์บอลชายหาด ซึ่งพบว่าพื้นที่ในหาดคอเขา หาดขนอม หาดหน้าด่าน หาดหัวถนน เเละหาดในเปร็ตเป็นพื้นที่ที่มีความเหมาะสมในระดับมากที่สุด ส่วนพื้นที่ที่มีความเหมาะสมในระดับรองลงมาคือหาดในเพลา หาดย่าปิ๋ว หาดปลายทอน หาดบางดี อ่าวท้องยาง หาดทุ่งใส เเละหาดเทพา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The coastal areas of Nakhon Si Thammarat Province exhibit significant potentiality for developing coastal sports tourism. However, such development certainly relies on and inevitably impacts the coastal ecosystem. This study utilized suitability analysis through the overlay method to identify areas suitable for developing coastal sports tourism, specifically for beach volleyball. The research identified the unsuitable areas for development which include the ecologically sensitive zones, the industrial areas, the areas at risk of natural hazards, the conservation areas, and the habitats of rare marine species. The suitable areas for development must possess appropriate infrastructure, such as convenient access, diverse and sufficient accommodations and restaurants, nearby medical facilities, and ample areas near the beach for parking, restrooms, and other temporary facilities. These areas should also have tourist attractions nearby, thereby enhancing the overall tourism experience. Regarding physical characteristics—the suitable areas should be over 25 meters wide, have a gentle slope of 0–3 percent suitable for competitions, feature sandy beaches, and offer ideal wind conditions. Khao Khao Beach, Khanom Beach, Na Dan Beach, Hua Thanon Beach, and Nai Pret Beach are the most suitable locations for the development. Good alternative locations are Nai Plao Beach, Ya Piu Beach, Plai Thon Beach, Bang Di Beach, Ao Thong Yang, Thung Sai Beach, and Thepha Beach.
Creative Commons License