Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Relationship between housing and workplace of residentin Bang Plee New Town, Samutprakarn province
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พัศพันธน์ ชาญวสุนันท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Housing (ภาควิชาเคหการ)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพัฒนาที่อยู่อาศัยและอสังหาริมทรัพย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1129
Abstract
เมืองใหม่บางพลีโดยการเคหะแห่งชาติเริ่มแผนก่อสร้าง เมื่อ พ.ศ.2523 แล้วเสร็จในปี พ.ศ.2537โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อรองรับการขยายตัวของกรุงเทพมหานคร ภายใต้แนวคิดเมืองใหม่ที่สมบูรณ์ในตัวเอง (Self – contained New Town) เพื่อลดการเดินทางเข้าสู่แหล่งงานในกรุงเทพมหานคร โดยตั้งเป้าหมายให้ผู้ที่อยู่อาศัยในเมืองใหม่อย่างน้อยร้อยละ 50 มีงานทำในเมืองใหม่ ปัจจุบันเมืองใหม่บางพลีได้ผ่านการพัฒนากว่า 43 ปี การเคหะแห่งชาติมีแนวคิดที่จะพัฒนาพื้นที่ว่างที่เหลือภายในเมือง ดังนั้นการศึกษาด้านที่อยู่อาศัยและแหล่งงานจึงเป็นสิ่งสำคัญต่อการพัฒนาเมืองหใหม่เป็นอย่างมาก วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาลักษณะความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างที่อยู่อาศัยและแหล่งงานของผู้อยู่อาศัยที่อาศัยอยู่ในเมืองใหม่บางพลี ลักษณะที่อยู่อาศัยและที่ตั้งของแหล่งงาน พฤติกรรมการเดินทางไปทำงาน ซึ่งปัจจุบันมีจำนวนที่อยู่อาศัย 40,386 หน่วย โดยใช้แบบสอบถาม จำนวน 411 ชุด เป็นเครื่องมือในการเก็บข้อมูลผลจากการศึกษาพบว่าผู้อยู่อาศัยในเมืองใหม่บางพลีย้ายเข้ามาอาศัยอยู่ในเมืองใหม่ช่วงระยะ 6-10 ปี มากที่สุดคิดเป็นร้อยละ 32 ของกลุ่มตัวอย่าง เป็นครัวเรือนผู้รายได้น้อยร้อยละ 35.3 มีรายได้ครัวเรือนเฉลี่ยอยู่ที่ 16,425 บาทต่อเดือน เป็นครัวเรือนผู้มีรายได้ปานกลางร้อยละ 39.4 มีรายได้ครัวเรือนเฉลี่ยอยู่ที่ 31,515 บาทต่อเดือน และเป็นครัวเรือนผู้มีรายได้สูงร้อยละ 25.3 มีรายได้ครัวเรือนเฉลี่ยอยู่ที่ 55,312 บาทต่อเดือน ลักษณะที่อยู่อาศัยเป็นประเภทอพาร์ตเม้นท์มากที่สุดคิดเป็นร้อยละ 33.3 โดยมีลักษณะการถือครองแบบเช่ารายเดือนมากถึงร้อยละ 58.4 ด้านความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างที่อยู่อาศัยและแหล่งงานพบว่าผู้อยู่อาศัยในเมืองใหม่บางพลีทั้งในพื้นที่การพัฒนาของภาครัฐและเอกชนร้อยละ 85.2 ทำงานอยู่ภายในเมืองใหม่ โดยมีอาชีพค้าขายสูงสุดร้อยละ 29.4 รองลงมาคือพนักงานโรงงานร้อยละ 25.8 และรับจ้างบริษัทเอกชนร้อยละ 22.6 ตามลำดับ มีระยะทางในการเดินทางไปทำงานเฉลี่ย 4.2 กิโลเมตร ส่วนใหญ่ใช้เวลาเดินทางเฉลี่ย 26 นาที โดยคนทำงานเลือกเดินทางโดยรถจักรยานยนต์เป็นหลักร้อยละ 37.0 รองลงมาคือรถยนต์ส่วนตัวร้อยละ 26.0 และรถรับ-ส่งพนักงานร้อยละ 15.6 ตามลำดับ มีค่าใช้จ่ายในการเดินทางเฉลี่ยอยู่ที่ 744 บาทต่อเดือน คิดเป็นร้อยละ 2.3 ของรายได้ครัวเรือนต่อเดือน ระยะทางของที่อยู่อาศัยที่อยู่ใกล้กับแหล่งงานทำให้ประหยัดค่าใช้จ่ายและระยะเวลาในการเดินทาง เป็นไปตามแนวคิดตั้งต้นในการพัฒนาเมืองใหม่ในการมีแหล่งงานควบคู่ไปกับการพัฒนาที่อยู่อาศัย แต่ลักษณะของผู้อยู่อาศัยที่สิทธิ์การถือครองที่อยู่อาศัยเป็นแบบเช่ารายเดือนเป็นส่วนใหญ่ไม่คอดคล้องกับกลุ่มเป้าหมายซึ่งเป็นกลุ่มบ้านที่ต้องการให้มีสิทธิ์การถือครองแบบเป็นเจ้าของตามที่การเคหะแห่งชาติคาดการณ์ไว้ผลการศึกษามีข้อเสนอแนะดังนี้ การพัฒนาโครงการที่อยู่อาศัยขนาดใหญ่และการพัฒนาที่อยู่อาศัยที่มีแหล่งงานเป็นนิคมอุตสาหกรรมในอนาคต ของทั้งภาครัฐและเอกชนควรพิจารณาเรื่องรูปแบบและสิทธิ์การถือครองที่อยู่อาศัยที่มีความหลากหลายเพื่อให้ตรงตามความต้องการของผู้อยู่อาศัย หากภาคเอกชนต้องการจะพัฒนาที่ดินหรือที่อยู่อาศัยสามารถใช้โครงการนี้เป็นกรณีศึกษาในการวางแผนพัฒนาได้ โดยควรเน้นการพัฒนาโครงการที่ผนวกรวมที่อยู่อาศัย แหล่งงานและพาณิชยกรรมเข้าด้วยกัน ก่อให้เกิดเป็นพื้นที่ชุมชน เพื่อให้เกิดความสะดวกสบายในการใช้ชีวิตสร้างสภาพแวดล้อมที่มีความหลากหลายของกิจกรรมและการอยู่อาศัย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Bang Plee New Town was established by the National Housing Authority in 1980 and completed in 1994 with the objective of supporting the expansion of Bangkok. This innovative project operated under the visionary concept of creating a self-contained new town, with the primary aim of reducing worker’ long commutes in the crowded metropolis of Bangkok. The target was to have at least 50 percent of the residents gainfully employed within Bang Plee New Town. Currently, after over 43 years of development, the National Housing Authority to develop the remaining vacant areas within the town. Therefore, a study of its housing and employment resources is important to the development of the new town. The core purpose of the research is to study the characteristics of the residences, the location of employment sources, and the commuting behaviors of the city's residents and analyze the relationship between type of housing and location of employment sources. The primary tool for data collection involved a total of 411 questionnaires collected from 40,386 residential units.The study's findings reveal that residents of Bang Plee New Town moved to live in the new city within a period of 6-10 years, accounting for 32% of the sample. They exhibited a diverse income distribution, with 35.3% belonging to low-income households with an average household income of 16,425 baht per month, 39.4% belonging to middle-income households with an average household income of 31,515 baht per month, and 25.3% categorized as high-income households with an average household income of 55,312 baht per month. A significant majority, approximately 33.3% of the residents, opted to live in flats and apartments with monthly rent being as high as 58.4%. Analyzing the relationship between residences and employment sources found that 85.2% of Bang Plee New Town residents both in the public and private development areas found employment within the new city itself. The main occupations included sales roles (29.4%), factory workers (25.8%), and working for private companies (22.6%). Most residents worked at locations within a radius of 4.2 kilometers from their homes, with most traveling an average of 26 minutes. Remarkably, most workers who work in the town chose to commute by motorcycle (37.0%), followed by personal car (26.0%), and employee shuttle bus (15.6%). A significant portion of residents reported monthly average travel expenses of 744 baht, accounting for 2.3% of household income per month. The close proximity of homes to workplaces contributed to both cost and time savings when commuting; this is in line with the original goal of ​​developing a new town to create job resources along with the housing development. However, the nature of residents, whose housing ownership rights are mostly monthly rentals, is inconsistent with the National Housing Authority’s original aim, which was to increase home ownership among the residents.The study serves as a compelling reference and instructive case study for private sector stakeholders interested in land or housing development initiatives. As the development of large residential projects and the development of housing with employment sources will be essential for future industrial estates, both the public and private sectors should consider building a variety of housing type and promoting ownership rights to meet the needs of residents. If the private sector wishes to develop land or housing, this project can be used as a case study in developmental planning; emphasis should be placed on developing projects that integrate housing with sources of employment and commerce together, creating a community area convenient for living, with an environment possessing a variety of activities and appropriate living conditions.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.