Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Sustainable operational strategies of resort businesses certified by green hotel standard in Phuket province : case studies of Kalima Resort and Spa Phuket, Peach Hill Hotel and Arinara Bangtao Beach Resort
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บุษรา โพวาทอง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Housing (ภาควิชาเคหการ)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพัฒนาที่อยู่อาศัยและอสังหาริมทรัพย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1120
Abstract
ปัจจุบันทั่วโลกให้ความสำคัญกับการพัฒนาอย่างยั่งยืน เช่นเดียวกันในประเทศไทยซึ่งมีอุดสาหกรรมการท่องเที่ยวที่สร้างเม็ดเงินทางเศรษฐกิจมหาศาล แต่ก็เป็นภาคที่บริโภคพลังงานและสร้างผลกระทบมากมายเช่นกัน งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาแนวคิดการเข้าร่วมการรับรอง กลยุทธ์การดำเนินงานด้านความยั่งยืน รวมถึงผลจากการดำเนินงานนั้น ของรีสอร์ตในจังหวัดภูเก็ต ที่ได้รับการรับรองโรงแรมที่เป็นมิตรต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมในระดับ ทอง เงิน และทองแดง ระดับละ 1 กรณีศึกษา รวม 3 กรณีศึกษา และสรุปบทเรียนเพื่อเป็นแนวทางในการพัฒนาอุตสหกรรมการท่องเที่ยวอย่างยั่งยืนของไทยจากผลการศึกษาพบว่า 1) รีสอร์ตมีการปรับตัวสู่การเป็นที่พักที่มีการดำเนินการด้านความยั่งยืน โดยมีปัจจัยในการเข้าร่วมการรับรองโรงแรมที่เป็นมิตรต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม คือ ปัจจัยด้านการต่อยอดทางธุรกิจ ปัจจัยด้านสภาพแวดล้อมและที่ตั้ง และปัจจัยแนวคิดด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมของผู้บริหาร 2) กลยุทธ์การดำเนินงานด้านความยั่งยืนที่รีสอร์ตกรณีศึกษาเน้นมากที่สุด 4 หมวด ได้แก่ (1) ด้านการจัดการทรัพยากรและพลังงาน (2) ด้านการมีส่วนร่วมกับชุมชน (3) ด้านการจัดซื้อจัดจ้าง และ (4) ด้านการพัฒนาบุคลากร เนื่องจากธุรกิจที่พักแรมเป็นการลงทุนในระยะยาว สิ่งสำคัญคือการบริหารจัดการทรัพยากรเพื่อลดค่าใช้จ่าย รวมถึงพัฒนาบริการเพื่อสร้างรายได้ 3) ผลการดำเนินงานพบว่าค่าคะแนนภายใต้การดำเนินการด้านความยั่งยืนโดยรวมเป็นไปในทิศทางบวก อีกทั้งมุมมองผู้ประกอบการมองว่าการเข้าร่วมการรับรองดังกล่าวมีผลตอบรับที่ดี ทั้งจากผู้เข้าพัก พนักงาน และชุมชน โดยมองว่าทุกฝ่ายได้ผลประโยชน์ร่วมกัน แต่อย่างไรก็ตามผู้เข้าพักอาจมีข้อคิดเห็นในเชิงลบอยู่บ้าง เนื่องจากอาจขาดความเข้าใจในการดำเนินงานของรีสอร์ต จากผลการศึกษาชี้ให้เห็นว่ากรณีศึกษาระดับทองมีการดำเนินงานตามแผนงานที่ชัดเจน ปฏิบัติได้จริง ที่สอดคล้องตามตัวชี้วัดของเกณฑ์โรงแรมที่เป็นมิตรต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม ส่วนกรณีศึกษาระดับเงิน มีการดำเนินงานอย่างจริงจังใน 3 โครงการหลักอยู่เดิมจึงเป็นการเข้าร่วมโครงการเพื่อประชาสัมพันธ์การดำเนินงาน และต่อยอดไปยังการรับรองและรางวัลด้านความยั่งยืนอื่น ขณะที่กรณีศึกษาระดับทองแดงที่มีข้อแตกต่างด้านที่ตั้ง ซึ่งอยู่ในพื้นที่ท่องเที่ยวเชิงวิถีชุมชน มีการบูรณาการร่วมกับการประชาสัมพันธ์ทางการตลาดเป็นหลัก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Currently, the world is emphasizing the importance of sustainable development. Thailand has a hugely profitable tourism industry, but this sector also consumes a substantial amount of energy and has a considerable negative environmental impact. This research therefore aims to examine the rationale behind participating in certification, operational sustainability strategies, and results from these practices in three resorts located in Phuket province. The resorts chosen for each case study have been certified as green hotels at the gold, silver, and bronze levels, for a total of three case studies. The lessons learned from these case studies can act as a guideline for developing sustainable tourism in Thailand.The study found that: 1) The resorts were adapted to become sustainable accommodations due to three main factors: business expansion, environmental conditions and location, and environmental conditions. 2) Due to accommodation being a long-term investment, four sustainability strategies were emphasized to reduce costs and generate income: (1) resource and energy management, (2) community participation, (3) procurement, and (4) human resource development. 3) Overall sustainability scores were positive; in addition, from the perspective of entrepreneurs, guests, employees, and the community, participation in green hotel certification was mutually beneficial. However, some guests may have had negative comments due to a lack of understanding of the resort's operations.The study indicates that the gold-certified resort conducted operations according to clear, practical plans that align with the green hotel criteria. The silver-certified resort had already successfully implemented three main projects, so participating in the program is mainly to promote ongoing activities and extend in the future to further sustainability certifications and awards. The bronze-certified resort has a distinctly different location, being situated in community-based tourism areas, where the primary focus is on integrating sustainability with marketing promotions.
Creative Commons License