Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of multi-family residential project in Thailand certified by well building standard (gold level certification)
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พัศพันธน์ ชาญวสุนันท์
Second Advisor
อรรจน์ เศรษฐบุตร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Housing (ภาควิชาเคหการ)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพัฒนาที่อยู่อาศัยและอสังหาริมทรัพย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1130
Abstract
ในปัจจุบันผู้อยู่อาศัยในกรุงเทพมหานครนิยมการอยู่อาศัยในรูปแบบอาคารชุดพักอาศัยมากขึ้น อีกทั้งการเริ่มให้ความสำคัญด้านการอยู่อาศัยเพื่อให้มีสุขภาวะที่ดี งานวิจัยนี้จึงมุ่งเน้นศึกษากระบวนการดำเนินงาน(Process) และลักษณะทางกายภาพ(Physical) ของโครงการอาคารชุดพักอาศัยรวมที่ได้การรับรอง WELL Building Standard ระดับทอง (Gold Certified) เป็นเกณฑ์ที่ให้ความสำคัญกับผู้อยู่อาศัยในอาคาร ซึ่งในปี พ.ศ.2565 มีเพียงโครงการเดียวในประเทศไทยที่ได้การรับรองมาตรฐาน WELL ประเภทอาคารพักอาศัยรวม (Multi-Family Residential) คือ โครงการอาคารชุดพักอาศัยรวม จำนวน 42 ชั้น 222 หน่วยพักอาศัย ในเขตเมืองกรุงเทพมหานคร โดยผู้วิจัยทำการศึกษาจากการทบทวนวรรณกรรมที่เกี่ยวข้อง ศึกษาเอกสารข้อมูลของโครงการ ศึกษาด้วยวิธีการสังเกตกายภาพอาคาร และการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกแบบกึ่งโครงสร้างผลการศึกษาพบว่าขั้นตอนในกระบวนการดำเนินงานในการพัฒนาโครงการอาคารชุดพักอาศัยที่ได้รับการรับรอง WELL Building Standard เพิ่มขึ้นจากการพัฒนาโครงการอาคารชุดพักอาศัยที่ไม่ได้การรับรองรวม 8 ขั้นตอน ซึ่งการนำเกณฑ์ WELL มาใช้ในโครงการ แม้จะมีผลกับงานออกแบบเพียงเล็กน้อย หรือ การดำเนินการเพื่อให้เป็นไปตามเกณฑ์ แต่จากการวางแผนที่ดีของโครงการกรณีศึกษาจึงไม่ส่งผลกระทบกับระยะเวลารวมของการพัฒนาโครงการ อีกทั้งสิ่งที่ต้องดำเนินการให้เป็นไปตามเกณฑ์ ทั้งในพื้นที่ส่วนกลาง และหน่วยพักอาศัยทั้งหมด 7 หมวด จะมีลักษณะที่ปรากฏในโครงการ แบ่งเป็น 2 ประเภท คือ 1) ลักษณะกายภาพ เช่น การมีหน้าต่างที่เปิดได้ ขนาดของอ่างล้างจาน หรือ รูปแบบของตู้เย็น เป็นต้น และ 2) งานระบบ เช่น การใช้ตัวกรองอากาศ(Air Filtration) MERV13 ขึ้นไป รูปแบบประเภทดวงโคมที่ให้เกิดความสบายตากับผู้อยู่อาศัย เป็นต้น ซึ่งหมวดอากาศเป็นหมวดที่ต้องดำเนินการมากที่สุด โดยผู้พัฒนาโครงการ ผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้าน WELL ผู้บริหารงานโครงการ และ ผู้ออกแบบให้ความเห็นถึงข้อดี และข้อจำกัดสอดคล้องกัน ดังนี้ 1) ข้อดี คือ การพัฒนาโครงการอาคารชุดพักอาศัยภายใต้เกณฑ์ WELL ทำให้ผู้อยู่อาศัยในอาคารมั่นใจได้ว่าจะได้รับสุขภาวะที่ดี และ 2) ข้อเสีย คือปัจจัยด้านงบประมาณที่เพิ่มขึ้น จากการขอการรับรอง WELL และจากวัสดุอุปกรณ์ที่ใช้ตามเกณฑ์ WELL
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In recent years, condominium living has become increasingly popular in Bangkok, Thailand. This trend is driven by a growing emphasis on wellness and a desire for a higher quality of life. This research study focuses on the process and physical characteristics of a WELL Building Standard Gold certified multi-family residential project in Bangkok. The WELL Building Standard is a certification program that prioritizes the health and well-being of building occupants; as of 2022, only one project in Thailand had achieved WELL certification for multi-family residential buildings. The case study is a 42-storeys condominium with 222 units located in Bangkok. The research methodology included a literature review, project documentation review, physical observation of the building, and semi-structured interviews.The findings of the study indicate that the development process for a WELL certified involves eight additional steps in comparison to a non-certified project. Despite the impact of the WELL criteria on design and implementation, the well-planned approach of the building project did not affect the overall project timeline. The project's adherence to the WELL criteria across all seven categories is evident both in terms of its physical and system features. Physical features include operable windows, sink sizes, and refrigerator types. System features include the use of MERV 13 and lighting fixtures that promote occupant visual comfort. The air category was found to have the most implementation. Developers, WELL experts, project managers, and designers provided consistent feedback on the advantages and limitations of WELL certification; the advantages include the assurance of occupant well-being and the creation of a healthier living, while the limitations include increased project costs due to WELL certification fees and WELL-compliant materials and equipment.
Creative Commons License