Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Attitudes toward home ownership of first-jobber renters in Bangkok metropolitan region
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บุษรา โพวาทอง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Housing (ภาควิชาเคหการ)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพัฒนาที่อยู่อาศัยและอสังหาริมทรัพย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1123
Abstract
กลุ่มวัยเริ่มทำงานคือกลุ่มบุคคลที่กำลังอยู่ในช่วงเริ่มต้นของการทำงาน มีอายุอยู่ในช่วง 21 – 30 ปี มักเพิ่งจบการศึกษา ปัจจุบันส่วนใหญ่อยู่ในเจเนอเรชั่นแซดซึ่งมีทัศนคติต่างไปจากเจเนอเรชั่นก่อน ๆ ทั้งนี้คนส่วนใหญ่ล้วนมีความต้องการมีที่อยู่อาศัยเป็นของตนเอง แต่ความสามารถในการเป็นเจ้าของที่อยู่อาศัยของกลุ่มนี้ลดลง และมีแนวโน้มความนิยมเช่าเกิดขึ้น ดังนั้น งานวิจัยนี้จึงมุ่งศึกษาลักษณะเศรษฐกิจ สังคม และลักษณะที่เช่าอยู่อาศัยในปัจจุบัน เหตุผลของการเช่าอยู่ในปัจจุบัน ทัศนคติต่อการเป็นเจ้าของที่อยู่อาศัยในอนาคต โดยสอบถามกลุ่มวัยเริ่มทำงานผู้เช่าอยู่ในเขตกรุงเทพมหานครและปริมณฑลจำนวน 399 คนผลการศึกษาพบว่า 1) กลุ่มตัวอย่างวัยเริ่มทำงานส่วนใหญ่มักเป็นโสด การศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรี มีอาชีพเป็นพนักงานประจำบริษัทเอกชน ไม่มีอาชีพที่สอง มีรายได้ส่วนบุคคล 10,000-25,000 บาทต่อเดือน รายได้ครัวเรือนมากกว่า 100,000 บาทต่อเดือน และชื่นชอบการเล่นโซเชียลมีเดีย 2) ลักษณะที่เช่าในปัจจุบัน มักตั้งอยู่ในปริมณฑล รูปแบบอะพาร์ตเมนต์ ส่วนพื้นที่เช่าคือ 21-25 ตารางเมตร และมักเช่า 5,001-7,000 บาทต่อเดือน โดยเลือกเช่าเพราะทำเลที่ตั้งอยู่ใกล้ที่ทำงานหรือเดินทางไปทำงานได้สะดวกเป็นสำคัญ 3) กลุ่มตัวอย่างอยู่อาศัยในที่เช่าทุกวันและอาศัยอยู่คนเดียว เดินทางไปทำงานด้วยรถจักรยานยนต์ โดยใช้เวลาเดินทาง 15-30 นาที ใช้พื้นที่ที่พักในการประกอบอาหารและออกกำลังกาย และบางส่วนมีการเลี้ยงสัตว์ 4) ความพึงพอใจในการอยู่อาศัยอยู่ในระดับปานกลางถึงปานกลางค่อนมาก โดยพอใจด้านทำเลที่สุด และไม่ค่อยพบปัญหาจากการเช่าอยู่อาศัย 5) ความต้องการที่อยู่อาศัยในอนาคตในอีก 5 ปีข้างหน้า ต้องการซื้อร้อยละ 67.9 ต้องการเช่าร้อยละ 30.8 และอื่น ๆ โดยต้องการซื้อบ้านเดี่ยวหรือบ้านแฝด ส่วนราคาที่อยู่อาศัยที่ต้องการคือ 1-2 ล้านบาท เพื่อเพิ่มความมั่นคงในชีวิต ส่วนกลุ่มที่ต้องการเช่าเลือกจะเช่าคอนโดมิเนียม โดยค่าเช่าที่ต้องการคือ 4,001-7,000 บาทต่อเดือน เพราะสามารถโยกย้ายได้ง่าย กลุ่มวัยเริ่มทำงานส่วนมากกำลังวางแผนทางการเงินและยังไม่มีแผนกลับภูมิลำเนาผลการศึกษาชี้ให้เห็นว่ากลุ่มวัยเริ่มทำงานที่เป็นผู้เช่าในปัจจุบันส่วนมากต้องการซื้อที่อยู่อาศัยในอีก 5 ปีข้างหน้า และมีความสามารถในการจ่ายในไม่เกิน 1.3 ล้านบาท โดยคำนึงถึงทำเลที่ตั้งที่ใกล้ที่ทำงานหรือเดินทางไปทำงานสะดวก ดังนั้นจึงมีข้อเสนอแนะต่อการเคหะแห่งชาติ รัฐบาลและบริษัทพัฒนาอสังหาริมทรัพย์ พิจารณาเร่งเพิ่มจำนวนที่อยู่อาศัยในรูปแบบเช่าและเช่าซื้อ รวมถึงพัฒนาคุณภาพบ้านเช่าเพื่อบุคคลกลุ่มนี้ในช่วงแรกของการทำงาน จากนั้นจึงเพิ่มอุปทานบ้านราคาไม่เกิน 2 ล้านบาท เน้นการออกแบบบรรยากาศที่ดีภายในที่พัก มีส่วนกลางตามสำคัญ โดยมุ่งเน้นทำเลที่ใกล้แหล่งงานหรือสามารถเดินทางได้สะดวก และร่วมกับสถาบันการเงินส่งเสริมการให้ความรู้ด้านการวางแผนทางการเงินเพื่อที่อยู่อาศัยต่อกลุ่มวัยเริ่มทำงาน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The term first-jobbers refers to a group of people in the early stages of their careers, generally between the ages of 21 and 30, often recently graduated. At present, most belong to Generation Z, which has different attitudes compared to previous generations. Most people wish to own their own home, but this group’s ability to purchase housing has decreased, resulting in a growing trend toward renting. This research aims to study first-jobbers’ economic and social characteristics, rental’s characteristics, reasons for renting, and attitudes towards future home ownership by surveying 399 people from this demographic residing in the Bangkok metropolitan region.The study found that: 1) Most of the sample group were single, hold a bachelor's degree, work as full-time employees in private companies, have no second career, earn a personal income of 10,000 - 25,000 baht per month, and have a household income over 100,000 baht per month. They also frequently engage with social media. 2) They usually rent an apartment room located in metropolitan areas, with a residential area of 21-25 square meters, and pay between 5,001-7,000 baht per month for rent. The primary reason for renting is that the location is near their working area or is convenient to travel to work. 3) The sample group lives along in the rented place and commutes to work by motorcycle, which generally takes 15-30 minutes. They use the accommodation area for cooking and exercising; some also use the area for raising pets. 4) Satisfaction with the rental space is at the moderate to fairly high level. The sample is mostly satisfied with the location of the rented property and usually faces no problems from renting. 5) In the next 5 years, most of those surveyed wished to buy (67.9%), some wished to rent (30.8%), and the rest have other preferences (1.3%). For those who want to buy, they would prefer to buy a single or twin house and prefer a price between 1-2 million baht to enhance their life stability. Those who would prefer to rent would like to rent a condominium and prefer a rent at 4,001-7,000 baht per month so that they can easily move if necessary. Most first-jobbers are planning their finances and currently have no plans of returning to their hometowns.The results of the study indicate that a majority of first-jobber renters want to buy a house in the next five years, have the ability to pay no more than 2 million baht for the property, and wish to purchase a residence in location near their working area or where it would be convenient to travel to work from. Therefore, it is suggested that the National Housing Authority (NHA) and entrepreneurs consider accelerating the increase in the number of houses for rent and rent-to-own homes, improve the quality of houses for rent to meet the needs of first-jobbers, increase the quantity of housing projects priced less than 2 million baht per unit, emphasize the design of a good atmosphere within residences along with proper facilities, and focus on convenient locations. Additionally, they collaborate with financial institutions to promote knowledge on financial planning for housing for first-jobbers.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.