Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Guideline for development of the minimum environment standardsin long-term care facilities for older persons
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไตรรัตน์ จารุทัศน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Housing (ภาควิชาเคหการ)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพัฒนาที่อยู่อาศัยและอสังหาริมทรัพย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.378
Abstract
ไทยได้ก้าวเข้าสู่สังคมสูงวัยโดยสมบูรณ์ ซึ่งส่งผลให้ความต้องการสถานดูแลผู้สูงอายุระยะยาวเพิ่มสูงขึ้นอย่างต่อเนื่อง ปัจจุบันมีกระทรวงสาธารณสุขบังคับใช้กฎกระทรวงกำหนดมาตรฐานด้านสถานที่ฯ พ.ศ. 2563 กับสถานดูแลผู้สูงอายุระยะยาวทั้งหมด ทั้งที่สภาพแวดล้อมของสถานดูแลผู้สูงอายุรยะยาวแตกต่างกัน ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นการศึกษากฎหมายและมาตรฐานด้านสภาพแวดล้อมของไทยและต่างประเทศ รวมถึงศึกษาสภาพแวดล้อมของสถานดูแลผู้สูงอายุระยะยาวในไทย เพื่อพัฒนามาตรฐานขั้นต่ำด้านสภาพแวดล้อมสำหรับสถานดูแลผู้สูงอายุระยะยาวที่เหมาะสมกับบริบทของไทยงานวิจัยนี้ใช้วิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ (Qualitative Research) ซึ่งประกอบด้วยการศึกษาวิเคราะห์เอกสารกฎหมายและมาตรฐานที่เกี่ยวข้อง การศึกษาสังเกตสถานดูแลผู้สูงอายุระยะยาว และการสนทนากลุ่มกับผู้เชี่ยวชาญในสาขาที่เกี่ยวข้อง ผลการศึกษาพบว่าสถานดูแลผู้สูงอายุระยะยาวประกอบด้วยพื้นที่ส่วนกลาง พื้นที่พักอาศัย และพื้นที่สนับสนุน รวมถึงชี้ให้เห็นว่าไทยสามารถพัฒนามาตรฐานขั้นต่ำด้านสภาพแวดล้อมได้ด้วยการเพิ่มเติมข้อกำหนดให้ครอบคลุมมากขึ้น ผู้วิจัยจึงได้เสนอแนะมาตรฐานขั้นต่ำด้านสภาพแวดล้อมได้ทั้งหมด 12 หมวด นอกจากนี้ผู้วิจัยได้เสนอแนะว่าควรมีการแบ่งระดับมาตรฐานขั้นต่ำเป็น 3 แนวทางคือ แบ่งตามการก่อสร้าง แบ่งตามขนาดอาคาร และแบ่งตามประเภทผู้ใช้บริการ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Thailand has officially become a fully aging society, resulting in a continuous rise in demand for long-term care facilities for the elderly. Currently, the Ministry of Public Health enforces the Ministerial Regulation on Standards for Facilities, 2020, across all long-term care facilities. However, these facilities vary significantly in terms of their environmental conditions. This study aims to analyze relevant regulations and standards in Thailand and abroad, as well as exam the environment conditions of long-term care facilities in Thailand, to develop a minimum environment standard tailored to the Thai context.This qualitative research employs several methods including the review and analysis of regulations and standards documents, observation of long-term care facilities, and focus group discussions with relevant experts. Field observations identified three primary zones in long-term care facilities: shared facilities, residential spaces, and service areas. Findings suggest that Thailand could enhance its minimum environment standards by expanding the scope of existing regulations. The study proposes 12 categories of minimum environment standards . Additionally, the researcher suggests that the minimum standards should be classified into three approaches: based on construction, building size, and types of service users.
Creative Commons License