Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การปรับเปลี่ยนรูปแบบการขนส่งจากรถไฟฟ้าใต้ดิน (MRT) สู่รถโดยสารด่วนพิเศษ (BRT) ตามถนน อีพิฟานิโอ เดลอส ซานโตส์ แอเวนิว (EDSA), เมโทร มะนิลา
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Apiwat Ratanawaraha
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Urban and Regional Planning (ภาควิชาการวางแผนภาคและเมือง)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Urban Strategies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1124
Abstract
Traffic congestion in Metro Manila, particularly along Epifanio de los Santos Avenue (EDSA), is a long-standing issue. Hundreds of thousands of commuters travel along EDSA daily, utilizing major transit systems such as the Metro Rail Transit (MRT) Line 3 and the Bus Rapid Transit (BRT) Route 1, which run parallel to each other. Despite the BRT operating for more than four years since the Covid-19 pandemic, few studies have examined its effects on the MRT, particularly concerning commuter demographics. This research fills this gap by examining the shift from MRT to BRT along EDSA, comparing user demographics, and identifying factors influencing transit choices.A total of 198 commuters were surveyed through online and personal interview, gathering socioeconomic information, travel characteristics, and trip assessments using a 5-point Likert scale in a revealed-preference (RP) survey. Data were analyzed using descriptive statistics, Chi-square test, Mann-Whitney U test, and binary logistic regression.The analysis reveals that commuters with lower educational attainment, such as those with only an elementary or high school education, and those traveling frequently, particularly blue-collar workers and students with regular weekday schedules, are more likely to use BRT due to its accessibility and extensive network along EDSA. Despite its higher fare, BRT's accessibility makes it a practical choice for low-income groups. Conversely, individuals with various levels of tertiary education, typically young professionals and university students, prefer MRT for its speed and reliability, aligning with their need for efficient commutes to business districts. The BRT's newer infrastructure, less crowded buses, shorter headway times, and entry points in EDSA's suburban areas make it a preferable option for certain groups of commuters over the MRT.These findings highlight the importance of transit-oriented development and addressing the specific needs of different commuter groups in transportation planning. Policy recommendations include improving the BRT's affordability, optimizing its routes and stops, making the stops more pedestrian-friendly, and integrating the stations and stops of both systems to improve accessibility and satisfaction.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การ​จราจร​ติดขัด​ใน​เมโทร​มะนิลา​โดย​เฉพาะ​บน​ถนน​เอปิฟานิโอ​เดลอส​ซานโตส​(​EDSA​)​เป็น​ปัญหา​ที่​มี​มายาวนาน​ผู้​โดยสาร​หลาย​แสน​คน​เดินทาง​ไป​ตาม​EDSA​ทุกวัน​โดย​ใช้​ระบบ​ขนส่ง​หลัก​เช่น​รถไฟฟ้า​MRT​สาย​3​และ​รถบัส​BRT​สาย​1​ซึ่ง​วิ่ง​ขนาน​กัน​แม้ว่า​BRT​จะ​เปิด​ให้​บริการ​มา​นาน​กว่า​สี่​ปี​นับ​ตั้งแต่​การ​ระบาด​ของ​โควิด-19​แต่​ยัง​มี​งาน​วิจัย​น้อย​ที่​ศึกษา​เกี่ยวกับ​ผลกระทบ​ต่อ​MRT​โดย​เฉพาะ​ใน​ด้าน​ประชากร​ผู้​โดยสาร​งานวิจัย​นี้​เติมเต็ม​ช่องว่าง​ดังกล่าว​โดย​การ​ศึกษา​การ​เปลี่ยนแปลง​จาก​MRT​เป็น​BRT​บน​EDSA​เปรียบเทียบ​ประชากร​ผู้ใช้​และ​ระบุ​ปัจจัย​ที่​มี​ผล​ต่อ​การ​เลือก​ใช้​ระบบ​ขนส่งมี​การ​สำรวจ​ผู้โดยสาร​ทั้งหมด​198​คน​ผ่าน​การ​สัมภาษณ์​ออนไลน์​และ​แบบ​ตัว​ต่อ​ตัว​โดย​รวบรวม​ข้อมูล​ทาง​เศรษฐกิจ​และ​สังคม​ลักษณะ​การ​เดินทาง​และ​การ​ประเมิน​การ​เดินทาง​โดย​ใช้​แบบสำรวจ​ที่​เปิดเผย​ความชอบ​(​RP​)​ด้วย​สเกล​Likert​5​ระดับ​ข้อมูล​ถูก​วิเคราะห์​โดย​ใช้​สถิติ​เชิงพรรณนา​การ​ทดสอบ​ไค-สแควร์​การ​ทดสอบ​Mann-Whitney​U​และ​การ​ถดถอย​ลอจิสติก​แบบ​ไบนารีการ​วิเคราะห์​พบว่า​ผู้โดยสาร​ที่​มี​การศึกษา​ต่ำ​เช่น​ผู้​ที่​มี​การศึกษา​เพียง​ระดับ​ประถมศึกษา​หรือ​มัธยมศึกษา​และ​ผู้​ที่​เดินทาง​บ่อย​โดยเฉพาะ​คนงาน​ประเภท​Blue-collar​และ​นักเรียน​ที่​มี​ตารางเรียน​ประจำ​ใน​วันธรรมดา​มี​แนวโน้ม​ที่​จะ​ใช้​BRT​มากกว่า​เนื่องจาก​การเข้าถึง​ที่​สะดวก​และ​เครือข่าย​ที่​กว้างขวาง​บน​EDSA​แม้ว่า​ค่าโดยสาร​ของ​BRT​จะ​สูงกว่า​การเข้าถึง​ที่​สะดวก​ของ​BRT​ทำให้​เป็น​ตัวเลือก​ที่​เหมาะสม​สำหรับ​กลุ่ม​ที่​มี​รายได้น้อย​ในทางกลับกัน​บุคคล​ที่​มี​การศึกษา​ระดับ​ปริญญา​ตรี​หรือ​สูงกว่า​ซึ่ง​มักจะ​เป็น​หนุ่มสาว​มืออาชีพ​และ​นักศึกษา​มหาวิทยาลัย​นิยมใช้​MRT​เนื่องจาก​ความเร็ว​และ​ความเชื่อถือ​ได้​สอดคล้อง​กับ​ความต้องการ​ใน​การ​เดินทาง​ที่​มี​ประสิทธิภาพ​ไปยัง​ย่านธุรกิจ​โครงสร้าง​พื้นฐาน​ที่​ใหม่กว่า​รถบัส​ที่​ไม่​แออัด​เวลา​รอ​ที่​สั้นกว่า​และ​จุด​เข้าถึง​ใน​เขต​ชานเมือง​ของ​EDSA​ทำให้​BRT​เป็น​ตัวเลือก​ที่​น่า​พึงพอใจ​มากกว่า​สำหรับ​กลุ่ม​ผู้โดยสาร​บางกลุ่มผลการ​วิจัย​เหล่านี้​เน้นถึง​ความสำคัญ​ของ​การพัฒนา​ที่​มุ่งเน้น​การ​ขนส่ง​และ​การ​ตอบสนอง​ต่อ​ความ​ต้องการ​เฉพาะ​ของ​กลุ่ม​ผู้โดยสาร​ต่าง ๆ​ใน​การ​วางแผน​การ​ขนส่ง​ข้อเสนอ​แนะ​เชิงนโยบาย​ได้แก่​การ​ปรับปรุง​ความ​คุ้มค่า​ของ​BRT​การ​เพิ่ม​ประสิทธิภาพ​เส้นทาง​และ​จุด​จอด​การ​ทำให้​จุด​จอด​เป็น​มิตร​กับ​คน​เดินเท้า​มากขึ้น​และ​การ​บูรณาการ​สถานี​และ​จุด​จอด​ของ​ทั้งสอง​ระบบ​เพื่อ​ปรับปรุง​การ​เข้าถึง​และ​ความ​พึงพอใจ
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.