Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Physical and environmental development guideline of nursing home for older person, single house type with less than 20 beds in Bangkok
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไตรรัตน์ จารุทัศน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Housing (ภาควิชาเคหการ)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพัฒนาที่อยู่อาศัยและอสังหาริมทรัพย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1119
Abstract
ในปัจจุบันสังคมสูงวัยเป็นประเด็นที่หลายประเทศให้ความสนใจมากขึ้นจากการที่สัดส่วนจำนวนผู้สูงอายุมีการเพิ่มสูงขึ้นอย่างต่อเนื่องในทุกปี โดยในประเทศไทยได้ก้าวเข้าสู่ สังคมสูงวัยอย่างสมบูรณ์ (complete aged society) ใน พ.ศ. 2565 ทำให้ปัจจุบันธุรกิจดูแลผู้สูงอายุมีการเติบโตอย่างต่อเนื่องทุกปี ซึ่งสถานบริบาลผู้สูงอายุขนาดเล็กมักจะเป็นลักษณะบ้านเดี่ยวและตั้งอยู่ในกรุงเทพมหานคร จากประเด็นดังกล่าวจึงทำให้ผู้วิจัยสนใจที่จะศึกษา โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาข้อกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้องต่อการพัฒนา ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการพัฒนา รวมทั้งเสนอแนะแนวทางในการพัฒนาสถานบริบาลให้เหมาะสมสำหรับการอยู่อาศัยผู้สูงอายุผู้วิจัยได้ทำการศึกษาจากกรณีศึกษาทั้งหมด 4 แห่ง ด้วยการสังเกตการณ์แบบไม่มีส่วนร่วมและการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกับผู้ประกอบการและผู้ปฏิบัติงานภายในสถานบริบาลสำหรับผู้สูงอายุ รวมทั้งได้มีการสัมภาษณ์ผู้เชี่ยวชาญเฉพาะด้าน ซึ่งผลการศึกษาพบว่า ผู้ประกอบการสถานบริบาลมักจะเลือกบ้านเดี่ยวมาพัฒนาเนื่องจากต้องการให้ผู้พักอาศัยได้มีบริเวณสำหรับการเดิน ทำกิจกรรม และพักผ่อน ส่วนทางกายภาพพบว่า ส่วนใหญ่ทำถูกต้องตามกฎกระทรวงและมาตรฐาน แต่มีปัญหาและข้อจำกัดในการใช้งานบางอย่าง โดยเฉพาะบริเวณห้องน้ำ บันได ทางลาด และที่จอดรถ และพบปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการพัฒนาสถานบริบาล 3 ประการ คือ 1) สภาพแวดล้อมที่ตั้ง 2) โครงสร้างอาคาร 3) งบประมาณ จากข้อจำกัดด้านงบประมาณที่เกิดขึ้นทำให้ผู้ประกอบการส่วนใหญ่มีการให้ลำดับความสำคัญในการปรับปรุงพื้นที่ เพื่อให้ถูกต้องตามกฎหมาย โดยมีการให้ลำดับความสำคัญในการปรับปรุง 5 พื้นที่หลัก ดังนี้ 1) ห้องน้ำ 2) ประตู 3) ทางลาด 4) บันได 5) ลิฟต์ นอกจากนี้พบว่าลักษณะการอยู่อาศัยที่เหมาะสมกับผู้สูงอายุต้องให้ความสำคัญกับบรรยากาศของที่อยู่อาศัยทั้งภายในสถานบริบาลและสภาพแวดล้อมภายนอกจากผลการศึกษาลักษณะที่อยู่อาศัยที่เหมาะสมสำหรับผู้สูงอายุ ที่พบว่าสถานบริบาลควรมีการคำนึงถึงความปลอดภัยและความสะดวกสบายในการใช้ชีวิตของผู้สูงอายุเป็นหลัก เพื่อเป็นการสนับสนุนให้ผู้สูงอายุสามารถช่วยเหลือตนเองได้ส่งผลให้ผู้ประกอบการจำเป็นต้องมีความรู้และความเข้าใจในเรื่องการจัดสภาพแวดล้อมให้เหมาะสมกับการอยู่อาศัยของผู้สูงอายุและตรวจสอบความถูกต้องของสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกภายในสถานบริบาลสำหรับผู้สูงอายุตามข้อกำหนดกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้องอีกด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
As the percentage of theglobal senior elderly population rises increases on an annual basisly, many nations are now focusing placing greater emphasis on the issue of regarding an aging society. Thailand will is forecasted to become enter a completely aged society in 2022. A such, tThe elderly care business has been expanding annually, and t. The majority of modest nursing home projects are typically single houses situated in Bangkok. From theDue to the above issues, the the researcher was interested in studying. The goal of this study is was to research development-related legal matters and. dDevelopment-related factors to provide recommendations for building nursing homes that are appropriate for housing the elderly.Thise researcher conducted a case study of four 4 sites using non-participant observation and performed in-depth interviews with operators and workers in elderly nursing homes, for older person including interviews with specialists. The study found that operators of nursing homes often choose to develop single houses to develop because they want residents to have space for walking, activities, and relaxation. The physical part environments were found to was found most of them do it correctlymostly meet according to ministerial regulations and standards, b. But there are some problems and limitations in its useexist, s. Especially around thepecifically regarding bathrooms, stairs, ramps, and parking spaces., Tthree factors were found to affect the development of nursing homes: 1) the environment of the location, 2) the structure, and 3) the budget. Due to budget constraints, mMost of the operators have given priority toprioritized improving the area to be legal was given to improvingmeeting legal compliance in five5 main areas as follows: 1) bathrooms, 2) doors, 3) ramps, 4) stairs, and 5) elevators. In addition, it was discovered that nursing homes for the elderly need tomust consider the ambiance of the nursing home as well as the surrounding neighborhood.From the study of suitable housing characteristics for the elderly,. iIt was found that nursing homes should primarily consider safety and convenience in regarding the lives of the elderly for to encourage the elderly to be able to help themselvesself-care. As a result, operators need to havemust possess the requisite knowledge and understanding about to provideing an conditions environment suitable for the lives of the elderly and to verification verify of the accuracy of thethat facilities within elderly nursing homes for the elderly according tomeet relevant legal requirements.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.