Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development guidelines for outdoor spaces for the elderly: a case study of the Khlong Plub Pla Community, Sap Sin Mai Community, Lert Suk Som Community, and Beung Yi Tho Community.
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไตรรัตน์ จารุทัศน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Housing (ภาควิชาเคหการ)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพัฒนาที่อยู่อาศัยและอสังหาริมทรัพย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1121
Abstract
โครงสร้างประชากรของประเทศไทยเข้าสู่การเป็น “สังคมสูงวัย” ตั้งแต่ พ.ศ. 2548 กล่าวคือ มีสัดส่วนประชากรอายุ 60 ปีขึ้นไปสูงถึงร้อยละ 10 ของประชากรทั้งหมด โดยใน พ.ศ. 2565 ประชากรไทยมีสัดส่วนผู้สูงอายุกว่าร้อยละ 18.94 ของประชากรทั้งหมด ซึ่งในอีกไม่เกิน 20 ปี ประชากรผู้สูงอายุจะเพิ่มขึ้นอีกเท่าตัว เป็นสัญญาณบ่งชี้ว่าผู้สูงอายุจะขึ้นมาเป็นประชากรส่วนใหญ่ของประเทศ แต่ประเทศไทยยังขาดการรับมือกับสถานการณ์ดังกล่าวอย่างครอบคลุม โดยเฉพาะการพัฒนาสภาพแวดล้อมภายนอกอาคารที่ซึ่งเป็นพื้นที่ทางสังคมที่ทำให้คนในชุมชนได้มาปฏิสัมพันธ์กัน การที่หลายชุมชนยังขาดพื้นที่ดังกล่าวหรือจัดการพื้นที่ได้ไม่เหมาะสมกับผู้สูงอายุ ส่งผลให้ผู้สูงอายุไม่ออกมาทำกิจกรรมนอกบ้าน เกิดความเสี่ยงต่อการแยกตัวจากสังคมและนำไปสู่ปัญหาทางจิตใจของผู้สูงอายุในเวลาต่อมา การพัฒนาพื้นที่เหล่านี้จะช่วยเปิดโอกาสให้ผู้สูงอายุมีพื้นที่พักผ่อนหย่อนใจ พบปะสังสรรค์ มีกิจกรรมที่สร้างเสริมสุขภาพและความสัมพันธ์ในชุมชน เป็นสิ่งสำคัญที่จะช่วยสร้างเสริมสุขภาพทางกายและทางใจของผู้สูงอายุ จึงเป็นที่มาของงานวิจัยฉบับนี้ที่เป็นงานวิจัยแบบผสมผสานประกอบด้วยการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพด้วยการสำรวจและการสัมภาษณ์ และการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณด้วยการสัมภาษณ์ มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษาแนวคิด ทฤษฎีที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการพัฒนาสภาพแวดล้อมภายนอกที่เหมาะสมสำหรับผู้สูงอายุ วิเคราะห์ความต้องการ ปัญหา และข้อจำกัด พร้อมนำเสนอแนวทางการพัฒนาพื้นที่ โดยมีกรณีศึกษาทั้งหมด 4 พื้นที่ ได้แก่ ชุมชนคลองพลับพลา ชุมชนทรัพย์สินใหม่ ชุมชนเลิศสุขสม และชุมชนบึงยี่โถ (หมู่บ้านปิยวรารมย์) ผลการศึกษาพบว่าทุกชุมชนมีการพัฒนาสภาพแวดล้อมภายนอกสำหรับผู้สูงอายุ โดยสามารถจำแนกพื้นที่ตามรูปแบบการใช้งานได้ 4 ประเภท ได้แก่ พื้นที่นันทนาการ พื้นที่ออกกำลังกาย พื้นที่พักผ่อน และพื้นที่แปลงผักสวนครัว โดยพื้นที่แต่ละประเภทมักตั้งอยู่รวมกันบริเวณส่วนหน้าถึงส่วนกลางของชุมชนที่สามารถเข้าถึงได้โดยง่าย ทั้งนี้บางชุมชนอาจจะมีการกระจายพื้นที่แต่ละประเภททั่วชุมชน ผลคือชุมชนต้องใช้งบประมาณมากขึ้นในการดูแลรักษาและไม่สามารถดูแลได้อย่างทั่วถึง นอกจากนี้ปัญหาหลัก ๆ ของแต่ละชุมชนคือพื้นที่บางส่วนมีการความทรุดโทรม ขาดร่มเงา บางส่วนถูกทิ้งร้างเนื่องจากขาดงบประมาณและการดูแลรักษา จึงเสนอให้จัดตำแหน่งของพื้นที่ส่วนกลางรวมอยู่จุดเดียวเพื่อลดภาระในการดูแลรักษา กำหนดเวลาเปิดปิดพื้นที่ที่มีทรัพย์สินของชุมชนและมอบหมายคนดูแล เพิ่มม้านั่งแบบถาวรพร้อมราวพยุงตัวในพื้นที่ส่วนกลางและทางเดิน จัดการพื้นที่ทางเท้าให้ปลอดภัย และเพิ่มร่มเงาจากต้นไม้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Since 2005, Thailand's population structure has entered an "aging society" since 2005stage, defined by 10% of the total population being comprised of individuals aged 60 years and older comprising 10% of the total population.. By the year 2022, Thailand's population saw thethis proportion of elderly individuals risehas risen to 18.94% of the total population. This indicates, indicating a doubling of the elderly population in less than 20 years, signaling; this signals that seniorssenior citizens will soon become the majoritylargest demographic. However, Thailand currently lacks comprehensive strategies to cope with this situation, particularly inregarding developing outdoor physical environments outside of buildings. Many communities still lack these spaces or appropriate management of these spaces for the elderly, resulting in seniors not engaging in activities outside their homes. This isolation posesincreases the future risks of social detachment and subsequent mental health issues among the elderly in the future. Developing; thus, developing these spaces would create opportunities for seniors to relax, socialize, and participate in health-promoting activities within their communities.This research originates from a mixed-methods study comprising qualitative research through surveys and interviews, as well as quantitative research through interviews, and aims to explore concepts and theories related to developing suitable external environments for the elderly. ItThe study analyzes theirthe elderly’s needs, problems, and constraints and proposes development strategies. The study includes four case studies: the Khlong plub plaPlubpla community, Sap sin maiSin Mai community, Lert suk somSuk Som community, and Beung yi thoYi Tho community. (Piyawarom village). FindingsThe findings indicate that each community has developed external environments catering to the elderly, categorized into four types: recreational areas, exercise areas, relaxation areas, and kitchen garden areas. These areas are typically clustered together infrom the front to the central parts of the community for easy accessibility. However, some communities exhibit dispersed allocations of these areas throughout, resulting in increased budgetary demands for maintenance and limited comprehensive care. Moreover, common issues across the communities include deteriorateddeteriorating spaces, lack of shade, and neglected areas due to budgetary constraints and insufficient upkeep. Recommendations include consolidating central area management to alleviate maintenance burdens, scheduling open hours for community-owned spaces, assigning space caretakers, installing durable seating with supportive railings for elderly in central areas and pathways, ensuring safe pedestrian pathways, and enhancing shade provision through tree planting.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.