Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Monitoring of “Ban Kheha Suk Pracha” housing projects with occupationcase study : elderly and disabled in Project cha-Long Krung and Project Rom Klao
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไตรรัตน์ จารุทัศน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Housing (ภาควิชาเคหการ)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพัฒนาที่อยู่อาศัยและอสังหาริมทรัพย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1126
Abstract
บ้านหรือที่อยู่อาศัยเป็นหนึ่งในปัจจัยสี่ที่จำเป็นต่อการดำรงชีวิตของมนุษย์ หากแต่การมีที่อยู่อาศัยกลับไม่ใช่เรื่องที่สามารถทำกันได้ในทุกครัวเรือน กระทรวงการพัฒนาสังคมและความมั่นคงของมนุษย์ จึงมีการจัดทำ แผนแม่บทการพัฒนาที่อยู่อาศัยระยะ 20 ปี (พ.ศ.2560-2579) ด้วยวิสัยทัศน์ คือ “คนไทยทุกคนมีที่อยู่อาศัยถ้วนทั่ว และมีคุณภาพชีวิตที่ดีภายใน พ.ศ. 2579” ทั้งนี้ การเคหะแห่งชาติ ได้มีการพัฒนาโครงการบ้านเช่าสำหรับผู้มีรายได้น้อย “บ้านเคหะสุขประชา” เพื่อเป็นที่อยู่อาศัยให้กับประชาชนกลุ่มผู้มีรายได้น้อยในช่วงที่เศรษฐกิจของประเทศได้รับผลกระทบจากการแพร่ระบาดของโรคติดเชื้อไวรัสโคโรนา 2019 (COVID-19) เพื่อให้ผู้สูงอายุ คนพิการ ข้าราชการชั้นผู้น้อย หรือข้าราชการเกษียณ และประชาชนที่มีรายได้น้อย รวมถึงผู้บุกรุก ในพื้นที่สาธารณะให้มีความมั่นคงในที่อยู่อาศัย วิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้จึงมีความต้องการที่จะศึกษาโครงการฯดังกล่าว เพื่อนำมาติดตามผลการดำเนินงานของโครงการฯ รวมถึงการศึกษา วิเคราะห์ และติดตามการอยู่อาศัยของผู้สูงอายุและคนพิการในโครงการบ้านเคหะสุขประชาร่มเกล้าและฉลองกรุง ซึ่งจะช่วยเป็นแนวทางในการปรับปรุงโครงการฯ เพื่อนำไปสู่การปรับปรุงพื้นที่อยู่อาศัยของผู้สูงอายุและคนพิการในรูปแบบที่อยู่อาศัยรายได้น้อยพร้อมอาชีพ และสามารถเป็นประโยชน์ต่อแนวทางการจัดการโครงการที่อยู่อาศัยสำหรับผู้สูงอายุ หรือคนพิการรายได้น้อยสำหรับภาครัฐต่อไปผลการศึกษาพบว่าผู้สูงอายุและคนพิการในโครงการที่อยู่อาศัยเกิน 6 เดือน ส่วนใหญ่มีรายได้เฉลี่ยอยู่ที่ไม่เกิน 5,000-10,000 บาทต่อเดือน เป็นกลุ่มที่พอช่วยเหลือตนเองได้ (Independent Living for Elderly) เลือกเข้าอยู่อาศัยในโครงการเนื่องจากค่าเช่าที่อยู่อาศัยอยู่ในช่วงราคาที่สามารถเข้าถึงได้(Affordable Housing) และมีรูปแบบที่อยู่อาศัยของโครงการมีรูปสอดคล้องต่อสภาพการดำรงชีวิต เมื่อให้ผู้สูงอายุและคนพิการเปรียบเทียบที่อยู่อาศัยของตนเองก่อนและหลังเข้าอยู่อาศัยในโครงการ พบว่าสภาพการอยู่อาศัยในโครงการทำให้ผู้อยู่อาศัยมีคุณภาพชีวิตที่ดีขึ้น โดยความพึงพอใจในการอยู่อาศัยอยู่ในเกณฑ์มีความพึงพอใจมากที่สุด (ค่าเฉลี่ย คือ 4.37) ในส่วนของอาชีพเศรษฐกิจสุขประชาที่โครงการจัดเตรียมให้ผลการสัมภาษณ์พบว่าผู้สูงอายุและคนพิการ ไม่ได้ประกอบอาชีพเศรษฐกิจสุขประชาเนื่องจากขาดเงินทุน ขาดความสามารถในการประกอบอาชีพ และมีสภาพร่างกายที่เสื่อมลงทำให้ไม่สามารถประกอบอาชีพได้ บางส่วนที่มีการสนับสนุนค่าเลี้ยงดูให้จึงไม่ประกอบอาชีพ จากผลสรุปข้างต้นพบว่าโครงการสามารถตอบสนองความพึงพอใจในรูปแบบการอยู่อาศัยผู้สูงอายุและคนพิการได้ดี แต่ยังคงต้องมีการปรับปรุงการออกแบบทั้งหน่วยการอยู่อาศัย และภาพรวมของโครงการ ในส่วนของเศรษฐกิจสุขประชาด้านอาชีพด้านอาชีพไม่ประสบผลสำเร็จในกลุ่มของผู้สูงอายุและคนพิการ เนื่องจากหลักสูตรและอาชีพไม่สอดคล้องกับผู้สูงอายุและคนพิการทั้งนี้ข้อเสนอแนะในด้านการออกแบบที่อยู่อาศัยของผู้สูงอายุและคนพิการ ต้องคำนึงถึงความต้องการพิเศษและการใช้งานที่ปลอดภัย ความสะดวกสบาย เพื่อให้ผู้สูงอายุและคนพิการมีคุณภาพชีวิตที่ดีขึ้น ควรมีการจัดเตรียมอุปกรณ์สำหรับการพยุงตัวในห้องน้ำของที่อยู่อาศัยทั้งโครงการ เนื่องจากมีแนวโน้มที่ผู้อยู่อาศัยที่เป็นผู้สูงอายุจำนวนมากขึ้นในอนาคต ด้านการออกแบบโครงการควรมีการออกแบบพื้นที่ส่วนกลางที่สามารถให้ผู้สูงอายุและคนพิการออกมาใช้งานแล้วเกิดศักยภาพแก่ร่างกายและจิตใจ ควรมีการจัดเช่าพื้นที่จัดสรรประโยชน์ เพื่อให้ในโครงการฯมีสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวก เช่น การมีตู้กดน้ำดื่ม จุดซักผ้าหยอดเหรียญ และสมควรมีพื้นที่สำหรับสถานพยาบาลหรือหน่วยฉุกเฉินขนาดเล็ก เพื่อดูแลผู้สูงอายุและคนพิการในกรณีฉุกเฉิน ด้านเศรษฐกิจสุขประชาควรมีการสนับสนุนอาชีพที่มีความเฉพาะมากขึ้นสำหรับกลุ่มผู้สูงอายุและคนพิการ โดยควรมีลักษณะที่คำนึงถึงข้อจำกัดทางกายภาพและสุขภาพ ทั้งนี้อาจเสนออาชีพที่ผู้สูงอายุและคนพิการสามารถจัดทำได้เมื่ออาศัยอยู่ในที่พักอาศัย หรือการออกแบบพื้นที่ส่วนกลางของโครงการให้รองรับการสร้างอาชีพ เช่น พื้นที่ลานมีหลังคาสำหรับการประกอบอาชีพสามารถรองรับการปรับเปลี่ยนอาชีพส่วนกลางที่มีความหลากหลาย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Housing is one of the four essential factors for human survival. However, adequate housing is not something achievable for every household. According to the Economic and Social Situation of Households survey by the National Statistical Office, there are approximately 5.87 million households in Thailand without tenure security, accounting for 27.5 percent of all households nationwide. In response to this issue, the Ministry of Social Development and Human Security has formulated a 20-year Housing Development Master Plan (BE 2560-2579) with the vision that "Every Thai has secure and quality housing by 2579 BE." As part of this initiative, the National Housing Authority has developed the " Baan Keha Sukpracha " project to provide housing security to low-income individuals, particularly those affected by the economic repercussions of the COVID-19 pandemic. This thesis aims to study the aforementioned project to monitor its implementation and assess the living conditions of the elderly and persons with disabilities in the Rom Klao and Chalong Krung Baan Sukpracha housing projects. The goal is to improve housing conditions for low-income elderly and disabled individuals and provide insights for the government on managing housing projects for these vulnerable groups.The study found that most elderly and disabled residents, who have lived in the housing projects for over six months, have an average monthly income of 5,000-10,000 Baht. These individuals, classified as capable of independent living, chose to live in the projects due to the affordable rental rates and the suitability of the housing design to their living conditions. Comparing their housing conditions before and after moving into the projects, residents reported an improved quality of life, with a satisfaction rating of 4.37 out of 5. However, despite the economic support provided, the "Sukpracha Economic Project" did not see significant participation from the elderly and disabled due to lack of capital, inability to work, and deteriorating health. These findings suggest that while the housing project meets the residential satisfaction needs of the elderly and disabled, there is a need to improve the design of individual housing units and the overall project itself. The economic aspect of the project did not succeed among the elderly and disabled because the vocational training and job opportunities were not suitable for them.Recommendations for designing housing for the elderly and disabled include considering their special needs and ensuring safety and comfort to enhance their quality of life. It is recommended to equip all project housing units with support bars in bathrooms, as the number of elderly residents is expected to increase in the future. Additionally, the project design should include common areas where elderly and disabled residents can engage in activities beneficial to their physical and mental health. Facilities such as drinking water dispensers, coin-operated laundries, and small medical or emergency units should be provided to support the elderly and disabled residents. Additionally, vocational support should be tailored to the specific physical and health limitations of these groups, potentially involving home-based work or creating common areas for diverse job opportunities.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.