Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The guideline of healing environment for depression patientcase study Sritanya Hospital
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไตรรัตน์ จารุทัศน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Housing (ภาควิชาเคหการ)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพัฒนาที่อยู่อาศัยและอสังหาริมทรัพย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1128
Abstract
สุขภาพจิตเป็นพื้นฐานของความเป็นอยู่ที่ดีและเกี่ยวข้องกับสภาวะจิตใจของบุคคล โดยโรคซึมเศร้าเป็นโรคที่มีความผิดปกติทางด้านอารมณ์ ซึ่งเป็นหนึ่งในปัญหาสุขภาพจิตที่มีอัตราเพิ่มขึ้นทุกปีในระดับประเทศและระดับโลก เป็นภัยเงียบของสุขภาพที่มีอิทธิพลต่อความสามารถในการทำงาน การดำเนินชีวิตประจำวันที่เกิดขึ้นได้ทุกเพศและทุกวัย โดยผู้ที่ป่วยระยะรุนแรงจะนำไปสู่การพยายามฆ่าตัวตาย โรคซึมเศร้าจำเป็นต้องมีการบำบัดรักษาจึงจะสามารถหายได้ ปัจจุบันการเข้ารับบริการของผู้ป่วยโรคซึมเศร้าถึงแม้ว่ายังมีการเข้ารับบริการยังไม่ทั่วถึง แต่จำนวนผู้ป่วยสะสมในช่วง พ.ศ. 2559-2565 มีอัตราการเข้ารับบริการที่โรงพยาบาลเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างต่อเนื่อง โดยเฉลี่ยในปีหนึ่งๆ คิดเป็นร้อยละ 10.17 ของจำนวนผู้ป่วยโรคซึมเศร้าสะสมทั้งหมด จากการศึกษาพบว่าสภาพแวดล้อมภายในสถานพยาบาลสามารถเพิ่มหรือลดความเจ็บปวดทางด้านจิตใจได้ จึงนำไปสู่การศึกษาแนวทางการจัดการสภาพแวดล้อมที่เอื้อต่อการเยียวยาผู้ป่วยโรคซึมเศร้าในโรงพยาบาลเฉพาะทางจิตเวช กรณีศึกษาโรงพยาบาลศรีธัญญา ที่มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาพฤติกรรมและรูปแบบกิจกรรมของผู้ป่วยโรคซึมเศร้าที่มี ความรุนแรงระยะเล็กน้อยและปานกลางต่อสภาพแวดล้อมเชิงกายภาพ เพื่อวิเคราะห์ปัญหา อุปสรรค และข้อจำกัดของสภาพแวดล้อมในโรงพยาบาลศรีธัญญา และเพื่อเสนอแนะแนวทางการพัฒนาและการจัดการพื้นที่เชิงกายภาพของโรงพยาบาลศรีธัญญา เพื่อนำไปสู่สภาพแวดล้อมที่เอื้อต่อการเยียวยาผู้ป่วยโรคซึมเศร้า โดยทำการเก็บข้อมูลจากการสำรวจและการสังเกตแบบไม่มีส่วนร่วมในบริเวณพื้นที่บำบัด และพื้นที่กิจกรรมของผู้ป่วยโรคซึมเศร้าส่วนผู้ป่วยนอก รวมถึงการสัมภาษณ์เจ้าหน้าที่ ผู้ดูแลผู้ป่วยโรคซึมเศร้าภายในโรงพยาบาลศรีธัญญา และผู้เชี่ยวชาญเฉพาะทางเพื่อหาข้อสรุปเชิงเสนอแนะผลการศึกษาพบว่าสภาพแวดล้อมที่เอื้อต่อการเยียวยาภายในโรงพยาบาลจิตเวช พื้นที่บำบัดโรคซึมเศร้าส่วนผู้ป่วยนอก ประเด็นด้านความปลอดภัยมีความสำคัญมากที่สุด รองลงมาเป็นด้านแสงสว่าง พื้นที่ว่างและความปลอดโปร่ง โดยลักษณะทางกายภาพของพื้นที่บำบัดของโรงพยาบาลศรีธัญญามีข้อจำกัดต่อการบำบัดผู้ป่วยโรคซึมเศร้า ในประเด็นตำแหน่งการใช้งาน แสงสว่างภายในพื้นที่ เสียงรบกวนและความเป็นส่วนตัวที่มีการใช้พื้นที่ส่วนกลางร่วมกันกับจิตเวชเด็ก โดยสาเหตุมาจากการใช้พื้นที่อาคารเดิมที่ไม่ได้ออกแบบหรือจัดการให้เอื้อต่อการบำบัดผู้ป่วยโรคซึมเศร้า จึงควรมีการแบ่งพื้นที่ให้เป็นสัดส่วนตามการใช้งาน และเพิ่มบรรยากาศให้ผ่อนคลายเพื่อสะดวกต่อการเข้ารับบริการของผู้ป่วย ญาติ และเจ้าหน้าที่ให้มากขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Mental health is fundamental to well-being and involves a person's state of mind. Depression is a disease characterized by emotional disorders; it is a growing mental health issue that is increasing every year both nationally and globally. It is a silent danger to health that influences both the ability to work and perform daily activities, regardless of age or gender. Those with severe illness may attempt suicide. Effective treatment for depression is necessary for recovery. Although sufficient access to depression treatment is limited, the number of patients seeking help has continuously increased from 2016-2022. Previous studies have found that the environment within a healthcare facility can either increase or decrease psychological pain, which has led to an analysis of guidelines for managing a healthcare environment conducive to healing patients with depression in specialized psychiatric hospitals, specifically Srithanya Hospital. The objective of this study is to examine the behavior and activity patterns of patients with mild to moderate depression in relation to the physical environment, analyze the problems, obstacles, and limitations of Srithanya Hospital’s environment, and suggest development and management guidelines for Srithanya Hospital’s physical space to create an environment conducive to healing patients with depression. Data were collected from surveys and non-participatory observations in treatment and activity areas for outpatient depression patients, along with interviews with officials, caregivers, and specialists in order to draw conclusions and make recommendations.The study found that the therapeutic environment within psychiatric hospitals, particularly for outpatient depression treatment, prioritizes safety as the main concern, followed by factors like lighting, open space, and privacy. Physically, the layout of Srithanya Hospital's treatment areas poses limitations for treating patients with depression. Issues include interior lighting, noise disturbance, and a lack of privacy in shared central spaces with child psychiatric services. These problems stem from the use of existing buildings not originally designed or managed for effective depression treatment. Therefore, there is a need to allocate spaces proportionally according to their intended use and create a more relaxing atmosphere to enhance convenience for patients, families, and staff seeking services.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.