Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Sources of funding for real estate developmentsof smallscale entrepreneurs in Bangkok metropolitan area
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บุษรา โพวาทอง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Housing (ภาควิชาเคหการ)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพัฒนาที่อยู่อาศัยและอสังหาริมทรัพย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1125
Abstract
เศรษฐกิจของประเทศไทยถูกขับเคลื่อนโดย ธุรกิจขนาดกลางและขนาดเล็ก (SMEs) โดยเฉพาะในภาคอสังหาริมทรัพย์ ด้วยความสามารถของ SMEs ที่มีความยืดหยุ่นและการปรับตัวในสถานการณ์ทางเศรษฐกิจที่ยากลำบาก เช่น ความไม่แน่นอนทางการเงินทั่วโลกหลังจากการระบาดของโรคโควิด -19 ความเป็นอยู่ของธุรกิจเหล่านี้อาจขึ้นอยู่กับความสามารถในการจัดการและวางแผนทางการเงิน โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในด้านการจัดการทุน การศึกษานี้มุ่งศึกษาเกี่ยวกับแหล่งเงินทุนของกลุ่มผู้ประกอบการขนาดเล็กและผลกระทบกลยุทธ์ทางการเงินเหล่านี้ต่อความสำเร็จในการดำเนินงาน จากกลุ่มตัวอย่างบริษัทอสังหาริมทรัพย์ขนาดเล็กจำนวน 508 บริษัทที่จดทะเบียนในจังหวัดกรุงเทพฯและปริมณฑล โดยได้รวบรวมข้อมูลจากงบการเงินปี พ.ศ. 2561 - พ.ศ. 2565 และวิเคราะห์ประสิทธิภาพทางการเงินจากการศึกษาพบว่า 1) บริษัทขนาดเล็กในกรุงเทพฯและปริมณฑลส่วนใหญ่ร้อยละ 72 มีรายได้ต่ำกว่า 11 ล้านบาทในปี พ.ศ. 2565 2) กลุ่มตัวอย่างมีทุนจดทะเบียนเฉลี่ยบริษัทละประมาณ 90 ล้านบาทในปี พ.ศ. 2565 โดยมีแนวโน้มคงที่ 3) บริษัทอสังหาริมทรัพย์ขนาดเล็กประสบปัญหาด้านการดำเนินงานโดยมีมูลค่าขาดทุนสะสมเฉลี่ยตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ. 2561 และมีแนวโน้มเพิ่มขึ้นในช่วงปี พ.ศ. 2563 - พ.ศ. 2565 4) ปริมาณหนี้สินของบริษัทอสังหาริมทรัพย์มีแนวโน้มที่จะเพิ่มสูงขึ้น โดยมีค่าเฉลี่ยอยู่ที่ 94 ล้านบาทต่อบริษัทในปี พ.ศ. 2565 5) ในปี พ.ศ. 2565 บริษัทอสังหาริมทรัพย์ขนาดเล็กเลือกใช้แหล่งทุนประเภทหนี้สินมากกว่าแหล่งทุนจากส่วนของผู้ถือหุ้น 6) รายได้รวมมีแนวโน้มที่จะลดลงนับตั้งแต่เกิดวิกฤตการณ์โควิด-19 โดยเฉลี่ยอยู่ที่ 10 ล้านบาทต่อบริษัทในปี พ.ศ. 2565 7) ผลประกอบการสุทธิของบริษัทอสังหาริมทรัพย์ขนาดเล็กมีแนวโน้มที่จะขาดทุนลดลงนับตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ. 2564 ผลการศึกษาชี้ให้เห็นว่า บริษัทอสังหาริมทรัพย์พยายามรักษาระดับทุนในการดำเนินงานให้อยู่ในระดับคงเดิมหมายความว่า หากการดำเนินงานในปีก่อนหน้าเป็นลบหรือขาดทุนบริษัทขนาดเล็กจะเพิ่มทุนดำเนินงานในปีต่อไปและในทางกลับกันหากผลประกอบการในปีก่อนหน้าเป็นบวกหรือมีกำไร บริษัทเลือกที่จะลดทุนในการดำเนินงานลงในปีต่อไป โดยแหล่งเงินทุนที่เปลี่ยนแปลงเป็นลำดับแรกได้แก่แหล่งเงินทุนประเภทหนี้สิน และมีคำแนะนำแก่ผู้ประกอบการให้เลือกใช้แหล่งเงินจากทั้งสองแหล่งเพื่อใช้ประโยชน์จากเงินทุนทั้ง 2 ประเภท ซึ่งสิ่งสำคัญคือการลำดับการเลือกใช้แหล่งเงินทุนให้เหมาะสมกับรายได้ของบริษัท คือ ในช่วงแรกบริษัทควรเลือกแหล่งเงินทุนประเภทส่วนของผู้ถือหุ้นเพื่อหลีกเลี่ยงภาระดอกเบี้ย ต่อมาสามารถเลือกใช้หนี้สินเพื่อเพิ่มการเติบโตของบริษัทเมื่อมีรายได้ที่เพียงพอต่อภาระดอกเบี้ยที่จะเกิดขึ้น โดยการศึกษานี้จะเป็นประโยชน์แก่ผู้ประกอบการ ในการวางแผนและเลือกใช้แหล่งเงินทุน รวมถึงสถาบันการเงินและหน่วยงานภาครัฐที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการสนับสนุนและพัฒนาวิสาหกิจขนาดเล็กให้มีประสิทธิภาพการดำเนินงานที่ดียิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Thailand’s economy is significantly driven by small and medium-sized enterprises (SMEs), particularly in the real estate sector. This study explores the resilience and adaptability of SMEs in challenging economic scenarios, such as the global financial uncertainty following the COVID-19 pandemic. It focuses on the financial management and planning capabilities crucial for the survival of these businesses, especially in terms of capital management. The research encompasses a sample of 508 small real estate companies, analyzing their financial statements from 2018 to 2022.Findings indicate that: 1) The majority (72%) of small companies in Bangkok and its vicinity earned less than 11 million baht in 2022. 2) The average registered capital remained stable at about 90 million baht per company in 2022. 3) Small real estate firms have been experiencing operational challenges with increasing cumulative losses from 2018, peaking between 2020 and 2022. 4) The average debt of these companies was around 94 million baht per company in 2022, showing an upward trend. 5) In 2022, small real estate companies predominantly opted for debt financing over equity. 6) Total revenues have trended downwards since the onset of the COVID-19 crisis, averaging 10 million baht per company in 2022.7) The performance of the companies has shown a decreasing trend in net losses since 2021.The study revealed that small real estate companies are likely to maintain their operational capital levels; if previous years were unprofitable, they might increase their capital the following year and vice versa. Debt was the primary source of financing adjusted first. Additionally, the research recommends that entrepreneurs utilize both equity and debt financing to maximize the benefits of each. It is crucial to sequence the use of these financing sources appropriately according to the company’s revenue. Initially, companies should opt for equity financing to avoid interest burdens. Subsequently, they can leverage debt financing to spur growth once they possess sufficient revenue to cover potential interest expenses. This research can aid entrepreneurs in planning and selecting financing sources, and can inform financial institutions and governmental bodies how to better support and develop SME efficiency.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.