Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The values of Saranrom Park as historic garden
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิภากร ธรรมวิมล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Landscape Architecture (ภาควิชาภูมิสถาปัตยกรรม)
Degree Name
ภูมิสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภูมิสถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.376
Abstract
“สวนสราญรมย์” เป็นสวนที่มีความเก่าแก่และประวัติศาสตร์ยาวนาน ปัจจุบัน (พ.ศ. 2567) สวนแห่งนี้ทำหน้าที่เป็นสวนสาธารณะเพื่อการพักผ่อนและการออกกำลังกาย แม้บริเวณที่ตั้งของพระราชวังสราญรมย์ได้รับการขึ้นทะเบียนเป็นโบราณสถานในปี พ.ศ. 2545 แต่สวนที่เคยเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของพระราชอุทยานยังไม่ได้รับการขึ้นทะเบียน ประกอบกับความเสื่อมโทรมขององค์ประกอบทางภูมิทัศน์วัฒนธรรมภายในสวน ส่งผลให้ความสำคัญในฐานะสวนประวัติศาสตร์กลับถูกละเลยงานวิจัยฉบับนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อชี้ให้เห็นคุณค่าของสวนสราญรมย์ในฐานะการเป็นสวนประวัติศาสตร์ ผ่านการศึกษาองค์ประกอบของภูมิทัศน์วัฒนธรรม โดยมุ่งเน้นการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับองค์ประกอบทางกายภาพ ในประเด็นของแผนผังและภูมิประเทศ โครงสร้างทางสถาปัตยกรรมและองค์ประกอบตกแต่ง และพืชพรรณ ทั้งนี้ยังได้พิจารณากิจกรรมการใช้งานของสวนควบคู่ไปด้วย โดยทำการทบทวนแนวคิด ทฤษฎีและงานวิจัยที่เกี่ยวข้อง พร้อมทั้งรวบรวมข้อมูลของพื้นที่ศึกษา เพื่อทำการวิเคราะห์และประเมินคุณค่าตามเกณฑ์ในกรอบแนวคิดของสวนประวัติศาสตร์สากลผลการศึกษาพบว่า แม้ว่าองค์ประกอบบางส่วนจะมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงไป แต่องค์ประกอบที่หลงเหลือยังสะท้อนถึงความเป็นสวนประวัติศาสตร์ของสวนสราญรมย์ องค์ประกอบทางกายภาพส่วนใหญ่มีสภาพทรุดโทรมและควรค่าแก่การอนุรักษ์ โดยมุ่งเน้นการเก็บรักษาสิ่งที่มีคุณค่าให้ได้มากที่สุด เพื่อคงไว้ซึ่งความเป็นเอกลักษณ์ของสวนที่ยังหลงเหลืออยู่ในปัจจุบัน นอกจากนี้ควรกำหนดกิจกรรมการใช้งานให้เหมาะสม เพื่อป้องกันไม่ให้ทำลายคุณค่าของสวนประวัติศาสตร์ และส่งเสริมกิจกรรมที่ทำให้สวนสราญรมย์เป็นแหล่งเรียนรู้ทางวัฒนธรรม งานวิจัยฉบับนี้จะช่วยสนับสนุนการดูแลและอนุรักษ์สวนสราญรมย์ รวมถึงการขึ้นทะเบียนโบราณสถานในอนาคต อีกทั้งยังช่วยสร้างความตระหนักรู้ให้กับประชาชนถึงความสำคัญของสวนประวัติศาสตร์ในประเทศไทย และเป็นประโยชน์ต่อการศึกษาสวนประวัติศาสตร์อื่น ๆ ต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
“Saranrom Park” is a garden with a long historical background. Currently, it serves as a public park for recreation and exercise. Although the site of Saranrom Palace was registered as a historic site in 2002, the park, which was once part of the royal garden, has not yet been registered. However, its significance as a historic garden is often overlooked due to the deteriorated condition of certain elements.This study aims to emphasize the value of Saranrom Park as a historic garden by analyzing cultural heritage aspects. The research focuses on tangible aspects, including its plan and topography, structural and decorative features, and vegetation. The study also considers the park's activities alongside its other aspects. The research methodology involves a review of relevant literature and the collection of data from the study area. The analysis and evaluation of the garden's value are conducted based on international frameworks for historic gardens.The findings reveal that, despite changes to some elements, the remaining components continue to reflect Saranrom Park’s cultural significance as a historic garden. The tangible aspects are currently deteriorating and require conservation, with a focus on preserving the value and uniqueness of the garden that remain today. Additionally, appropriate management of the park’s activities is necessary to prevent any further loss of value. Promoting Saranrom Park as a cultural learning resource should be encouraged. This study will support the conservation and registration of Saranrom Park as a historic site, raise awareness of historic gardens in Thailand, and contribute to the study of other gardens.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.