Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Prince Naris' design: memories in monuments of death
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จิตตวดี จิตรพงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Architecture (ภาควิชาสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.380
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ศึกษาสถาปัตยกรรมและศิลปกรรมที่สมเด็จพระเจ้าบรมวงศ์เธอ เจ้าฟ้ากรมพระยานริศรานุวัดติวงศ์ทรงออกแบบและมีความสัมพันธ์กับการสิ้นสุดพระชนม์ชีพของพระบรมวงศานุวงศ์สยามอย่างไม่จำกัดรูปแบบ, ขนาด, วัสดุ หรือความคงทน จึงใช้คำว่า "อนุสาวรีย์แห่งความตาย" แทนสิ่งที่ศึกษา ซึ่งผลงานเหล่านี้กลายเป็นภาพจำ และเป็นแบบแผนให้กับสถาปนิกตลอดจนนายช่างยุคต่อมาดำเนินรอยตามผู้วิจัยตั้งคำถามถึงภาพจำของผลงานฝีพระหัตถ์ และภาพจำที่เกิดขึ้นภายหลังจากการสิ้นพระชนม์ในพ.ศ. 2490 ทำให้ใช้วิธีการเรียบเรียงหลักฐานในอดีตที่พบด้วยภาษาและมุมมองปัจจุบัน หรือ ประวัติศาสตร์นิพนธ์ ประกอบกับแนวความคิดว่าด้วยภาพจำอันเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของสัญญะ 3 แนวคิด ได้แก่ ภาพจำร่วมกันของสังคม, ภาพจำเชิงภาษาศาสตร์ และ มายาคติ หรือภาพจำภายใต้วัฒนธรรมร่วมสมัย แม้ทั้งสามแนวคิดจะเกิดขึ้นจากนักคิดชาวตะวันตก แต่สามารถใช้วิเคราะห์ศิลปกรรมและสถาปัตยกรรมโดยไร้ข้อจำกัดของชาติพันธุ์และเวลานอกจากนี้ ผู้ที่เคยศึกษาผลงานฝีพระหัตถ์ของสมเด็จฯ เจ้าฟ้ากรมพระยานริศรานุวัดติวงศ์มาก่อนมักกล่าวถึงภาพจำเชิงกายภาพในรูปแบบสัญลักษณ์ ที่แท้จริงเป็นเพียงส่วนหนึ่งของสัญญะ ที่มนุษย์รับรู้ด้วยประสาทสัมผัสและเข้าใจความหมายที่ซ่อนอยู่ได้หลายระดับ ทำให้ผู้วิจัยใช้หลักฐานชั้นต้นที่หน่วยงานราชการและเอกชนเก็บรักษามาวิเคราะห์เตลอดจนบทสัมภาษณ์สถาปนิกและนายช่างผู้มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องกับงานพระเมรุมาศ เพื่อค้นหาความหมายภายใต้ผลงานฝีพระหัตถ์ต่อไปจากการศึกษาพบว่าสมเด็จฯ เจ้าฟ้ากรมพระยานริศรานุวัดติวงศ์ทรงได้รับอิทธิพลจากความนิยมของสังคม วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงมุ่งศึกษาภาพจำของผู้สิ้นสุดพระชนม์ชีพในผลงานฝีพระหัตถ์ ที่พบสัญญะอันเกี่ยวข้องกับเหตุการณ์สำคัญของชีวิตอันเป็นผลจากค่านิยมของยุคสมัย ขณะเดียวกันก็เป็นแนวทางใหม่ภายหลังแบบแผนอันเคร่งครัดที่มีอยู่เดิมได้เปลี่ยนรูปแบบไป ทำให้ผลงานฝีพระหัตถ์มีสถานะเป็นแรงบันดาลใจของการสร้างสรรค์อนุสาวรีย์แห่งความตายของนายช่างร่วมสมัยปัจจุบัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Prince Narisaranuvattiwongse’s design works for funeral ceremonies spanned across artistic typologies, from royal crematoria to Buddhist monks’ talipot fans. They are what will be called “monuments of death.” He created a system of signs for the individual. This body of work has become a model for younger architects and artists who design royal crematoria.This thesis questions the “memory system” of both Prince Naris’ works and of practitioners since his death. It studies monuments of death through four theoretical frameworks: Historiography, collective memories of contemporary societies, memories in the science of linguistics and beliefs in contemporary cultures. These theories of memory are used to analyse the art of architecture and contemporary culture without limitations of time and nationality. Scholars of Prince Naris have tended to identify “memory” only through the physical aspects of signs. Our perception of signs is much more complex than that. This requires a new review of literature on the subject of memory, and on Prince Naris himself. This study draws on primary sources preserved by government sectors and private collections, as well as interviews of contemporary architects and artists.Prince Naris' designs were influenced by the social values of Thai society. His works consistently intensified the collective memories of the deceased through architecture. He personalized monuments of death, reflecting the royal intention of frugality. These efforts led to architecture and artifacts with unique designs. This thesis divided into three parts: the memories of deceased, Disintegration of the traditional model, The new models. These three parts support the point aiming to demonstrate how the prince's works reflect social memories and have become a new form of monuments of death.
Creative Commons License